Who Won the Oscar for Costume Design?

Academy Award: Costume Design

From "Joan of Arc" in 1949 to "Mad Max: Fury Road" in 2016, the Academy Awards have recognized great achievement in costume design throughout the years.

Other classic films to have won the Oscar for Costume Design include "Gladiator", "Amadeus", "Star Wars", "My Fair Lady" and "The King and I".

Who Won Costume Design Oscars?

1991 Cyrano de Bergerac 
Franca Squarciapino
Other Nominees: Avalon; Dances With Wolves; Dick Tracy; Hamlet
1990 Henry V 
Phyllis Dalton
Other Nominees: The Adventures of Baron Munchausen; Driving Miss Daisy; Harlem Nights; Valmont
1989 Dangerous Liaisons 
James Acheson
Other Nominees: Coming To America; A Handful Of Dust; Sunset; Tucker The Man and His Dream
1988 The Last Emperor 
James Acheson
Other Nominees: The Dead; Empire Of the Sun; Maurice; The Untouchables
1987 A Room With A View 
Jenny Beavan; John Bright
Other Nominees: The Mission; Othello; Peggy Sue Got Married; Pirates
1986 Ran 
Emi Wada
Other Nominees: The Color Purple; The Journey of Natty Gann; Out of Africa; Prizzi's Honor
1985 Amadeus 
Theodor Pistek
Other Nominees: The Bostonians; A Passage To India; Places In the Heart; 2010
1984 Fanny & Alexander 
Marik Vos
Other Nominees: Cross Creek; Heart Like A Wheel; The Return of Martin Guerre; Zelig
1983 Gandhi 
John Mollo; Bhanu Athaiya
Other Nominees: La Traviata; Sophie's Choice; Tron; Victor/Victoria
1982 Chariots of Fire ("Chariots Of Fire")  
Milena Canonero
Other Nominees: The French Lieutenant's Woman; Pennies From Heaven; Ragtime; Reds
1981 Tess 
Anthony Powell
Other Nominees: The Elephant Man; My Brilliant Career; Somewhere In Time; When Time Ran Out
1980 All That Jazz 
Albert Wolsky
Other Nominees: Agatha; Butch and Sundance: The Early Days; The Europeans; La Cage aux Folles
1979 Death On the Nile ("Death On The Nile")  
Anthony Powell
Other Nominees: Caravans; Days of Heaven; The Swarm; The Wiz
1978 Star Wars 
John Mollo
Other Nominees: Airport 77; Julia; A Little Night Music; The Other Side of Midnight
1977 Fellini's Casanova 
Danilo Donati
Other Nominees: Bound For Glory; The Incredible Sarah; The Passover Plot; The Seven-per-cent Solution
1976 Barry Lyndon 
Ulla-Britt Soderlund; Milena Canonero
Other Nominees: The Four Musketeers; Funny Lady; The Magic Flute; The Man Who Would Be King
1975 The Great Gatsby 
Theoni V Aldredge
Other Nominees: Chinatown; Daisy Miller; The Godfather part II; Murder On the Orient Express
1974 The Sting 
Edith Head
Other Nominees: Cries and Whispers; Ludwig; Tom Sawyer; The Way We Were
1973 Travels With My Aunt 
Anthony Powell
Other Nominees: The Godfather; Lady Sings the Blues; The Poseidon Adventure; Young Winston
1972 Nicholas and Alexandra 
Yvonne Blake; Antonio Castillo
Other Nominees: Bedknobs and Broomsticks; Death In Venice; Mary Queen of Scots; What's the Matter With Helen?
1971 Cromwell 
Nino Novarese
Other Nominees: Airport; Darling Lili; The Hawaiians; Scrooge
1970 Anne Of The Thousand Days 
Margaret Furse
Other Nominees: Gaily Gaily; Hello Dolly!; Sweet Charity; They Shoot Horses Don't They?
1969 Romeo and Juliet 
Danilo Donati
Other Nominees: The Lion In Winter; Oliver!; Planet Of the Apes; Star!
1968 Camelot 
John Truscott
Other Nominees: Bonnie and Clyde; The Happiest Millionaire; The Taming of the Shrew; Thoroughly Modern Millie
1967 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? 
Irene Sharaff
Other Nominees: The Gospel According to St Matthew; Mandragola; Mister Buddwing; Morgan!
1967 A Man For All Seasons 
Elizabeth Haffenden; Joan Bridge
Other Nominees: Gambit; Hawaii; Juliet of the Spirits; The Oscar
1966 Darling 
Julie Harris
Other Nominees: Morituri; A Rage To Live; Ship Of Fools; The Slender Thread
1966 Doctor Zhivago 
Phyllis Dalton
Other Nominees: The Agony and the Ecstasy; The Greatest Story Ever Told; Inside Daisy Clover; The Sound of Music
1965 The Night of the Iguana 
Dorothy Jeakins
Other Nominees: A House Is Not A Home; Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte; Kisses For My President; The Visit
1965 My Fair Lady 
Cecil Beaton
Other Nominees: Becket; Mary Poppins; The Unsinkable Molly Brown; What A Way To Go!
1964 Federico Fellini's 8-1/2 
Piero Gherardi
Other Nominees: Love With the Proper Stranger; The Stripper; Toys In the Attic; Wives and Lovers
1964 Cleopatra 
Irene Sharaff; Vittorio Nino Novarese; Renie
Other Nominees: The Cardinal; How the West Was Won; The Leopard; A New Kind Of Love
1963 What Ever Happened To Baby Jane? 
Norma Koch
Other Nominees: Days of Wine and Roses; The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance; The Miracle Worker; Phaedra
1963 The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm 
Mary Wills
Other Nominees: Bon Voyage!; Gypsy; The Music Man; My Geisha
1962 La Dolce Vita 
Piero Gherardi
Other Nominees: The Children's Hour; Claudelle Inglish; Judgment at Nuremberg; Yojimbo
1962 West Side Story 
Irene Sharaff
Other Nominees: Babes In Toyland; Back Street; Flower Drum Song; Pocketful of Miracles
1961 The Facts Of Life ("The Facts of Life")  
Edith Head; Edward Stevenson
Other Nominees: Never On Sunday; The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond; Seven Thieves; The Virgin Spring
1961 Spartacus 
Valles; Bill Thomas
Other Nominees: Can-Can; Midnight Lace; Pepe; Sunrise at Campobello
1960 Some Like It Hot 
Orry Kelly
Other Nominees: Career; The Diary of Anne Frank; The Gazebo; The Young Philadelphians
1960 Ben-Hur 
Elizabeth Haffenden
Other Nominees: The Best of Everything; The Big Fisherman; The Five Pennies; Porgy and Bess
1959 Gigi 
Cecil Beaton
Other Nominees: Bell Book and Candle; The Buccaneer; A Certain Smile; Some Came Running
1958 Les Girls 
Orry Kelly
Other Nominees: An Affair To Remember; Funny Face; Pal Joey; Raintree County
1957 The Solid Gold Cadillac 
Jean Louis
Other Nominees: The Magnificent Seven; The Power and the Prize; The Proud and the Profane; Teenage Rebel
1957 The King and I 
Irene Sharaff
Other Nominees: Around the World In 80 Days; Giant; The Ten Commandments; War and Peace
1956 I'll Cry Tomorrow 
Helen Rose
Other Nominees: The Pickwick Papers; Queen Bee; The Rose Tattoo; Ugetsu
1956 Love Is A Many-Splendored Thing 
Charles LeMaire
Other Nominees: Guys and Dolls; Interrupted Melody; To Catch A Thief; The Virgin Queen
1955 Sabrina 
Edith Head
Other Nominees: The Earrings of Madame de; Executive Suite; Indiscretion of an American Wife; It Should Happen To You
1955 Gate of Hell 
Sanzo Wada
Other Nominees: Brigadoon; Desiree; A Star Is Born; There's No Business Like Show Business
1954 Roman Holiday 
Edith Head
Other Nominees: The Actress; Dream Wife; From Here To Eternity; The President's Lady
1954 The Robe 
Charles LeMaire; Emile Santiago
Other Nominees: The Band Wagon; Call Me Madam; How To Marry A Millionaire; Young Bess
1953 The Bad and the Beautiful 
Helen Rose
Other Nominees: Affair In Trinidad; Carrie; My Cousin Rachel; Sudden Fear
1953 Moulin Rouge 
Marcel Vertes
Other Nominees: The Greatest Show On Earth; Hans Christian Andersen; The Merry Widow; With A Song In My Heart
1952 A Place In The Sun 
Edith Head
Other Nominees: Kind Lady; The Model and the Marriage Broker; The Mudlark; A Streetcar Named Desire
1952 An American In Paris 
Orry Kelly; Walter Plunkett; Irene Sharaff
Other Nominees: David and Bathsheba; The Great Caruso; Quo Vadis; Tales of Hoffmann
1951 All About Eve 
Edith Head; Charles LeMaire
Other Nominees: Born Yesterday; The Magnificent Yankee
1951 Samson and Delilah 
Edith Head; Dorothy Jeakins; Elois Jenssen; Gile Steele; Gwen Wakeling
Other Nominees: The Black Rose; That Forsyte Woman
1950 The Heiress 
Edith Head; Gile Steele
Other Nominees: Prince of Foxes
1950 The Adventures of Don Juan 
Leah Rhodes; Travilla; Marjorie Best
Other Nominees: Mother Is A Freshman
1949 Hamlet 
Roger K Furse
Other Nominees: B.F.'s Daughter
1949 Joan of Arc 
Dorothy Jeakins; Karinska
Other Nominees: The Emperor Waltz

