Who Won the ACM Top Vocal Group Award?

ACM Top Vocal Group

The Academy Of Country Music began giving out their Top Vocal Group award in 1966. The first winners were the duet of Merle Haggard and Bonnie Owens. Around 1981 vocal duos were given their own award. Duos were combined with groups again in the late nineties for a few years.

Little Big Town has won four of the last five years. Rascal Flatts has the most wins with seven consecutive from 2003-09. The group Alabama won six years in a row in the 80's.

2017 Little Big Town 
Other Nominees: Eli Young Band; Lady Antebellum; Old Dominion; Rascal Flatts
2016 Little Big Town 
Other Nominees: Eli Young Band; Old Dominion; Rascal Flatts; Zac Brown Band
2015 Little Big Town 
Other Nominees: Lady Antebellum; Rascal Flatts; The Band Perry; Zac Brown Band
2014 The Band Perry 
Other Nominees: Eli Young Band; Lady Antebellum; Little Big Town; Zac Brown Band
2013 Little Big Town 
Other Nominees: The Band Perry; Eli Young Band; Lady Antebellum; Zac Brown Band
2012 Lady Antebellum 
Other Nominees: The Band Perry; Eli Young Band; Rascal Flatts; Zac Brown Band
2011 Lady Antebellum 
Other Nominees: Little Big Town; Randy Rogers Band; The Band Perry; Zac Brown Band
2010 Lady Antebellum 
Other Nominees: Little Big Town; Randy Rogers Band; Rascal Flatts; Zac Brown Band
2009 Rascal Flatts 
Other Nominees: Lady Antebellum; Little Big Town; Randy Rogers Band; The Lost Trailers
2008 Rascal Flatts 
Other Nominees: Diamond Rio; Eagles; Emerson Drive; Little Big Town
2007 Rascal Flatts 
Other Nominees: Diamond Rio; Emerson Drive; Little Big Town; Lonestar
2006 Rascal Flatts 
Other Nominees: Alabama; Little Big Town; Lonestar; Sugarland
2005 Rascal Flatts 
Other Nominees: Lonestar; Diamond Rio; Notorious Cherry Bombs; Alison Krauss + Union Station
2004 Rascal Flatts 
Other Nominees: Alabama; Diamond Rio; Lonestar; Trick Pony
2003 Rascal Flatts 
Other Nominees: Diamond Rio; Dixie Chicks; Lonestar; Trick Pony
2002 Lonestar 
Other Nominees: Diamond Rio; Dixie Chicks; Nickel Creek; Trick Pony
2001 Dixie Chicks 
Other Nominees: Alabama; Diamond Rio; Lonestar; Sawyer Brown
2000 Dixie Chicks 
Other Nominees: Asleep at the Wheel; Brooks & Dunn; Lonestar; Sawyer Brown
1999 Dixie Chicks 
Other Nominees: Alabama; Brooks & Dunn; Sawyer Brown; The Wilkinsons
1998 Brooks & Dunn 
Other Nominees: Alabama; Diamond Rio; Lonestar; Sawyer Brown
1997 Sawyer Brown 
Other Nominees: Blackhawk; Lonestar; Ricochet; The Mavericks
1996 The Mavericks 
Other Nominees: Alabama; Blackhawk; Diamond Rio; Sawyer Brown
1995 The Mavericks 
Other Nominees: Alabama; Diamond Rio; Little Texas; Sawyer Brown
1994 Little Texas 
Other Nominees: Asleep at the Wheel; Confederate Railroad; Diamond Rio; Sawyer Brown
1993 Diamond Rio 
Other Nominees: Alabama; Little Texas; McBride & The Ride; Restless Heart; Sawyer Brown
1992 Diamond Rio 
Other Nominees: Alabama; Highway 101; Kentucky Headhunters; Shenandoah
