Who Won the Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture Drama?

From "A Place in the Sun" in 1951 to "The Revenant" in 2016, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association has recognized great dramatic motion pictures throughout the years.

Other notable winners of the Global Globe for Dramatic Motion Picture include "Titanic", "Schindler's List", "E.T.", "Rocky", and "Ben-Hur".

2017 TBA 
Other Nominees: Hacksaw Ridge; Hell Or High Water; Lion; Manchester By The Sea; Moonlight
2016 The Revenant 
Other Nominees: Carol; Mad Max: Fury Road; Room; Spotlight
2015 Boyhood 
Other Nominees: Foxcatcher; The Imitation Game; Selma; The Theory Of Everything
2014 12 Years A Slave 
Other Nominees: Captain Phillips; Gravity; Philomena; Rush
2013 Argo 
Other Nominees: Django Unchained; Life Of Pi; Lincoln; Zero Dark Thirty
2012 The Descendants 
Other Nominees: The Help; Hugo; The Ides Of March; Moneyball; War Horse
2011 The Social Network 
Other Nominees: Black Swan; The Fighter; Inception; The King's Speech
2010 Avatar 
Other Nominees: The Hurt Locker; Inglourious Basterds; Precious; Up In The Air
2009 Slumdog Millionaire 
Other Nominees: The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button; Frost/Nixon; The Reader; Revolutionary Road
2008 Atonement 
Other Nominees: American Gangster; Eastern Promises; The Great Debaters; Michael Clayton; No Country For Old Men; There Will Be Blood
2007 Babel 
Other Nominees: Bobby; The Departed; Little Children; The Queen
2006 Brokeback Mountain 
Other Nominees: The Constant Gardener; Good Night and Good Luck; A History of Violence; Match Point
2005 The Aviator 
Other Nominees: Closer; Finding Neverland; Hotel Rwanda; Kinsey; Million Dollar Baby
2004 The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King 
Other Nominees: Cold Mountain; Mystic River; Master and Commander: Far Side of the World; Seabiscuit
2003 The Hours 
Other Nominees: About Schmidt; Gangs of New York; The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers; The Pianist
2002 A Beautiful Mind 
Other Nominees: In the Bedroom; Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring; The Man Who Wasn't There; Dr. Mulholland
2001 Gladiator 
Other Nominees: Billy Elliot; Erin Brockovich; Sunshine; Traffic; Wonder Boys
2000 American Beauty 
Other Nominees: The End of the Affair; The Hurricane; The Insider; The Talented Mr Ripley
1999 Saving Private Ryan 
Other Nominees: Elizabeth; Gods and Monsters; The Horse Whisperer; The Truman Show
1998 Titanic 
Other Nominees: Amistad; The Boxer; Good Will Hunting; LA Confidential
1997 The English Patient 
Other Nominees: Breaking the Waves; The People vs Larry Flynt; Secrets & Lies; Shine
1996 Sense and Sensibility 
Other Nominees: Apollo 13; Braveheart; The Bridges of Madison County; Leaving Las Vegas
1995 Forrest Gump 
Other Nominees: Legends of the Fall; Nell; Pulp Fiction; Quiz Show
1994 Schindler's List 
Other Nominees: The Age of Innocence; In the Name of the Father; The Piano; The Remains of the Day
1993 Scent of a Woman 
Other Nominees: The Crying Game; A Few Good Men; Howards End; Unforgiven
1992 Bugsy 
Other Nominees: JFK; The Prince of Tides; The Silence of the Lambs; Thelma & Louise
1991 Dances With Wolves 
Other Nominees: Avalon; The Godfather Part III; Goodfellas; Reversal of Fortune
1990 Born on the Fourth of July 
Other Nominees: Crimes and Misdemeanors; Dead Poets Society; Do the Right Thing; Glory
1989 Rain Man 
Other Nominees: The Accidental Tourist; A Cry In the Dark; Gorillas in the Mist; Mississippi Burning; Running On Empty; The Unbearable Lightness of Being
1988 The Last Emperor 
Other Nominees: Cry Freedom; Empire of the Sun; Fatal Attraction; La Bamba; Nuts
1987 Platoon 
Other Nominees: Children of a Lesser God; The Mission; Mona Lisa; A Room With A View; Stand By Me
1986 Out Of Africa 
