Who Won the 2012 United States Presidential Election?

Barack Obama

Barack Obama
Date: 
Nov 6, 2012
% Of Vote: 
51.1%
Party: 
DEM
Also On Ballot: 
Mitt Romney (REP - 47.2%)
Misc: 
Incumbent

The 2012 United States Presidential Election saw Barack Obama win re-election over Republican nominee and former Massachusetts governor Mitt Romney.

Obama received over 61 million votes to Romney's 58 million (50.5% - 47.9%). The electoral vote count was 332 to Obama and 206 to Romney.

Barack Obama won 26 states.

2012 Presidential Election Results:

CandidatePartyVotes%EC Votes
Barack ObamaDemocrat65,915,79651.1%332
Mitt RomneyRepublican60,933,50047.2%206
Gary JohnsonLibertarian1,275,9711.0%0
Jill SteinGreen469,6280.4%0
Virgil GoodeConstitution122,3880.1%0
Roseanne BarrPeace and Freedom67,3260.1%0

2012 Electoral Map