Who Won at the 2008 Summer Olympics?

2008 Summer Olympics
Date: 
Aug 8, 2008 - Aug 24, 2008

The 2008 Summer Olympics were held in Beijing, China and ran August 9-24, 2008.

 

Mens Track & Field (10000M)
Gold Medal: Kenenisa Bekele Beyecha (Ethiopia) (27:01.17)
Silver Medal: Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia
Bronze: Micah Kipkemboi (Kenya)
Mens Track & Field (110M Hurdles)
Gold Medal: Dayron Robles (Cuba) (12.93)
Silver Medal: David Payne (United States)
Bronze: David Oliver (United States)
Mens Track & Field (1500M)
Gold Medal: Rasheed Ramzi (Bahrain) (3:32.94)
Silver Medal: Asbel Kipruto Kiprop (Kenya)
Bronze: Nick Willis (New Zealand)
Mens Track & Field (20K Walk)
Gold Medal: Valeriy Borchin (Russia) (1:19.01)
Silver Medal: Jefferson Perez (Ecuador)
Bronze: Jared Tallent (Australia)
Mens Track & Field (3000M Steeplechase)
Gold Medal: Brimin Kipruto (Kenya) (8:10.34)
Silver Medal: Mahiedine Mekhissi-B (France)
Bronze: Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong (Kenya)
Mens Track & Field (400M Hurdles)
Gold Medal: Angelo Taylor (United States) (47.25)
Silver Medal: Kerron Clement (United States)
Bronze: Bershawn Jackson (United States)
Mens Track & Field (400M)
Gold Medal: Lashawn Merritt (United States) (43.75)
Silver Medal: Jeremy Wariner (United States)
Bronze: David Neville (United States)
Mens Track & Field (4x100M)
Gold Medal: Jamaica (37.10)
Asafa Powell; Michael Frater; Usain Bolt; Nesta Carter
Silver Medal: Trinidad and Tobago
Bronze: Japan
Mens Track & Field (4x400M)
Gold Medal: United States (2:55.39)
Angelo Taylor; Jeremy Wariner; Lashawn Merritt; David Neville
Silver Medal: Bahamas
Bronze: Russia
Mens Track & Field (5000M)
Gold Medal: Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) (12:57.82)
Silver Medal: Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya)
Bronze: Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Kenya)
Mens Track & Field (50K Walk)
Gold Medal: Alex Schwazer (Italy) (3:37:09)
Silver Medal: Jared Tallent (Australia)
Bronze: Denis Nizhegorodov (Russia)
Mens Track & Field (800M)
Gold Medal: Wilfred Kipkemboi Bungei (Kenya) (1:44.65)
Silver Medal: Ismail Ahmed (Sudan)
Bronze: Alfred Kirwa Yego (Kenya)
Mens Track & Field (Decathlon)
Gold Medal: Bryan Clay (United States) (8791 pts)
Silver Medal: Andrei Krauchanka (Belarus)
Bronze: Leonel Suarez (Cuba)
Mens Track & Field (Discus)
Gold Medal: Gerd Kanter (Estonia) (68.82m)
Silver Medal: Piotr Malachowski (Poland)
Bronze: Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania)
Mens Track & Field (Hammer)
Gold Medal: Primoz Kozmus (Slovenia) (82.02)
Silver Medal: Vadim Devyatovskiy (Belarus)
Bronze: Ivan Tsikan (Belarus)
Mens Track & Field (High Jump)
Gold Medal: Andrey Silnov (Russia) (2.36m)
Silver Medal: Germaine Mason (Great Britain)
Bronze: Yaroslav Rybakov (Russia)
Mens Track & Field (Javelin)
Gold Medal: Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway) (90.57m)
