Who Won at the 2004 Summer Olympics?

2004 Summer Olympics
Date: 
Aug 13, 2004 - Aug 29, 2004

The 2004 Summer Olympics - the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad - were held in Athens, Greece and ran August 13-29, 2004.

Over 10,000 athletes representing around 200 countries competed for 301 gold medals.

The United States won a total of 103 medals including 35 gold. Russia had 92 total medals followed by China with 63.

Mens Track & Field (10000M)
Gold Medal: Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) (27:05.10)
Silver Medal: Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia
Bronze: Tadesse Habteselassie (ERT)
Mens Track & Field (110M Hurdles)
Gold Medal: Xia Liu (China) (12.91)
Silver Medal: Terrence Trammell (USA)
Bronze: Anier Garcia (CUB)
Mens Track & Field (1500M)
Gold Medal: Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) (3:34.18)
Silver Medal: Bernard Lagat (KEN)
Bronze: Rui Silva (POR)
Mens Track & Field (200M)
Gold Medal: Shawn Crawford (United States) (20.05)
Silver Medal: Bernard Williams (USA)
Bronze: Frank Fredericks (NAM)
Mens Track & Field (20K Walk)
Gold Medal: Ivano Brugnetti (Italy) (1:19:40)
Silver Medal: Francisco Javier Fernandez (Spain)
Bronze: Nathan Deakes (Australia)
Mens Track & Field (3000M Steeplechase)
Gold Medal: Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya) (8:05.81)
Silver Medal: Brimin Kipruto (Kenya)
Bronze: Paul Kipsiele Koech (Kenya)
Mens Track & Field (400M Hurdles)
Gold Medal: Felix Sanchez (Dominican Republic) (47.63)
Silver Medal: Danny McFarlane (Jamaica)
Bronze: Naman Keita (France)
Mens Track & Field (400M)
Gold Medal: Jeremy Wariner (United States) (44.00)
Silver Medal: Otis Harris (USA)
Bronze: Derrick Brew (USA)
Mens Track & Field (4x100M)
Gold Medal: Great Britain (38.07)
Silver Medal: United States
Bronze: Nigeria
Mens Track & Field (4x400M)
Gold Medal: United States (2:55.91)
Silver Medal: Australia
Bronze: Nigeria
Mens Track & Field (5000M)
Gold Medal: Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) (13:14.39)
Silver Medal: Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia)
Bronze: Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya)
Mens Track & Field (50K Walk)
Gold Medal: Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) (3:38:46)
Silver Medal: Denis Nizhegorodov (Russia)
Bronze: Aleksey Voyevodin (Russia)
Mens Track & Field (800M)
Gold Medal: Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Russia) (1:44.45)
Silver Medal: Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (S AFR)
Bronze: Wilson Kipketer (DEN)
Mens Track & Field (Decathlon)
Gold Medal: Roman Sebrle (Czechoslovakia) (8893 pts)
Silver Medal: Bryan Clay (United States)
Bronze: Dmitriy Karpov (KAZ)
Mens Track & Field (Discus)
Gold Medal: Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) (229-3.57)
Silver Medal: Zoltan Kovago (Hungary)
Bronze: Aleksander Tammert (EST)
Mens Track & Field (Hammer)
Gold Medal: Koji Murofushi (Japan) (272-0.17)
Silver Medal: Ivan Tikhon (BEL)
Bronze: Esref Apak (Turkey)
Mens Track & Field (High Jump)
Gold Medal: Stefan Holm (Sweden) (7-8.96)
Silver Medal: Matt Hemingway (Sweden)
Bronze: Jaroslav Baba (Czechoslovakia)
Mens Track & Field (Javelin)
Gold Medal: Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway) (283-9.51)
