Who Won 16th Annual Critics Choice Awards?

Natalie Portman at the Critics Choice Awards
Date: 
Jan 14, 2011

The 16th Annual Critics Choice Awards were held January 14, 2011 at the Hollywood Palladium.

2010 Critics Choice Award Winners

Critics Choice: Best Actor
Colin Firth (The King's Speech) 
Other Nominees: Jeff Bridges (True Grit); Robert Duvall (Get Low); Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network); James Franco (127 Hours); Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine)
Critics Choice: Best Actress
Natalie Portman (Black Swan) 
Other Nominees: Annette Bening (The Kids Are Alll Right); Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole); Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone); Noomi Rapace (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo); Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)
Critics Choice: Best Picture
The Social Network 
Other Nominees: 127 Hours; Black Swan; The Fighter; Inception; The King's Speech; The Town; Toy Story 3; True Grit; Winter's Bone
Critics Choice: Acting Ensemble
The Fighter 
Other Nominees: The Kids Are All Right; The King's Speech; The Social Network; The Town
Critics Choice: Best Director
David Fincher (The Social Network) 
Other Nominees: Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan); Danny Boyle (127 Hours); Joel & Ethan Coen (True Grit); Tom Hooper (The King's Speech); Christopher Nolan (Inception)
Critics Choice: Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale (The Fighter) 
Other Nominees: Andrew Garfield (The Social Network); Jeremy Renner (The Town); Sam Rockwell (Conviction); Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right); Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech)
Critics Choice: Best Supporting Actress
Melissa Leo (The Fighter) 
Other Nominees: Amy Adams (The Fighter); Helena Bonham Carter (The King's Speech); Mila Kunis (Black Swan); Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit); Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)
Critics Choice: Animated Feature
Toy Story 3 
Other Nominees: Despicable Me; How To Train Your Dragon; The Illusionist; Tangled
Critics Choice: Writer
David Seidler (The King's Speech) 
Other Nominees: Mike Leigh (Another Yeare); Mark Heyman & Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin (Black Swan); Scott Silver-Paul Tamasy-Eric Johnson (The Fighter); Christopher Nolan (Inception); Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg (The Kids Are All Right); David Seidler (The King'
Critics Choice: Writer
Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) 
Other Nominees: Simon Beaufoy & Danny Boyle (127 Hours); Peter Craig-Ben Affleck-Aaron Stockard (The Town); Michael Arndt (Toy Story 3); Joel & Ethan Coen (True Grit); Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini (Winter's Bone)
Critics Choice: Action Movie
Inception 
Other Nominees: Kick-Ass; Red; The Town; Unstoppable
Critics Choice: Comedy
Easy E (Easy A) 
Other Nominees: Cyrus; Date Night; Get Him To The Greek; I Love You Phillip Morris; The Other Guys
Critics Choice: Young Actor
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit) 
Other Nominees: Elle Fanning (Somewhere); Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone); Chloe Grace Moretz (Let Me In); Chloe Grace Moretz (Kick Ass); Kodi Smit-McPhee (Let Me In)
Critics Choice: Documentary Feature
Waiting For Superman 
Other Nominees: Exit Through The Gift Shop; Inside Job; Restrepo; Joan Rivers: A Piece Of Work; The Tillman Story
Critics Choice: Foreign Language Film
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 
Other Nominees: Biutiful; I Am Love
Critics Choice: Picture Made for Television
The Pacific 
Other Nominees: Temple Grandin; You Don't Know Jack
Critics Choice: Song
Dido (If I Rise) 
and A.R. Rahman
Other Nominees: I See The Light (Tangled); If I Rise (127 Hours); Shine (Waiting For Superman); We Belong Together (Toy Story 3); You Haven't Seen The Last Of Me Yet (Burlesque)
Critics Choice: Soundtrack
The Social Network 
Other Nominees: Black Swan; Inception; The King's Speech; True Grit
Critics Choice: Art Direction
Inception 
Other Nominees: Alice In Wonderland; Black Swan; The King's Speech; True Grit
Critics Choice: Cinematography
Inception 
Other Nominees: 127 Hours; Black Swan; The King's Speech; True Grit
Critics Choice: Costume Design
Alice In Wonderland 
Other Nominees: Black Swan; The King's Speech; True Grit
Critics Choice: Editing
Inception 
Other Nominees: 127 Hours; Black Swan; The Social Network
Critics Choice: Makeup
Alice In Wonderland 
Other Nominees: Black Swan; Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part 1; True Grit
Critics Choice: Sound
  
Nominees: 127 Hours; Black Swan; Inception; The Social Network; Toy Story 3
Critics Choice: Visual Effects
Inception 
Other Nominees: Alice In Wonderland; Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part 1; Tron: Legacy