Who Won 15th Annual Critics Choice Awards?

Kathryn Bigelow wins for Best Director at the 15th Annual Critics Choice Awards
Date: 
Jan 15, 2010

The 15th Annual Critics Choice Awards were held January 15, 2010 at the Hollywood Palladium and hosted by Kristin Chenoweth.

The most overall awards went to Avatar, which won six times - mostly for technical awards.

The top prize of Best Picture went to "The Hurt Locker." Director Kathryn Bigelow also won.

"Inglourious Basterds" won three awards, and the Best Actress award was a tie between Meryl Streep and Sandra Bullock.

2009 Critics Choice Award Winners
Critics Choice: Best Actor
Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart) 
Other Nominees: George Clooney (Up In The Air); Colin Firth (A Single Man); Morgan Freeman (Invictus); Viggo Mortensen (The Road); Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)
Critics Choice: Best Actress
Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side) 
Other Nominees: Emily Blunt (The Young Victoria); Carey Mulligan (An Education); Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bones); Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)
Critics Choice: Best Actress
Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia) 
Other Nominees: Emily Blunt (The Young Victoria); Carey Mulligan (An Education); Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bones); Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)
Critics Choice: Best Picture
The Hurt Locker 
Other Nominees: Avatar; An Education; Inglourious Basterds; Invictus; Nine; Precious; A Serious Man; Up; Up In The Air
Critics Choice: Acting Ensemble
Inglourious Basterds 
Other Nominees: Nine; Precious; Star Trek; Up In The Air
Critics Choice: Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker) 
Other Nominees: James Cameron (Avatar); Lee Daniels (Precious); Clint Eastwood (Invictus); Jason Reitman (Up In The Air); Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
Critics Choice: Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) 
Other Nominees: Matt Damon (Invictus); Woody Harrelson (The Messenger); Christian McKay (Me And Orson Welles); Alfred Molina (An Education); Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)
Critics Choice: Best Supporting Actress
Mo'Nique (Precious) 
Other Nominees: Marion Cotillard (Nine); Vera Farmiga (Up In The Air); Anna Kendrick (Up In The Air); Julianne Moore (A Single Man); Samantha Morton (The Messenger)
Critics Choice: Animated Feature
Up 
Other Nominees: Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs; Coraline; Fantastic Mr Fox; Princess And The Frog
Critics Choice: Writer
Jason Reitman (Up In The Air) 
and Sheldon Turner
Other Nominees: Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach (Fantastic Mr Fox); Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell (District 9); Geoffrey Fletcher (Precious); Tom Ford & David Scearce (A Single Man); Nick Hornby (An Education)
Critics Choice: Writer
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) 
Other Nominees: Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker); Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (A Serious Man); Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber (500 Days Of Summer); Bob Peterson & Peter Docter (Up)
Critics Choice: Action Movie
Avatar 
Other Nominees: District 9; The Hurt Locker; Inglourious Basterds; Star Trek
Critics Choice: Comedy
The Hangover 
Other Nominees: 500 Days Of Summer; It's Complicated; The Proposal; Zombieland
Critics Choice: Young Actor
Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bones) 
Other Nominees: Jae Head (The Blind Side); Bailee Madison (Brothers); Max Records (Where The Wild Things Are); Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Road)
Critics Choice: Documentary Feature
The Cove 
Other Nominees: Anvil; Capitalism: A Love Story; Food Inc; Michael Jackson's This Is It
Critics Choice: Foreign Language Film
Broken Embraces 
Other Nominees: Coco Before Chanel; Red Cliff; Sin Nombre; The White Ribbon
Critics Choice: Picture Made for Television
Grey Gardens 
Other Nominees: Gifted Hands; Into The Storm; Taking Chance
Critics Choice: Composer
Michael Giacchino (Up) 
Other Nominees: Marvin Hamlisch (The Informant!); Randy Newman (The Princess And The Frog); Karen O & Carter Burwell (Where The Wild Things Are); Hans Zimmer (Sherlock Holmes)
Critics Choice: Song
Ryan Bingham (Crazy Heart (The Weary Kind)) 
and T Bone Burnett
Other Nominees: All Is Love (Where The Wild Things Are); Almost There (The Princess And The Frog); Cinema Italiano (Nine); I Want To Come Home (Everybody's Fine)
Critics Choice: Art Direction
Avatar 
Other Nominees: A Single Man; Nine; The Lovely Bones; Inglourious Basterds
Critics Choice: Cinematography
Avatar 
Other Nominees: The Hurt Locker; Nine; The Lovely Bones; Inglourious Basterds
Critics Choice: Costume Design
The Young Victoria 
Other Nominees: Nine; Bright Star; Inglourious Basterds; Where The Wild Things Are
Critics Choice: Editing
Avatar 
Other Nominees: Up In The Air; Inglourious Basterds; The Hurt Locker; Nine
Critics Choice: Makeup
District 9 
Other Nominees: Avatar; Nine; The Road; Star Trek
Critics Choice: Sound
Avatar 
Other Nominees: District 9; The Hurt Locker; Nine; Star Trek
Critics Choice: Visual Effects
Avatar 
Other Nominees: District 9; The Lovely Bones; Star Trek; 2012