Silver Medal: Vadims Vasilevskis (Latvia)
Bronze: Sergey Makarov (Russia)
Mens Track & Field (Long Jump)
Gold Medal: Dwight Phillips (United States) (28-2.19)
Silver Medal: John Moffitt (United States)
Bronze: Joan Lino Martinez (ESP)
Mens Track & Field (Marathon)
Gold Medal: Stefano Baldini (Italy) (2:10:55)
Silver Medal: Meb Keflezighi (USA)
Bronze: Vanderlei De Lima (BRA)
Mens Track & Field (Pole Vault)
Gold Medal: Tim Mack (United States) (19-6.25)
Silver Medal: Toby Stevenson (United States)
Bronze: Giuseppe Gibilisco (Italy)
Mens Track & Field (Shot Put)
Gold Medal: Yuriy Bilonog (Ukraine) (69-5.07)
Silver Medal: Adam Nelson (United States)
Bronze: Joachim Olsen (DEN)
Mens Track & Field (Triple Jump)
Gold Medal: Christian Olsson (Sweden) (58-4.39)
Silver Medal: Phillips Idowu (Great Britain)
Bronze: Danila Burkenya (Russia)
Womens Track & Field (10000M)
Gold Medal: Huina Xing (China) (30:24.36)
Silver Medal: Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia)
Bronze: Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia)
Womens Track & Field (Long Jump)
Gold Medal: Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) (23-2.35)
Silver Medal: Irina Simagina (Russia)
Bronze: Tatyana Kotova (Russia)
Womens Track & Field (100M)
Gold Medal: Yuliya Nesterenko (Belarus) (10.93)
Silver Medal: Lauryn Williams (United States)
Bronze: Veronica Campbell (Jamaica)
Womens Track & Field (1500M)
Gold Medal: Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) (3:57.90)
Silver Medal: Tatyana Tomashova (Russia)
Bronze: Maria Cioncan (Romania)
Womens Track & Field (200M)
Gold Medal: Veronica Campbell (Jamaica) (22.05)
Silver Medal: Allyson Felix (United States)
Bronze: Debbie Ferguson (Bahamas)
Womens Track & Field (Discus)
Gold Medal: Natalya Sadova (Russia) (219-10.58)
Silver Medal: Anastasia Kelesidou (Greece)
Bronze: Irina Yatchenko (Belarus)
Womens Track & Field (Shot Put)
Gold Medal: Yumileidi Cumba (Cuba) (64-3.26)
Silver Medal: Nadine Kleinert (Germany)
Bronze: Svetlana Krivelyova (Russia)
Womens Track & Field (400M)
Gold Medal: Tonique Williams Darling (Bahamas) (49.41)
Silver Medal: Ana Guevara (Mexico)
Bronze: Natalya Antyukh (Russia)
Womens Track & Field (4x100M)
Gold Medal: Jamaica (41.73)
Silver Medal: Russia
Bronze: France
Womens Track & Field (Javelin)
Gold Medal: Osleidys Menendez (Cuba) (234-8.14)
Silver Medal: Steffi Nerius (Germany)
Bronze: Mirela Manjani (Greece)
Womens Track & Field (5000M)
Gold Medal: Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) (14:45.65)
Silver Medal: Isabella Ochichi (Kenya)
Bronze: Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia)
Womens Track & Field (800M)
Gold Medal: Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) (1:56.38)
Silver Medal: Hasna Benhassi (Morocco)
Bronze: Jolanda Caplak (Slovenia)
Womens Track & Field (Hammer)
Gold Medal: Olga Kuzenkova (Russia) (75.02m)
Silver Medal: Yipsi Moreno (Cuba)
Bronze: Yunaika Crawford (Cuba)
Womens Track & Field (High Jump)
Gold Medal: Yelena Slesarenko (Russia) (6-9.1)
Silver Medal: Hestrie Cloete (South Africa)
Bronze: Viktoriya Styopina (Ukraine)
Womens Track & Field (Marathon)
Gold Medal: Mizuki Noguchi (Japan) (2:26:20)
Silver Medal: Catherine Ndereba (Kenya)