 

Year
2017 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Colleen Atwood Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
2016 Mad Max: Fury Road Jenny Beavan Mad Max: Fury Road
2015 The Grand Budapest Hotel Milena Canonero The Grand Budapest Hotel
2014 The Great Gatsby Catherine Martin The Great Gatsby
2013 Anna Karenina Jacqueline Durran Anna Karenina
2012 The Artist Mark Bridges The Artist
2011 Alice In Wonderland Colleen Atwood Alice In Wonderland
2010 The Young Victoria Sandy Powell The Young Victoria
2009 The Duchess Michael O'Connor The Duchess
2008 Elizabeth: The Golden Age Alexandra Byrne Elizabeth: The Golden Age
2007 Marie Antoinette Milena Canonero Marie Antoinette
2006 Memoirs Of A Geisha Colleen Atwood Memoirs Of A Geisha
2005 The Aviator Sandy Powell The Aviator
2004 The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
2003 Chicago Colleen Atwood Chicago
2002 Moulin Rouge Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie Moulin Rouge
2001 Gladiator Janty Yates Gladiator
2000 Topsy-Turvy Lindy Hemming Topsy-Turvy
1999 Shakespeare In Love Sandy Powell Shakespeare In Love
1998 Titanic Deborah L. Scott Titanic
1997 The English Patient Ann Roth The English Patient
1996 Restoration James Acheson Restoration
1995 The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert Lizzy Gardiner, Tim Chappel Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
1994 The Age Of Innocence Gabriella Pescucci The Age Of Innocence
1993 Bram Stoker's Dracula Eiko Ishioka Bram Stoker's Dracula
1992 Bugsy Albert Wolsky Bugsy