Who Won the Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show?

Westminster Best In Show

The Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show dates back to 1877 and is arguably the most prestigious dog show in the United States.

The two-day event is held in Madison Square Garden and the dogs are judged by American Kennel Club judges.

Who Won Best In Show?

YearBest In ShowBreedOwner(s)
2017Lockenhaus' Rumor Has It V KenlynGerman ShepherdKent Boyles
2016GCH Vjk-Myst Garbonita's California Journey (CJ)Pointer (German Shorthaired)Valerie Atkinson & Alice Manning & Yvonne Hassler-Deterding
2015GCH Tashtins Lookin For TroubleBeagleEddie Dziuk & Lori Crandlemire & Kaitlyn Crandlemire
2014GCH Afterall Painting The SkyFox Terrier (Wire)Victor Malzoni Jr & Torie Steele & S & M Olund & D
2013GCH Banana Joe V Tani KazariAffenpinscherMieke Cooijmans
2012Ch Palacegarden MalachyPekingeseDavid Fitzpatrick
2011GCH Foxcliffe Hickory Wind (Hickory)Scottish DeerhoundSally Sweatt; Cecilia L Dove; R Scott Dove (owners
2010Ch Roundtree Mercedes Of Maryscot (Sadie)Scottish TerrierAmelia Musser (owner)
2009Ch Clussexx Three D Grinchy GleeSussex SpanielCecilia Ruggles; Beth Dowd; Scott Sommer (owners)
2008Ch K-Run's Park Me In First (Uno)BeagleCaroline Dowell & Eddie Dziuk & Jon Woodring & Kat
2007Ch Felicity's Diamond JimEnglish Springer SpanielTeresa & Allen Patton; R Dehmel & D Hadsall
2006Ch Rocky Top's Sundance KidBull Terrier (Colored)Barbara Bishop; WF Poole; N Shepherd; RP Poole
2005Ch Kan-Point's VJK Autumn RosesPointer (German Shorthaired)L & R Stark & C Cronk & V Nunes-Atkinson
2004Ch. Darbydale's All Rise Pouch CoveNewfoundlandPeggy Helming & Carol Bernard Bergmann
2003Ch Torums Scarf MichaelBlue TerrierMarilu Hansen
2002Ch Surrey Spice GirlPoodle (Miniature)Ron L Scott & Barbara Scott
2001Ch Special Times Just RightBichon FriseC Ruggles E McDonald F Werneck
2000Ch Salilyn 'N Erin's ShamelessSpaniel (English Springer)C Blain F Sunseri & J Gasow
1999Ch Loteki Supernatural BeingPapillonJohn Oulton
1998Ch Fairewood FrolicNorwich TerrierSandina Kennels
1997Ch Parsifal Di Casa NetzerStandard SchnauzerRita Holloway & Gabrio Del Torre
1996Ch Clussexx Country SunriseSpaniel (Clumber)Judith & Richard Zaleski
1995Ch Gaelforce Post ScriptScottish TerrierDr J Kinnarney & Dr V Huber
1994Ch Chidley Willum The ConquerorNorwich TerrierRuth Cooper & Patricia Lussier
1993Ch Salilyn's CondorSpaniel (English Springer)D & R Herzig MD & J Gasow
1992Ch Registry's Lonesome DoveFox Terrier (Wire)Marion W & Samuel B Lawrence
1991Ch Whisperwind On A CarouselPoodle (Standard)Dr & Mrs Frederick Hartsock
1990Ch Wendessa Crown PrincePekingeseEdward B Jenner
1989Ch Royal Tudor's Wild As The WindDoberman PinscherR & C Vida; B Wilhite; A & S Korp
1988Ch Great Elms Prince Charming IIPomeranianSkip Piazza & Olga Baker
1987Ch Covy Tucker Hill's ManhattanGerman Shepherd DogS Braunstein & J Firestone
1986Ch Marjetta's National AcclaimPointerMrs A R Robson & Michael Zollo
1985Ch Braeburn's Close EncounterScottish TerrierSonnie & Alan Novick
1984Ch Seaward's BlackbeardNewfoundlandSeaward Kennels Reg
1983Ch Kabiks The ChallengerAfghan HoundChris & Marguerite Terrell
1982Ch St Aubrey Dragonora of ElsdonPekingeseAnne E Snelling
1981Ch Dhandys Favorite WoodchuckPugRobert A Hauslohner
1980Ch Innisfree's Sierra CinnarSiberian HuskyKathleen Kanzler
1979Ch Oak Tree's IrishtocratSpaniel (Irish Water)Anne E Snelling
1978Ch Cede HigginsYorkshire TerrierBarbara A & Charles W Switzer
1977Ch Dersade Bobby's GirlSealyham TerrierPool Forge Kennels
1976Ch Jo Ni's Red Baron of CroftonLakeland TerrierMrs V K Dickson
1975Ch Sir Lancelot of BarvanOld English SheepdogMr & Mrs R Vanword
1974Ch Gretchenhof Columbia RiverPointer (German Shorthaired)Richard P Smith
1973Ch Acadia Command PerformancePoodle (Standard)Edward Jenner & Jo Ann Sering
1972Ch Chinoe's Adamant JamesSpaniel (English Springer)Milton E Prickett
1971Ch Chinoe's Adamant JamesSpaniel (English Springer)Milton E Prickett