Bronze: Deena Kastor (United States)
Womens Track & Field (Pole Vault)
Gold Medal: Yelena Isinbayeva (Russia) (4.91m)
Silver Medal: Svetlana Feofanova (Russia)
Bronze: Anna Rogowska (Poland)
Womens Track & Field (Triple Jump)
Gold Medal: Francoise Mbango Etone (Cameroon) (15.30m)
Silver Medal: Hrysopiyi Devetzi (Greece)
Bronze: Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia)
Womens Gymnastics (All-Around)
Gold Medal: Carly Patterson (United States) (38.387 pts)
Silver Medal: Svetlana Khorkina (Russia)
Bronze: Nan Zhang (China)
Womens Gymnastics (Balance Beam)
Gold Medal: Catalina Ponor (Romania) (9.787)
Silver Medal: Carly Patterson (United States)
Bronze: Alexandra Georgiana Eremia (Romania)
Womens Gymnastics (Floor)
Gold Medal: Catalina Ponor (Romania) (9.750)
Silver Medal: Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie (Romania)
Bronze: Patricia Moreno (ESP)
Womens Gymnastics (Horse Vault)
Gold Medal: Monica Rosu (Romania) (9.656)
Silver Medal: Annia Hatch (United States)
Bronze: Anna Pavlova (Russia)
Womens Gymnastics (Rythmic All-Around)
Gold Medal: Alina Kabaeva (Russia) (108.400 pts)
Silver Medal: Irina Tchachina (Russia)
Bronze: Anna Bessonova (Ukraine)
Womens Gymnastics (Rythmic Team)
Gold Medal: Russia (51.100 pts)
Silver Medal: Italy
Bronze: Bulgaria
Womens Gymnastics (Team All-Around)
Gold Medal: Romania (114.283 pts)
Silver Medal: United States
Bronze: Russia
Womens Gymnastics (Uneven Bars)
Gold Medal: Emilie Lepennec (France) (9.687)
Silver Medal: Terin Humphrey (United States)
Bronze: Courtney Kupets (United States)
Mens Gymnastics (All-Around)
Gold Medal: Paul Hamm (United States) (57.823 pts)
Silver Medal: Dae Eun Kim (Korea)
Bronze: Tae Young Yang (Korea)
Mens Gymnastics (Floor)
Gold Medal: Kyle Shewfelt (Canada) (9.787)
Silver Medal: Marian Dragulescu (Romania)
Bronze: Jordan Jovtchev (Bulgaria)
Mens Gymnastics (Horizontal Bar)
Gold Medal: Igor Cassina (Italy) (9.812)
Silver Medal: Paul Hamm (United States)
Bronze: Isao Yoneda (Japan)
Mens Gymnastics (Horse Vault)
Gold Medal: Gervasio Deferr (Spain) (9.737)
Silver Medal: Evgeni Sapronenko (LAT)
Bronze: Marian Dragulescu (Romania)
Mens Gymnastics (Parallel Bars)
Gold Medal: Valeri Goncharov (Ukraine) (9.787)
Silver Medal: Hiroyuki Tomita (Japan)
Bronze: Xiaopeng Li (China)
Mens Gymnastics (Pommel Horse)
Gold Medal: Haibin Teng (China) (9.837)
Silver Medal: Marius Daniel Urzica (Romania)
Bronze: Takehiro Kashima (Japan)
Mens Gymnastics (Rings)
Gold Medal: Dimosthenis Tampakos (Greece) (9.862)
Silver Medal: Jordan Jovtchev (Bulgaria)
Bronze: Yuri Chechi (Italy)
Mens Gymnastics (Team All-Around)
Gold Medal: Japan (173.821 pts)
Silver Medal: United States
Bronze: Romania
Mens Swimming (100m Back)
Gold Medal: Aaron Peirsol (United States) (54.06)
Silver Medal: Markus Rogan (AUT)
Bronze: Tomomi Morita (Japan)
Mens Swimming (100m Breast)
Gold Medal: Kosuke Kitajima (Japan) (1:00.08)
Silver Medal: Brenden Hansen (United States)
Bronze: Hugues Duboscq (France)
Mens Swimming (100m Fly)
Gold Medal: Michael Phelps (United States) (51.25)
Silver Medal: Ian Crocker (United States)
Bronze: Andriy Serdinov (Ukraine)
Mens Swimming (100m Free)
Gold Medal: Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) (48.17)
Silver Medal: Roland Mark Schoeman (South Africa)