1991 Shenandoah 
Other Nominees: Alabama; Desert Rose Band; Kentucky Headhunters; Restless Heart
1990 Restless Heart 
Other Nominees: Alabama; Highway 101; Shenandoah; Statler Brothers
1989 Highway 101 
Other Nominees: Alabama; Desert Rose Band; Oak Ridge Boys; Restless Heart
1988 Highway 101 
Other Nominees: Alabama; Exile; Oak Ridge Boys; Restless Heart
1987 Forester Sisters 
Other Nominees: Alabama; Gatlin Brothers Band; Restless Heart; Statler Brothers
1986 Alabama 
Other Nominees: Exile; Forester Sisters; Oak Ridge Boys; Sawyer Brown
1985 Alabama 
Other Nominees: Exile; Nitty Gritty Dirt Band; Oak Ridge Boys; Statler Brothers
1984 Alabama 
Other Nominees: Exile; Gatlin Brothers Band; Oak Ridge Boys; The Whites
1983 Alabama 
Other Nominees: Gatlin Brothers Band; Oak Ridge Boys; Statler Brothers; The Whites
1982 Alabama 
Other Nominees: Gatlin Brothers Band; Oak Ridge Boys; Statler Brothers; Tompall & Glaser Brothers
1981 Alabama 
Other Nominees: Charlie Daniels Band; Gatlin Brothers Band; Oak Ridge Boys; Statler Brothers
1980 Moe Bandy 
& Joe Stampley
Other Nominees: Jim Ed Brown & Helen Cornelius; Louise Mandrell & RC Bannon; Oak Ridge Boys; Statler Brothers
1979 Oak Ridge Boys 
Other Nominees: Conway Twitty & Loretta Lynn; Kenny Rogers & Dottie West; Dave & Sugar; Statler Brothers
1978 Statler Brothers 
Other Nominees: Conway Twitty & Loretta Lynn; Asleep At the Wheel; Dave & Sugar; Oak Ridge Boys
1977 Conway Twitty 
& Loretta Lynn
Other Nominees: George Jones & Tammy Wynette; Willie Nelson & Waylon Jennings; Dave & Sugar; Statler Brothers
1976 Conway Twitty 
& Loretta Lynn
Other Nominees: Bill Anderson & Mary Lou Turner; Asleep At the Wheel; Eagles; Statler Brothers
1975 Conway Twitty 
& Loretta Lynn
Other Nominees: Porter Wagoner & Dolly Parton; Brush Arbor; Rebel Playboys; Statler Brothers
1974 Brush Arbor 
Other Nominees: Conway Twitty & Loretta Lynn; Porter Wagoner & Dolly Parton; Chaparral Bros; Statler Brothers
1973 Statler Brothers 
Other Nominees: Conway Twitty & Loretta Lynn; Brush Arbor; Buckaroos; The Leightons
1972 Conway Twitty 
& Loretta Lynn
Other Nominees: Johnny & Jonie Mosby; Porter Wagoner & Dolly Parton; Statler Brothers; The Leightons
1971 Kimberleys 
Other Nominees: Johnny & Jonie Mosby; Porter Wagoner & Dolly Parton; Glaser Bros; Sons Of the Pioneers; Statler Brothers
1970 Kimberleys 
Other Nominees: Johnny & Jonie Mosby; Carter Family; Chaparral Bros; Le Garde Twins; The Hagers
1969 Johnny & Jonie Mosby 
Other Nominees: Canadian Sweethearts; Chaparral Bros; Le Garde Twins; Sons of the Pioneers
1968 Sons of the Pioneers 
Other Nominees: Cliffie Stone Singers; Dillards; Jack Halloran Singers; New Christy Minstrels
1967 Merle Haggard 
& Bonnie Owens
Other Nominees: Johnny & Jonie Mosby; Rose Lee & Joe Maphis; Canadian Sweethearts; Everly Brothers
1966 Merle Haggard 
& Bonnie Owens
Other Nominees: Faye Hardin & Bob Morris; Johnny & Jonie Mosby; Rose Lee & Joe Maphis