Silver Medal: Ainars Kovals (Latvia)
Bronze: Tero Pitkamaki (Finland)
Mens Track & Field (Long Jump)
Gold Medal: Irving Jahir Saladino Aranda (Panama) (8.34)
Silver Medal: Khotso Mokoena (South Africa)
Bronze: Ibrahim Camejo (Cuba)
Mens Track & Field (Marathon)
Gold Medal: Samuel Kamau (Kenya) (2:06:32)
Silver Medal: Jaouad Gharib (Morocco)
Bronze: Tsegaye Kebede Wordofa (Ethiopia)
Mens Track & Field (Pole Vault)
Gold Medal: Steve Hooker (Australia) (5.96m)
Silver Medal: Evgeny Lukyanenko (Russia)
Bronze: Denys Yurchenko (Urkraine)
Mens Track & Field (Shot Put)
Gold Medal: Tomasz Majewski (Poland) (21.51)
Silver Medal: Christian Cantwell (United States)
Bronze: Andrei Mikhnevich (Belarus)
Mens Track & Field (Triple Jump)
Gold Medal: Nelson Evora (Portugal) (17.67m)
Silver Medal: Phillips Idowu (Great Britain)
Bronze: Leevan Sands (Bahamas)
Womens Track & Field (10000M)
Gold Medal: Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) (29:54.66)
Silver Medal: Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey)
Bronze: Shalane Flanagan (United States)
Womens Track & Field (100M Hurdles)
Gold Medal: Dawn Harper (United States) (12.54)
Silver Medal: Sally Mclellan (Australia)
Bronze: Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (Canada)
Womens Track & Field (100M)
Gold Medal: Shelly-Ann Frazer (Jamaica) (10.78)
Silver Medal: Sherone Simpson (Jamaica)
Bronze: Kerron Stewart (Jamaica)
Womens Track & Field (1500M)
Gold Medal: Nancy Langat (Kenya) (4:00.23)
Silver Medal: Iryna Lishchynska (Ukraine)
Bronze: Nataliya Tobias (Ukraine)
Womens Track & Field (200M)
Gold Medal: Veronica Campbell (Jamaica) (21.74)
Silver Medal: Allyson Felix (United States)
Bronze: Kerron Stewart (Jamaica)
Womens Track & Field (20K Walk)
Gold Medal: Olga Kaniskina (Russia) (1:26:31)
Silver Medal: Kjersti Tysse Platzer (Norway)
Bronze: Elisa Rigaudo (Italy)
Womens Track & Field (3000m Steeplechase)
Gold Medal: Gulnara Galkina-Samitova (Russia) (8:58.81)
Silver Medal: Eunice Jepkorir Kertich (Kenya)
Bronze: Ekaterina Volkova (Russia)
Womens Track & Field (400M Hurdles)
Gold Medal: Melaine Walker (Jamaica) (52.64)
Silver Medal: Sheena Johnson (United States)
Bronze: Tasha Danvers (Great Britain)
Womens Track & Field (400M)
Gold Medal: Christine Ohuruogu (Great Britain) (49.62)
Silver Medal: Shericka Williams (Jamaica)
Bronze: Sanya Richards (United States)
Womens Track & Field (4x100M)
Gold Medal: Russia (42.31)
Yulia Chermoshanskaya; Yulia Gushchina; Evgeniya Polyakova; Aleksandra Fedoriva
Silver Medal: Belgium
Bronze: Nigeria
Womens Track & Field (Javelin)
Gold Medal: Barbora Spotakova (Czech Republic) (71.42m)
Silver Medal: Maria Abakumova (Russia)
Bronze: Christina Obergfoll (Germany)
Womens Track & Field (4x400M)
Gold Medal: United States (3:18.54)
Allyson Felix; Sanya Richards; Monique Henderson; Mary Wineberg
Silver Medal: Russia
Bronze: Jamaica
Womens Track & Field (5000M)