Bronze: Ian Thorpe (AUS)
Mens Swimming (1500m Free)
Gold Medal: Grant Hackett (Australia) (14:43.40)
Silver Medal: Larsen Jensen (United States)
Bronze: David Davies (Great Britain)
Mens Swimming (200m Back)
Gold Medal: Aaron Peirsol (United States) (1:54.95)
Silver Medal: Markus Rogan (AUT)
Bronze: Razvan Florea (Romania)
Mens Swimming (200m Breast)
Gold Medal: Kosuke Kitajima (Japan) (2:09.44)
Silver Medal: Daniel Gyurta (Hungary)
Bronze: Brenden Hansen (United States)
Mens Swimming (200m Fly)
Gold Medal: Michael Phelps (United States) (1:54.04)
Silver Medal: Takashi Yamamoto (Japan)
Bronze: Stephen Parry (Great Britain)
Mens Swimming (200m Free)
Gold Medal: Ian Thorpe (Australia) (1:44.71)
Silver Medal: Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)
Bronze: Michael Phelps (United States)
Mens Swimming (200m Medley)
Gold Medal: Michael Phelps (United States) (1:57.14)
Silver Medal: Ryan Lochte (United States)
Bronze: George Bovell (TRI)
Mens Swimming (400m Free)
Gold Medal: Ian Thorpe (Australia) (3:43.10)
Silver Medal: Grant Hackett (Australia)
Bronze: Klete Keller (United States)
Mens Swimming (400m Medley)
Gold Medal: Michael Phelps (United States) (4:08.26)
Silver Medal: Erik Vendt (United States)
Bronze: Laszlo Cseh (Hungary)
Mens Swimming (4x100m Free)
Gold Medal: South Africa (3:13.17)
Roland Mark Schoeman; Lyndon Ferns; Darian Townsend; Ryk Neethling
Silver Medal: Netherlands
Bronze: United States
Mens Swimming (4x100m Medley)
Gold Medal: United States (3:30.68)
Aaron Peirsol; Brendan Hansen; Ian Crocker; Jason Lezak
Silver Medal: Germany
Bronze: Japan
Mens Swimming (4x200m Free)
Gold Medal: United States (7:07.33)
Michael Phelps; Ryan Lochte; Peter Vanderkaay; Klete Keller
Silver Medal: Australia
Bronze: Italy
Mens Swimming (50m Free)
Gold Medal: Gary Hall (United States) (21.93)
Silver Medal: Duje Draganja (CRO)
Bronze: Roland Mark Schoeman (South Africa)
Womens Swimming (100m Back)
Gold Medal: Natalie Coughlin (United States) (1:00.37)
Silver Medal: Kirsty Coventry (Zimbabwe)
Bronze: Laure Manaudou (France)
Womens Swimming (100m Breast)
Gold Medal: Xuejuan Luo (China) (1:06.64)
Silver Medal: Brooke Hanson (AUS)
Bronze: Leisel Jones (AUS)
Womens Swimming (100m Fly)
Gold Medal: Petria Thomas (Australia) (57.72)
Silver Medal: Otylia Jedrzejczak (Poland)
Bronze: Inge de Bruijn (NED)
Womens Swimming (100m Free)
Gold Medal: Jodie Henry (Australia) (53.84)
Silver Medal: Inge de Bruijn (NED)
Bronze: Natalie Coughlin (United States)
Womens Swimming (200m Back)
Gold Medal: Kirsty Coventry (Zimbabwe) (2:09.19)
Silver Medal: Stanislava Komarova (Russia)
Bronze: Reiko Nakamura (Japan)
Womens Swimming (200m Breast)
Gold Medal: Amanda Beard (United States) (2:23.37)
Silver Medal: Leisel Jones (Australia)
Bronze: Anne Poleska (Germany)
Womens Swimming (200m Fly)
Gold Medal: Otylia Jedrzejczak (Poland) (2:06.05)
Silver Medal: Petria Thomas (AUS)
Bronze: Yuko Nakanishi (Japan)
Womens Swimming (200m Free)
Gold Medal: Camelia Potec (Romania) (1:58.03)
Silver Medal: Federica Pellegrini (Italy)
Bronze: Solenne Figues (France)
Womens Swimming (200m Medley)
Gold Medal: Yana Klochkova (Ukraine) (2:11.14)
Silver Medal: Amanda Beard (United States)
Bronze: Kirsty Coventry (ZIM)
Womens Swimming (400m Free)