Other Nominees: The Color Purple; Kiss of the Spider Woman; Runaway Train; Witness
1985 Amadeus 
Other Nominees: The Cotton Club; The Killing Fields; Places In the Heart; A Soldier's Story
1984 Terms Of Endearment 
Other Nominees: Reuben Reuben; The Right Stuff; Silkwood; Tender Mercies
1983 ET: The Extra-Terrestrial 
Other Nominees: An Officer And A Gentleman; Missing; Sophie's Choice; The Verdict
1982 On Golden Pond 
Other Nominees: The French Lieutenant's Woman; Prince of the City; Ragtime; Reds
1981 Ordinary People 
Other Nominees: The Elephant Man; The Ninth Configuration; Raging Bull; The Stunt Man
1980 Kramer vs. Kramer 
Other Nominees: Apocalypse Now; The China Syndrome; Manhattan; Norma Rae
1979 Midnight Express 
Other Nominees: An Unmarried Woman; Coming Home; Days Of Heaven; The Deer Hunter
1978 The Turning Point 
Other Nominees: Close Encounters of the Third Kind; I Never Promised You A Rose Garden; Julia; Star Wars
1977 Rocky 
Other Nominees: All the President's Men; Bound For Glory; Network; Voyage of the Damned
1976 One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 
Other Nominees: Barry Lyndon; Dog Day Afternoon; Jaws; Nashville
1975 Chinatown 
Other Nominees: The Conversation; Earthquake; The Godfather Part II; A Woman Under the Influence
1974 The Exorcist 
Other Nominees: Cinderella Liberty; The Day of the Jackal; Last Tango In Paris; Save the Tiger; Serpico
1973 The Godfather 
Other Nominees: Deliverance; Frenzy; The Poseidon Adventure; Sleuth
1972 The French Connection 
Other Nominees: A Clockwork Orange; The Last Picture Show; Mary Queen of Scots; Summer of 42
1971 Love Story 
Other Nominees: Airport; Five Easy Pieces; I Never Sang for My Father; Patton
1970 Anne Of The Thousand Days 
Other Nominees: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid; Midnight Cowboy; The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie; They Shoot Horses Don't They
1969 The Lion In Winter 
Other Nominees: Charly; The Fixer; The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter; The Shoes of the Fisherman
1968 In The Heat Of The Night 
Other Nominees: Bonnie and Clyde; Far from the Madding Crowd; Guess Who's Coming To Dinner; In Cold Blood
1967 A Man For All Seasons 
Other Nominees: Born Free; The Professionals; The Sand Pebbles; Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf
1966 Doctor Zhivago 
Other Nominees: The Collector; The Flight of the Phoenix; A Patch of Blue; Ship Of Fools
1965 Beckett 
Other Nominees: The Chalk Garden; Dear Heart; The Night of the Iguana; Zorba the Greek
1964 The Cardinal 
Other Nominees: American America; Captain Newman MD; The Caretakers; Cleopatra; The Great Escape; Hud; Lilies of the Field
1963 Lawrence of Arabia 
Other Nominees: Adventures of a Young Man; The Chapman Report; Days of Wine and Roses; Freud; Lisa; The Longest Day; The Miracle Worker; Mutiny on the Bounty; To Kill A Mockingbird
1962 The Guns Of Navarone 
Other Nominees: El Cid; Fanny; Judgment at Nuremberg; Splendor In the Grass
1961 Spartacus 
Other Nominees: Elmer Gentry; Inherit the Wind; Sons and Lovers; Sunrise at Campobello
1960 Ben-Hur 
Other Nominees: Anatomy of a Murder; The Diary of Anne Frank; The Nun's Story; On the Beach
1959 The Defiant Ones 
Other Nominees: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; Home Before Dark; I Want To Live!; Separate Tables
1958 The Bridge On The River Kwai 
Other Nominees: 12 Angry Men; Sayonara; Wild Is the Wind; Witness for the Prosecution
1957 Around The World In 80 Days 
Other Nominees: Giant; Lust For Life; The Rainmaker; War and Peace
1956 East of Eden 
1955 On The Waterfront 
1953 The Greatest Show On Earth 
Other Nominees: Come Back Little Sheba; The Happy Time; High Noon; The Thief
1952 A Place In The Sun 
Other Nominees: Bright Victory; Detective Story; Quo Vadis; A Streetcar Named Desire