Gold Medal: Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene (Ethiopia) (15:41.40)
Silver Medal: Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey)
Bronze: Meseret Defar Tola (Ethiopia)
Womens Track & Field (800M)
Gold Medal: Pamela Jelimo (Kenya) (1:54.87)
Silver Medal: Janeth Jepkosqei Busienei (Kenya)
Bronze: Hasna Benhassi (Morocco)
Womens Track & Field (Discus)
Gold Medal: Stephanie Brown Trafton (United States) (64.74m)
Silver Medal: Yarelys Barrios (Cuba)
Bronze: Olena Antonova (Ukraine)
Womens Track & Field (Hammer)
Gold Medal: Aksana Miankova (Belarus) (76.34m)
Silver Medal: Yipsi Moreno (Cuba)
Bronze: Zhang Wenxiu (China)
Womens Track & Field (Heptathlon)
Gold Medal: Tatiana Chernova (Russia) (6591 pts)
Silver Medal: Kelly Sotherton (Great Britain)
Bronze: Jessica Zelinka (Canada)
Womens Track & Field (High Jump)
Gold Medal: Tia Hellebaut (Belgium) (2.05m)
Silver Medal: Blanka Vlasic (Croatia)
Bronze: Anna Chicherova (Russia)
Womens Track & Field (Long Jump)
Gold Medal: Maurren Higa Maggi (Brazil) (7.04m)
Silver Medal: Tatiana Lebedeva (Russia)
Bronze: Blessing Okhagbare (Nigeria)
Womens Track & Field (Marathon)
Gold Medal: Constantina Tomescu Dita (Romania) (2:26:44)
Silver Medal: Catherine Ndereba (Kenya)
Bronze: Zhou Chunxiu (China)
Womens Track & Field (Pole Vault)
Gold Medal: Yelena Isinbayeva (Russia) (5.05m)
Silver Medal: Jennifer Stuczynski (United States)
Bronze: Svetlana Feofanova (Russia)
Womens Track & Field (Shot Put)
Gold Medal: Valerie Vili (New Zealand) (20.56)
Silver Medal: Natallia Mikhnevich (Belarus)
Bronze: Nadzeya Ostapchuk (Belarus)
Womens Track & Field (Triple Jump)
Gold Medal: Francoise Mbango Etone (Cameroon) (15.39m)
Silver Medal: Tatiana Lebedeva (Russia)
Bronze: Chrysopiqi Devetzi (Greece)
Womens Gymnastics (All-Around)
Gold Medal: Nastia Liukin (United States) (63.325 pts)
Silver Medal: Shawn Johnson (United States)
Bronze: Yilin Yang (China)
Womens Gymnastics (Balance Beam)
Gold Medal: Shawn Johnson (United States) (16.225)
Silver Medal: Nastia Liukin (United States)
Bronze: Cheng Fei (China)
Womens Gymnastics (Floor)
Gold Medal: Sandra Izbasa (Romania)
Silver Medal: Shawn Johnson (United States)
Bronze: Nastia Liukin (United States)
Womens Gymnastics (Horse Vault)
Gold Medal: Un Jong Hong (North Korea) (15.650)
Silver Medal: Oksana Aleksandrovna Chusovitina (Germany)
Bronze: Cheng Fei (China)
Womens Gymnastics (Rythmic All-Around)
Gold Medal: Evgeniya Kanaeva (Russia)
Silver Medal: Inna Zhukova (Belarus)
Bronze: Anna Bessonova (Ukraine)
Womens Gymnastics (Rythmic Team)
Gold Medal: Russia
Silver Medal: China
Bronze: Belarus
Womens Gymnastics (Team All-Around)
Gold Medal: China (188.900 pts)
Silver Medal: United States
Bronze: Romania
Womens Gymnastics (Trampoline)
Gold Medal: He Wenna (China)
Silver Medal: Karen Cockburn (Canada)
Bronze: Ekaterina Khilko (Uzbekistan)
Womens Gymnastics (Uneven Bars)
Gold Medal: He Kexin (China) (16.725)
Silver Medal: Nastia Liukin (United States)