1970Ch Arriba's Prima DonnaBoxerDr & Mrs P Pagano & Dr T Fickes
1969Ch Glamoor Good NewsSkye TerrierW Goodman & Mrs A Goodman
1968Ch Stingray of DerryabahLakeland TerrierMr & Mrs James A Farrell Jr
1967Ch Bardene BingoScottish TerrierE H Stuart
1966Ch Zeloy Mooremaide's MagicFox Terrier (Wire)Marion G Bunker
1965Ch Carmichaels FanfareScottish TerrierMr & Mrs Charles C Stalter
1964Ch Courtenay Fleetfoot of PennyworthWhippetPennyworth Kennels
1963Ch Wakefield's Black KnightSpaniel (English Springer)Mrs W J S Borie
1962Ch Elfinbrook SimonWest Highland White TerrierWishing Well Kennels
1961Ch Cappoquin Little SisterPoodle (Toy)Miss Florence Michelson
1960Ch Chik T'Sun of CavershamPekingeseMr & Mrs C C Venable
1959Ch Fontclair FestoonPoodle (Miniature)Dunwalke Kennels
1958Ch Puttencove PromisePoodle (Standard)Puttencove Kennels
1957Ch Shirkhan of GrandeurAfghan HoundSunny Shay & Dorothy Chenade
1956Ch Wilber White SwanPoodle (Toy)Bertha Smith
1955Ch Kippax FearnoughtBulldogJohn A Saylor MD
1954Ch Carmor's Rise and ShineSpaniel (Cocker)Mrs Carl E Morgan
1953Ch Rancho Dobe's StormDoberman PinscherMr & Mrs Len Carey
1952Ch Rancho Dobe's StormDoberman PinscherMr & Mrs Len Carey
1951Ch Bang Away of Sirrah CrestBoxerDr & Mrs R C Harris
1950Ch Walsing Winning Trick of EdgerstouneScottish TerrierMrs J G Winant
1949Ch Mazelaine Zazarac BrandyBoxerMr & Mrs John Phelps Wagner
1948Ch Rock Ridge Night RocketBedlington TerrierMr & Mrs William A Rockefeller
1947Ch Warlord of MazelaineBoxerMr & Mrs Richard C Kettles Jr
1946Ch Heatherington Model RhythmFox Terrier (Wire)Mr & Mrs T H Curruthers
1945Ch Shieling's SignatureScottish TerrierMr & Mrs T H Snethen
1944Ch Flornell-Rare-Bit of Twin PondsWelsh TerrierMrs Edward P Alker
1943Ch Pitter Patter of PiperscroftPoodle (Miniature)Mrs P H B Frelinghuysen
1942Ch Wolvey Pattern of EdgerstouneWest Highland White TerrierMrs J G Winant
1941Ch My Own BrucieSpaniel (Cocker) BlackH E Mellenthin
1940Ch My Own BrucieSpaniel (Cocker) BlackH E Mellenthin
1939Ferry v Rauhfelsen of GiraldaDoberman PinscherGiralda Farms
1938Daro of MaridorSetter (English)Maridor Kennels
1937Ch Flornell Spicy Piece of HallestonFox Terrier (Wire)Halleston Kennels
1936Ch St Margaret Mignificent of ClaredaleSealyham TerrierClaredale Kennels
1935Ch Nunsoe Duc de la Terrace of BlakeenPoodle (Standard)Blakeen Kennels
1934Ch Flornell Spicy Bit of HallestonFox Terrier (Wire)Halleston Kennels
1933Ch Warland Protector of ShelterockAiredale TerrierS M Stewart
1932Ch Nancolleth MarkablePointerGiralda Farms
1931Ch Pendley Calling of BlarneyFox Terrier (Wire)John G Bates
1930Ch Pendley Calling of BlarneyFox Terrier (Wire)John G Bates
1929Laund Loyalty of BellhavenCollie (Rough)Mrs Florence B Ilch
1928Ch Talavera MargaretFox Terrier (Wire)R M Lewis
1927Ch Pinegrade PerfectionSealyham TerrierFrederic C Brown
1926Ch Signal Circuit of HallestonFox Terrier (Wire)Halleston Kennels
1925Ch Governor MoscowEnglish PointerRobert F Maloney
1924Ch Barberryhill BootleggerSealyham TerrierBayard Warren
1923NONE  
1922Ch Boxwood BarkentineAiredale TerrierFrederic C Hood
1921Ch Midkiff SeductiveSpaniel (Cocker) PartiWilliam T Payne
1920Ch Conejo Wycollar BoyFox Terrier (Wire)Mrs Roy A Rainey
1919Ch Briergate Bright BeautyAiredale TerrierG L Davis
1918Ch Haymarket FaultlessBull Terrier (White)R H Elliot
1917Ch Conejo Wycollar BoyFox Terrier (Wire)Mrs Roy A Rainey
1916Ch Matford VicFox Terrier (Wire)George W Quintard
1915Ch Matford VicFox Terrier (Wire)George W Quintard
1914Ch SlumberOld English SheepdogMrs Tyler Morse
1913Ch Strathtay Prince AlbertBulldogAlex H Stewart
1912Ch Kenmare SorceressAiredale TerrierWilliam P Wolcott
1911Ch Tickle Em JockScottish TerrierA Albright Jr
1910Ch Sabine RarebitFox Terrier (Smooth)Sabine Kennels
1909Ch Warren RemedyFox Terrier (Smooth)Winthrop Rutherfurd
1908Ch Warren RemedyFox Terrier (Smooth)Winthrop Rutherfurd
1907Ch Warren RemedyFox Terrier (Smooth)Winthrop Rutherfurd