Gold Medal: Laure Manaudou (France) (4:05.34)
Silver Medal: Otylia Jedrzejczak (Poland)
Bronze: Kaitlin Sandeno (United States)
Womens Swimming (400m Medley)
Gold Medal: Yana Klochkova (Ukraine) (4:34.83)
Silver Medal: Kaitlin Sandeno (United States)
Bronze: Georgina Bardach (ARG)
Womens Swimming (4x100m Free)
Gold Medal: Australia (3:35.94)
Alice Mills; Lisbeth Lenton; Petria Thomas; Jodie Henry
Silver Medal: United States
Bronze: Netherlands
Womens Swimming (4x100m Medley)
Gold Medal: Australia (3:57.32)
Giaan Rooney; Leisel Jones; Petria Thomas; Jodie Henry
Silver Medal: United States
Bronze: Germany
Womens Swimming (4x200m Free)
Gold Medal: United States (7:53.42)
Natalie Coughlin; Carly Piper; Dana Vollmer; Kaitlin Sandeno
Silver Medal: China
Bronze: Germany
Womens Swimming (50m Free)
Gold Medal: Inge de Bruijn (NED) (24.58)
Silver Medal: Malia Metella (France)
Bronze: Lisbeth Lenton (AUS)
Womens Swimming (800m Free)
Gold Medal: Ai Shibata (Japan) (8:24.54)
Silver Medal: Laure Manaudou (France)
Bronze: Diana Munz (United States)
Womens Swimming (Synchronized Duet)
Gold Medal: Russia (99.334 pts)
Silver Medal: Japan
Bronze: United States
Womens Swimming (Synchronized Team)
Gold Medal: Russia (99.501 pts)
Silver Medal: Japan
Bronze: United States
Mens Baseball
Gold Medal: Cuba
Silver Medal: Australia
Bronze: Japan
Mens Beach Volleyball
Gold Medal: Brazil
Ricardo Santos; Emanuel Rego
Silver Medal: Spain
Bronze: Switzerland
Mens Field Hockey
Gold Medal: Australia
Silver Medal: Netherlands
Bronze: Germany
Mens Handball
Gold Medal: Croatia
Silver Medal: Germany
Bronze: Russia
Mens Soccer
Gold Medal: Argentina
Silver Medal: Paraguay
Bronze: Italy
Mens Volleyball
Gold Medal: Brazil
Silver Medal: Italy
Bronze: Russia
Mens Water Polo
Gold Medal: Hungary
Silver Medal: Serbia & Montenegro
Bronze: Russia
Womens Beach Volleyball
Gold Medal: United States
Kerri Walsh; Misty May
Silver Medal: Brazil
Bronze: United States
Womens Field Hockey
Gold Medal: Germany
Silver Medal: Netherlands
Bronze: Argentina
Womens Handball
Gold Medal: Denmark
Silver Medal: South Korea
Bronze: Ukraine
Womens Soccer
Gold Medal: United States
Silver Medal: Brazil
Bronze: Germany
Womens Softball
Gold Medal: United States
Silver Medal: Australia
Bronze: Japan
Womens Volleyball
Gold Medal: China
Silver Medal: Russia
Bronze: Cuba
Womens Water Polo
Gold Medal: Italy
Silver Medal: Greece
Bronze: United States
Mens Cycling 1000m Time Trial
Gold Medal: Chris Hoy (Great Britain) (1:00.711)
Silver Medal: Arnaud Tournant (France)
Bronze: Stefan Nimke (Germany)
Mens Cycling Cross Country
Gold Medal: Julien Absalon (France) (2:15.02)
Silver Medal: Jose Antonio Hermida (Spain)
Bronze: Bart Brentjens (Netherlands)
Mens Cycling Individual Pursuit
Gold Medal: Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) (4:15.165)
Silver Medal: Brad McGee (Australia)
Bronze: Sergi Escobar (Spain)
Mens Cycling Keirin
Gold Medal: Ryan Bayley (Australia)
Silver Medal: Jose Antonio Escuredo (Spain)
Bronze: Shane Kelly (Australia)
Mens Cycling Madison
Gold Medal: Australia
Graeme Brown; Stuart O'Grady
Silver Medal: Switzerland
Bronze: Great Britain
Mens Cycling Points Race
Gold Medal: Mikhail Ignatyev (Russia) (93 0)
Silver Medal: Joan Llaneras (Spain)
Bronze: Guido Fulst (Germany)