Bronze: Yang Yilin (China)
Mens Gymnastics (All-Around)
Gold Medal: Yang Wei (China) (94.575 pts)
Silver Medal: Kohei Uchimura (Japan)
Bronze: Benoit Caranobe (France)
Mens Gymnastics (Floor)
Gold Medal: Zou Kai (China) (16.050)
Silver Medal: Gervasio Deferr (Spain)
Bronze: Anton Golotsutskov (Russia)
Mens Gymnastics (Horizontal Bar)
Gold Medal: Zou Kai (China) (16.200)
Silver Medal: Jonathan Horton (United States)
Bronze: Fabian Hambuchen (Germany)
Mens Gymnastics (Horse Vault)
Gold Medal: Leszek Blanik (Poland) (16.537)
Silver Medal: Thomas Bouhail (France)
Bronze: Anton Golotsutskov (Russia)
Mens Gymnastics (Parallel Bars)
Gold Medal: Li Xiaopeng (China) (16.450)
Silver Medal: Yoo Wonchul (South Korea)
Bronze: Anton Fokin (Uzbekistan)
Mens Gymnastics (Pommel Horse)
Gold Medal: Xiao Qin (China) (15.875)
Silver Medal: Filip Ude (Croatia)
Bronze: Louis Smith (Great Britain)
Mens Gymnastics (Rings)
Gold Medal: Chen Yibing (China) (16.600)
Silver Medal: Wei Yang (China)
Bronze: Oleksandr Vorobiov (Ukraine)
Mens Gymnastics (Team All-Around)
Gold Medal: China (286.125 pts)
Silver Medal: Japan
Bronze: United States
Mens Gymnastics (Trampoline)
Gold Medal: Lu Chunlong (China) (41.00)
Silver Medal: Jason Burnett (Canada)
Bronze: Dong Dong (China)
Mens Swimming (100m Back)
Gold Medal: Aaron Peirsol (United States) (52.54)
Silver Medal: Matt Grevers (United States)
Bronze: Arkady Vyatchanin (Russia)
Mens Swimming (100m Breast)
Gold Medal: Kosuke Kitajima (Japan) (58.91)
Silver Medal: Alexander Dale Oen (Norway)
Bronze: Huques Duboscq (France)
Mens Swimming (100m Fly)
Gold Medal: Michael Phelps (United States) (50.58)
Silver Medal: Milorad Cavic (Serbia)
Bronze: Andrew Lauterstein (Australia)
Mens Swimming (100m Free)
Gold Medal: Alain Bernard (France) (47.21)
Silver Medal: Eamon Sullivan (Australia)
Bronze: Jason Lezak (United States)
Mens Swimming (10K Marathon)
Gold Medal: Maarten van der Weijden (Netherlands) (1:51:51.6)
Silver Medal: David Davies (Great Britain)
Bronze: Thomas Lurz (Germany)
Mens Swimming (1500m Free)
Gold Medal: Oussama Mellouli (Tunisia) (14:40.84)
Silver Medal: Grant Hackett (Australia)
Bronze: Ryan Cochrane (Canada)
Mens Swimming (200m Back)
Gold Medal: Ryan Lochte (United States) (1:53.94)
Silver Medal: Aaron Peirsol (United States)
Bronze: Arkady Vyatchanin (Russia)
Mens Swimming (200m Breast)
Gold Medal: Kosuke Kitajima (Japan) (2:07.64)
Silver Medal: Brenton Rickard (Australia)
Bronze: Huques Duboscq (France)
Mens Swimming (200m Fly)
Gold Medal: Michael Phelps (United States) (1:52.03)
Silver Medal: Laszlo Cseh (Hungary)
Bronze: Takeshi Matsuda (Japan)
Mens Swimming (200m Free)
Gold Medal: Michael Phelps (United States) (1:42.96)
Silver Medal: Taehwan Park (South Korea)
Bronze: Peter Vanderkaay (United States)
Mens Swimming (200m Medley)
Gold Medal: Michael Phelps (United States) (1:54.23)
Silver Medal: Laszlo Cseh (Hungary)
Bronze: Ryan Lochte (United States)
