Who Won the 2008 United States Presidential Election?

Barack Obama

Barack Obama
Date: 
Nov 4, 2008
% Of Vote: 
52.9%
Party: 
DEM
Also On Ballot: 
John McCain (REP - 45.7%)

The 2008 United States Presidential Election saw Democrat Barack Obama win the presidency over Republican John McCain.

Obama received over 66 million votes to McCain's 58 million (53% - 46%). The electoral vote count was 365 to Obama and 173 to John McCain.

Barack Obama won 28 states - and turned nine states that had voted Republican in the 2004 Presidential Election. Obama won a sizable majority among young voters age 18-29.

2008 Presidential Election Results:

CandidatePartyVotes%EC Votes
Barack ObamaDemocrat69,498,51652.9%365
John McCainRepublican59,948,32345.7%173
Ralph NaderIndependent739,0340.6%0
Bob BarrLibertarian523,7150.4%0
Chuck BaldwinConstitution199,7500.2%0
Cynthia McKinneyGreen161,7970.1%0

2008 Electoral Map