Mens Cycling Road Race
Gold Medal: Paolo Bettini (Italy) (5:41:44)
Silver Medal: Sergio Paulinho (POR)
Bronze: Axel Merckx (Belgium)
Mens Cycling Road Time Trial
Gold Medal: Tyler Hamilton (United States) (57:31)
Silver Medal: Viatchseslav Ekimov (Russia)
Bronze: Bobby Julich (United States)
Mens Cycling Sprint
Gold Medal: Ryan Bayley (Australia) (10.177)
Silver Medal: Theo Bos (Netherlands)
Bronze: Rene Wolff (Germany)
Mens Cycling Team Pursuit
Gold Medal: Australia (3:58.233)
Brown; Lancaster; Roberts; McGee
Silver Medal: Great Britain
Bronze: Spain
Mens Cylcing Team Sprint
Gold Medal: Germany
Fiedler; Nimke; Wolff
Silver Medal: Japan
Bronze: France
Womens Cycling Cross Country
Gold Medal: Gunn-Rita Dahle (Norway) (1:56.51)
Silver Medal: Marie-Helene Premont (Canada)
Bronze: Sabine Spitz (Germany)
Womens Cycling Individual Pursuit
Gold Medal: Sarah Ulmer (NZL) (3:24.537)
Silver Medal: Katie Mactier (Australia)
Bronze: Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (Netherlands)
Womens Cycling Points Race
Gold Medal: Olga Slyusareva (Russia) (20 0)
Silver Medal: Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico)
Bronze: Erin Mirabella (United States)
Womens Cycling Road Race
Gold Medal: Sara Carrigan (Australia) (3:24.24)
Silver Medal: Judith Arndt (Germany)
Bronze: Olga Slyusareva (Russia)
Womens Cycling Road Time Trial
Gold Medal: Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (Netherlands) (31:11.53)
Silver Medal: Deirdre Demet-Barry (United States)
Bronze: Karin Thuerig (Switzerland)
Womens Cycling Sprint
Gold Medal: Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada) (11.380)
Silver Medal: Tamilla Abassova (Russia)
Bronze: Anna Meares (AUS)
Mens Canoe (C1 1000m)
Gold Medal: David Cal (Spain)
Silver Medal: Andreas Dittmer (Germany)
Bronze: Attila Vajda (Hungary)
Mens Canoe (C1 500m)
Gold Medal: Andreas Dittmer (Germany)
Silver Medal: David Cal (Spain)
Bronze: Maxim Opalev (Russia)
Mens Canoe (C2 1000m)
Gold Medal: Germany
Christian Gille; Tomasz Wylenzek
Silver Medal: Russia
Bronze: Hungary
Mens Canoe (C2 500m)
Gold Medal: China
Meng Guanliang; Yang Wenjun
Silver Medal: Cuba
Bronze: Russia
Mens Canoe (K1 1000m)
Gold Medal: Eirik Veras Larsen (Norway)
Silver Medal: Ben Fouhy (New Zealand)
Bronze: Adam van Koeverden (Canada)
Mens Canoe (K1 500m)
Gold Medal: Adam van Koeverden (Canada)
Silver Medal: Nathan Baggaley (Australia)
Bronze: Ian Wynne (Great Britain)
Mens Canoe (K2 1000m)
Gold Medal:
Silver Medal:
 
Mens Canoe (K2 500m)
Gold Medal:
Silver Medal:
 
Mens Canoe (K4 1000m)
Gold Medal:
Silver Medal:
 
Mens Canoe Slalom (C1)
Gold Medal: Tony Estanguet (France) (189.16)
Silver Medal: Michal Martikan (SVK)
Bronze: Stefan Pfannmoeller (Germany)
Mens Canoe Slalom (C2)
Gold Medal: Slovakia (207.16)
Silver Medal: Germany
Bronze: Czechoslovakia
Mens Canoe Slalom (K1)
Gold Medal: Benoit Peschier (France) (187.96)
Silver Medal: Campbell Walsh (Great Britain)
Bronze: Fabien Lefevre (France)
Womens Canoe (K1 500m)
Gold Medal: Natasa Janics (Hungary)
Silver Medal: Josefa Idem (Italy)
Bronze: Caroline Brunet (Canada)
Womens Canoe (K2 500m)
Gold Medal: Hungary
Katalin Kovacs; Natasa Janics
Silver Medal: Germany
Bronze: Poland
Womens Canoe (K4 500m)
Gold Medal: Germany
Birgit Fischer; Maike Nollen; Katrin Wagner; Carolin Leonhardt