Mens Swimming (400m Free)
Gold Medal: Taehwan Park (South Korea) (3:41.86)
Silver Medal: Lin Zhang (China)
Bronze: Larsen Jensen (United States)
Mens Swimming (400m Medley)
Gold Medal: Michael Phelps (United States) (4:03.84)
Silver Medal: Laszlo Cseh (Hungary)
Bronze: Ryan Lochte (United States)
Mens Swimming (4x100m Free)
Gold Medal: United States (3:08.24)
Michael Phelps; Garrett Weber-Gale; Cullen Jones; Jason Lezak
Silver Medal: France
Bronze: Australia
Mens Swimming (4x100m Medley)
Gold Medal: United States (3:29.34)
Aaron Peirsol; Brendan Hansen; Jason Lezak; Michael Phelps
Silver Medal:
 
Mens Swimming (4x200m Free)
Gold Medal: United States (6:58.56)
Michael Phelps; Ryan Lochte; Ricky Berens; Peter Vanderkaay
Silver Medal: Russia
Bronze: Australia
Womens Swimming (100m Back)
Gold Medal: Natalie Coughlin (United States) (58.96)
Silver Medal: Kirsty Coventry (Zimbabwe)
Bronze: Margaret Hoelzer (United States)
Womens Swimming (100m Breast)
Gold Medal: Leisel Jones (Australia) (1:05.17)
Silver Medal: Rebecca Soni (United States)
Bronze: Mirna Jukic (Austria)
Womens Swimming (100m Fly)
Gold Medal: Lisbeth Trickett (Australia) (56.73)
Silver Medal: Christine Magnuson (United States)
Bronze: Jessicah Schipper (Australia)
Womens Swimming (100m Free)
Gold Medal: Britta Steffen (Germany) (53.12)
Silver Medal: Lisbeth Trickett (Australia)
Bronze: Natalie Coughlin (United States)
Womens Swimming (10K Marathon)
Gold Medal: Larisa Ilchenko (Russia) (1:59:27.7)
Silver Medal: Keri-Anne Payne (Great Britain)
Bronze: Cassandra Patten (Great Britain)
Womens Swimming (200m Back)
Gold Medal: Kirsty Coventry (Zimbabwe) (2:05.24)
Silver Medal: Margaret Hoelzer (United States)
Bronze: Reiko Nakamura (Japan)
Womens Swimming (200m Breast)
Gold Medal: Rebecca Soni (United States) (2:20.22)
Silver Medal: Leisel Jones (Australia)
Bronze: Sara Nordenstam (Norway)
Womens Swimming (200m Fly)
Gold Medal: Zige Liu (China) (2:04.18)
Silver Medal: Liuyang Jiao (China)
Bronze: Jessicah Schipper (Australia)
Womens Swimming (200m Free)
Gold Medal: Federica Pellegrini (Italy) (1:54.82)
Silver Medal: Sara Isakovic (Slovakia)
Bronze: Jiaying Pang (China)
Womens Swimming (200m Medley)
Gold Medal: Stephanie Rice (Australia) (2:08.45)
Silver Medal: Kirsty Coventry (Zimbabwe)
Bronze: Natalie Coughlin (United States)
Womens Swimming (400m Free)
Gold Medal: Rebecca Adlington (Great Britain) (4:03.22)
Silver Medal: Katie Hoff (United States)
Bronze: Joanne Jackson (Great Britain)
Womens Swimming (400m Medley)
Gold Medal: Stephanie Rice (Australia) (4:29.45)
Silver Medal: Kirsty Coventry (Zimbabwe)
Bronze: Katie Hoff (United States)
Womens Swimming (4x100m Free)
Gold Medal: Netherlands (3:33.76)
Inge Dekker; Ranomi Kromowidjojo; Femke Heemskerk; Marleen Veldhuis
Silver Medal: United States
Bronze: Australia
Womens Swimming (4x100m Medley)
Gold Medal: Australia (3:52.69)
Leisel Jones; Jessicah Schipper; Emily Seebohm; Lisbeth Trickett