Silver Medal: Hungary
Bronze: Ukraine
Womens Canoe Slalom (C1)
Gold Medal: Elena Kaliska (Slovakia) (210.03)
Silver Medal: Rebecca Giddens (United States)
Bronze: Helen Reeves (Great Britain)
Mens Tennis Doubles
Gold Medal: Chile (6-2/ 4-6/ 3-6/ 7-6/ 6-4)
Fernando Gonzalez; Nicolas Massu
Silver Medal: Germany
Bronze: Croatia
Mens Tennis Singles
Gold Medal: Nicolas Massu (Chile) (6-4/ 3-6/ 2-6/ 6-3/ 6-4)
Silver Medal: Mardy Fish (United States)
Bronze: Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Womens Tennis Doubles
Gold Medal: China (6-3/ 6-3)
Ting Li; Tian Tian Sun
Silver Medal: Spain
Bronze: Argentina
Womens Tennis Singles
Gold Medal: Justine Henin-Hardenne (Belgium) (6-3/ 6-3)
Silver Medal: Amelie Mauresmo (France)
Bronze: Alicia Molik (AUS)
Mens Archery (Individual)
Gold Medal: Marco Galiazzo (Italy)
Silver Medal: Hiroshi Yamamoto (Japan)
Bronze: Tim Cuddihy (AUS)
Mens Archery (Team)
Gold Medal: South Korea
Silver Medal: Taiwan
Bronze: Ukraine
Womens Archery (Individual)
Gold Medal: Sung Hyun Park (South Korea)
Silver Medal: Sung Jin Lee (South Korea)
Bronze: Alison Williamson (Great Britain)
Womens Archery (Team)
Gold Medal: South Korea
Silver Medal: China
Bronze: Taiwan
Mens Boxing (Bantamweight)
Gold Medal: Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz (Cuba)
Silver Medal: Worapoj Petchkoom (THA)
Bronze: Bahodirjon Sooltonov (UZB); Aghasi Mammadov (AZE)
Mens Boxing (Featherweight)
Gold Medal: Alexei Tichtchenko (Russia)
Silver Medal: Song Guk Kim (PRK)
Bronze: Seok Hwan Jo (Korea); Vitali Tajbert (Germany)
Mens Boxing (Flyweight)
Gold Medal: Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano (Cuba)
Silver Medal: Jerome Thomas (France)
Bronze: Rustamhodza Rahimov (Germany); Fuad Aslanov (AZE)
Mens Boxing (Heavyweight)
Gold Medal: Odlanier Solis Fonte (Cuba)
Silver Medal: Viktar Zuyev (BLR)
Bronze: Naser Al Shami (SYR); Mohamed Elsayed (EGY)
Mens Boxing (Lightweight)
Gold Medal: Mario Cesar Kindelan Mesa (Cuba)
Silver Medal: Amir Khan (GBR)
Bronze: Murat Khrachev (Russia); Serik Yeleuov (KAZ)
Mens Boxing (Lt Flyweight)
Gold Medal: Yan Bhartelemy Varela (Cuba)
Silver Medal: Atagun Yalcinkaya (Turkey)
Bronze: Shiming Zou (China); Sergey Kazakov (Russia)
Mens Boxing (Lt Heavyweight)
Gold Medal: Andre Ward (United States)
Silver Medal: Magomed Aripgadjiev (BLR)
Bronze: Utkirbek Haydarov (UZB); Ahmed Ismail (EGY)
Mens Boxing (Lt Welterweight)
Gold Medal: Manus Boonjumnong (Thailand)
Silver Medal: Yudel Johnson Cedeno (Cuba)
Bronze: Ionut Gheorghe (Romania); Boris Georgiev (Bulgaria)
Mens Boxing (Middleweight)
Gold Medal: Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov (Russia)
Silver Medal: Gennadiy Golovkin (KAZ)
Bronze: Suriya Prasathinphimai (THA); Andre Dirrell (United States)
Mens Boxing (Super Heavyweight)
Gold Medal: Alexander Povetkin (Russia)
Silver Medal: Mohamed Aly (Egypt)
Bronze: Roberto Cammarelle (Italy); Michel Lopez Nunez (Cuba)
Mens Boxing (Welterweight)
Gold Medal: Bakhtiyar Artayev (KAZ)
Silver Medal: Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros (Cuba)
Bronze: Oleg Saitov (Russia); Jung Joo Kim (Korea)
Mens Diving (Platform)
Gold Medal: Jia Hu (China) (748.08 pts)
Silver Medal: Mathew Helm (AUS)
Bronze: Liang Tian (China)