Silver Medal: United States
Bronze: China
Womens Swimming (4x200m Free)
Gold Medal: Australia (7:44.31)
Stephanie Rice; Bronte Barratt; Kylie Palmer; Linda Mackenzie
Silver Medal: China
Bronze: United States
Womens Swimming (50m Free)
Gold Medal: Britta Steffen (Germany) (24.06)
Silver Medal: Dara Torres (United States)
Bronze: Cate Campbell (Australia)
Womens Swimming (800m Free)
Gold Medal: Rebecca Adlington (Great Britain) (8:14.10)
Silver Medal: Alessia Filippi (Italy)
Bronze: Lotte Friis (Denmark)
Womens Swimming (Synchronized Duet)
Gold Medal: Russia (99.251)
Anastasia Davydova; Anastasia Ermakova
Silver Medal: Spain
Bronze: Japan
Womens Swimming (Synchronized Team)
Gold Medal: Russia
Silver Medal: Spain
Bronze: China
Mens Baseball
Gold Medal: South Korea
Silver Medal: Cuba
Bronze: United States
Mens Beach Volleyball
Gold Medal: United States
Phil Dalhausser; Todd Rogers
Silver Medal: Brazil
Bronze: Brazil
Mens Field Hockey
Gold Medal: Germany
Silver Medal: Spain
Bronze: Australia
Mens Handball
Gold Medal: France
Silver Medal: Ireland
Bronze: Spain
Mens Soccer
Gold Medal: Argentina
Silver Medal: Nigeria
Bronze: Brazil
Mens Volleyball
Gold Medal: United States
Silver Medal: Brazil
Bronze: Russia
Mens Water Polo
Gold Medal: Hungary
Silver Medal: United States
Bronze: Serbia
Womens Beach Volleyball
Gold Medal: United States
Kerri Walsh; Misty May-Treanor
Silver Medal: China
Bronze: China
Womens Field Hockey
Gold Medal: Netherlands
Silver Medal: China
Bronze: Argentina
Womens Handball
Gold Medal: Norway
Silver Medal: Russia
Bronze: South Korea
Womens Soccer
Gold Medal: United States
Silver Medal: Brazil
Bronze: Germany
Womens Softball
Gold Medal: Japan
Silver Medal: United States
Bronze: Australia
Womens Volleyball
Gold Medal: Brazil
Silver Medal: United States
Bronze: China
Womens Water Polo
Gold Medal: Netherlands
Silver Medal: United States
Bronze: Australia
Mens Cycling BMX
Gold Medal: Maris Strombergs (Latvia) (36.190)
Silver Medal: Mike Day (United States)
Bronze: Donny Robinson (United States)
Mens Cycling Cross Country
Gold Medal: Julien Absalon (France) (1:55:59)
Silver Medal: Jean Christophe Peraud (France)
Bronze: Nino Schurter (Switzerland)
Mens Cycling Individual Pursuit
Gold Medal: Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) (4:16.977)
Silver Medal: Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)
Bronze: Steven Burke (Great Britain)
Mens Cycling Keirin
Gold Medal: Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
Silver Medal: Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
Bronze: Nagai Kiyofumi (Japan)
Mens Cycling Madison
Gold Medal: Argentina
Walter Fernando Perez; Juan Esteban Curuchet
Silver Medal: Spain
Bronze: Russia
Mens Cycling Points Race
Gold Medal: Joan Llaneras (Spain) (60 pts)
Silver Medal: Roger Kluge (Germany)
Bronze: Chris Newton (Great Britain)
Mens Cycling Road Race
Gold Medal: Samuel Sanchez (Spain) (6:23:49)
Silver Medal: Davide Rebellin (Italy)