Mens Diving (Spring)
Gold Medal: Bo Peng (China) (787.38 pts)
Silver Medal: Alexandre Despatie (Canada)
Bronze: Dmitri Sautin (Russia)
Mens Diving (Synch Platform)
Gold Medal: China (383.88 pts)
Liang Tian; Jinghui Yang
Silver Medal: Great Britain
Bronze: AUS
Mens Diving (Synch Springboard)
Gold Medal: Greece (353.34 pts)
Nikolaos Siranidis; Thomas Bimis
Silver Medal: Germany
Bronze: AUS
Womens Diving (Platform)
Gold Medal: Chantelle Newbery (AUS) (590.31 pts)
Silver Medal: Lishi Lao (China)
Bronze: Loudy Tourky (AUS)
Womens Diving (Spring)
Gold Medal: Jingjing Guo (China) (633.15 pts)
Silver Medal: Minxia Wu (China)
Bronze: Yulia Pakhalina (Russia)
Womens Diving (Synch Platform)
Gold Medal: China (352.14 pts)
Lishi Lao; Ting Li
Silver Medal: Russia
Bronze: Canada
Womens Diving (Synch Spring)
Gold Medal: China (336.90 pts)
Minxia Wu; Jingjing Guo
Silver Medal: Russia
Bronze: AUS
Archery
Gold Medal Country
Aug 19, 2004 Men's Archery (Individual) Marco Galiazzo (Italy) Italy
Aug 21, 2004 Men's Archery (Team) South Korea South Korea
Aug 18, 2004 Women's Archery (Individual) Sung Hyun Park (South Korea) South Korea
Aug 20, 2004 Women's Archery (Team) South Korea South Korea
Badminton
Gold Medal Country
Aug 21, 2004 Men's Badminton (Singles) Taufik Hidayat Indonesia
Aug 20, 2004 Men's Badminton (Doubles) South Korea South Korea
Aug 19, 2004 Women's Badminton (Singles) Ning Zhang China
Aug 21, 2004 Women's Badminton (Doubles) China China
Aug 19, 2004 Mixed Doubles Badminton China China
Basketball
Gold Medal Country
Aug 28, 2004 Men's Basketball Argentina Argentina
Aug 28, 2004 Women's Basketball United States United States
Boxing
Gold Medal Country
Aug 28, 2004 Men's Featherweight Boxing Aleksei Tishchenko Russia
Aug 29, 2004 Men's Bantamweight Boxing Guillermo Rigondeaux Cuba
Aug 28, 2004 Men's Flyweight Boxing Yuriorkis Gamboa Cuba
Aug 29, 2004 Men's Lt Flyweight Boxing Yan Bartelemí Cuba
Equestrian
Gold Medal Country
Aug 18, 2004 Team Eventing France France
Aug 25, 2004 Individual Dressage Anky van Grunsven Netherlands
Aug 21, 2004 Team Dressage Germany Germany
Gymnastics
Gold Medal Country
Aug 19, 2004 Women's All-Around Gymnastics Carly Patterson United States
Aug 23, 2004 Women's Balance Beam Catalina Ponor Romania
Aug 23, 2004 Women's Floor Exercise Catalina Ponor Romania
Aug 22, 2004 Women's Uneven Bars Emilie Lepennec France
Rowing
Gold Medal Country
Aug 14, 2004 Women's Coxless Pairs Romania Romania
Aug 22, 2004 Women's Eight Rowing Romania Romania
Aug 21, 2004 Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Romania Romania
Swimming
Gold Medal Country
Aug 20, 2004 Men's 100m Butterfly Michael Phelps United States
Aug 17, 2004 Men's 200m Butterfly Michael Phelps United States
Track & Field
Gold Medal Country
Aug 22, 2004 Men's 100m Dash Justin Gatlin United States
Wrestling
Gold Medal Country
Aug 29, 2004 Men's Freestyle Wrestling (Heavyweight) Khadjimourat Gatsalov Russia
Aug 28, 2004 Men's Freestyle Wrestling (120 kg) Artur Taymazov Uzbekistan
Aug 23, 2004 Women's Freestyle Wrestling (48 kg) Iryna Merleni Ukraine
Aug 23, 2004 Women's Freestyle Wrestling (55 kg) Saori Yoshida Japan
Aug 23, 2004 Women's Freestyle Wrestling (63 kg) Kaori Icho Japan
Aug 23, 2004 Women's Freestyle Wrestling (72 kg) Wang Xu China