Bronze: Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)
Mens Cycling Road Time Trial
Gold Medal: Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) (1:02:11.43)
Silver Medal: Gustav Larsson (Sweden)
Bronze: Levi Leipheimer (United States)
Mens Cycling Sprint
Gold Medal: Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
Silver Medal: Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
Bronze: Mickael Bourgain (France)
Mens Cycling Team Pursuit
Gold Medal: Great Britain (3:53.314)
Bradley Wiggins; Ed Clancy; Paul Manning; Geraint Thomas
Silver Medal: Denmark
Bronze: New Zealand
Mens Cylcing Team Sprint
Gold Medal: Great Britain (43.128)
Chris Hoy; Jason Kenny; Jamie Staff
Silver Medal: France
Bronze: Germany
Womens Cycling BMX
Gold Medal: Anne-Caroline Chausson (France) (35.976)
Silver Medal: Laetitia le Corquille (France)
Bronze: Jill Kintner (United States)
Womens Cycling Cross Country
Gold Medal: Sabine Spitz (Germany) (1:45:11)
Silver Medal: Maja Wloszczowska (Poland)
Bronze: Irina Kalentyeva (Russia)
Womens Cycling Individual Pursuit
Gold Medal: Rebecca Romero (Great Britain)
Silver Medal: Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain)
Bronze: Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)
Womens Cycling Points Race
Gold Medal: Marianne Vos (Netherlands) (30 1)
Silver Medal: Yoanka Gonzalez (Cuba)
Bronze: Leire Olaverria (Spain)
Womens Cycling Road Race
Gold Medal: Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) (3:32:24)
Silver Medal: Emma Johansson (Sweden)
Bronze: Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)
Womens Cycling Road Time Trial
Gold Medal: Kristin Armstrong (United States) (34:51.72)
Silver Medal: Emma Pooley (Great Britain)
Bronze: Karin Thurig (Switzerland)
Womens Cycling Sprint
Gold Medal: Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
Silver Medal: Anna Meares (Australia)
Bronze: Guo Shuang (China)
Mens Canoe (C1 1000m)
Gold Medal: Attila Sandor Vajda (Hungary)
Silver Medal: David Cal (Spain)
Bronze: Thomas Hall (Canada)
Mens Canoe (C1 500m)
Gold Medal: Maxim Opaley (Russia)
Silver Medal: David Cal (Spain)
Bronze: Iurii Cheban (Ukraine)
Mens Canoe (C2 1000m)
Gold Medal: Belarus
Aliaksandr Bahdanovich; Andrei Bahdanovich
Silver Medal: Germany
Bronze: Hungary
Mens Canoe (C2 500m)
Gold Medal: China (1:41.025)
Meng Guanliang; Yang Wenjun
Silver Medal: Russia
Bronze: Germany
Mens Canoe (K1 1000m)
Gold Medal: Tim Brabants (Great Britain) (3:26.323)
Silver Medal: Eirik Veraas Larsen (Norway)
Bronze: Ken Wallace (Australia)
Mens Canoe (K1 500m)
Gold Medal: Ken Wallace (Australia) (1:37.252)
Silver Medal: Adam van Koeverden (Canada)
Bronze: Tim Brabants (Great Britain)
Mens Canoe (K2 1000m)
Gold Medal: Germany (3:11.809)
Andreas Ihle; Martin Hollstein
Silver Medal: Denmark
Bronze: Italy
Mens Canoe (K2 500m)
Gold Medal: Spain
Saul Craviotto; Carlos Perez
Silver Medal: Germany
Bronze: Belarus
Mens Canoe (K4 1000m)
Gold Medal: Belarus (2:55.714)
Raman Piatrushenka; Aliaksei Abalmasau; Vadzim Makhneu; Artur Litvinchuk
Silver Medal: Slovakia
Bronze: Germany
Mens Canoe Slalom (C1)
Gold Medal: Michal Martikan (Slovakia) (176.65)
Silver Medal: David Florence (Great Britain)
Bronze: Robin Bell (Australia)
Mens Canoe Slalom (C2)
Gold Medal: Slovakia (190.82)
Pavol Hochschorner; Peter Hochschorner
Silver Medal: Czech Republic
Bronze: Russia
Mens Canoe Slalom (K1)
Gold Medal: Alexander Grimm (Germany) (171.70)
Silver Medal: Fabien Lefevre (France)
Bronze: Benjamin Boukpeti (Togo)
Womens Canoe (K1 500m)
Gold Medal: Inna Osypenko-Radomska (Ukraine) (1:50.673)
Silver Medal: Josefa Idem (Italy)
Bronze: Katrin Wagner-Augustin (Germany)
Womens Canoe (K2 500m)
Gold Medal: Hungary (1:41.308)
Katalin Kovacs; Natasa Janic
Silver Medal: Poland
Bronze: France
Womens Canoe (K4 500m)
Gold Medal: Germany (1:32.231)
Katrin Wagner-Augustin; Fanny Fischer; Nicole Reinhardt; Conny Wassmuth
Silver Medal: Hungary
Bronze: Australia
Womens Canoe Slalom (C1)
Gold Medal: Elena Kaliska (Slovakia) (95.51)
Silver Medal: Jacqueline Lawrence (Australia)
Bronze: Violetta Oblinger Peters (Australia)
Mens Table Tennis (Singles)
Gold Medal: Ma Lin (China)
Silver Medal: Hao Wang (China)
Bronze: Wang Ligin (China)
Mens Table Tennis (Team)
Gold Medal: China
Silver Medal: Germany
Bronze: South Korea
Mens Tennis Doubles
Gold Medal: Switzerland (6-3/ 6-4/ 6-7/ 6-3)
Roger Federer; Stanislas Wawrinka
Silver Medal: Sweden
Bronze: United States
Mens Tennis Singles
Gold Medal: Rafael Nadal (Spain) (6-3/ 7-6/ 6-3)
Silver Medal: Fernando Gonzalez (Chile)
Bronze: Novak Djokovic (Serbia)
Womens Table Tennis (Singles)
Gold Medal: Zhang Yining (China)
Silver Medal: Nan Wang (China)
Bronze: Guo Yue (China)
Womens Table Tennis (Team)
Gold Medal: China
Yue Guo; Nan Wang; Yining Zhang
Silver Medal: Singapore
Bronze: South Korea
Womens Tennis Doubles
Gold Medal: United States (6-2/ 6-0)
Venus Williams; Serena Williams
Silver Medal: Spain
Bronze: China
Womens Tennis Singles
Gold Medal: Elena Dementieva (Russia) (3-6/ 7-5/ 6-3)
Silver Medal: Dinara Safina (Russia)
Bronze: Vera Zvonareva (Russia)
Mens Boxing (Bantamweight)
Gold Medal: Badar-Uugan Enkhbat (Mongolia)
Silver Medal: Yankiel Leon Alarcon (Cuba)
Bronze: Veaceslav Gojan (Moldova); Bruno Julie (Mauritius)
Mens Boxing (Featherweight)
Gold Medal: Vasyl Lomachenko (Ukraine)
Silver Medal: Khedafi Djelkhir (France)
Bronze: Shahin Imranov (Azerbaijan); Yakup Kilic (Turkey)
Mens Boxing (Flyweight)
Gold Medal: Somjit Jongjohor (Thailand)
Silver Medal: Andris Laffita Hernandez (Cuba)
Bronze: Vincenzo Picardi (Italy); Georgy Balakshin (Russia)
Mens Boxing (Heavyweight)
Gold Medal: Rakhim Chakhkiev (Russia)
Silver Medal: Clemente Russo (Italy)
Bronze: Deontay Wilder (United States); Osmai Acosta Duarte (Cuba)
Mens Boxing (Lightweight)
Gold Medal: Alexey Tishchenko (Russia)
Silver Medal: Daouda Sow (France)
Bronze: Hrachik Javakhyan (Armenia); Yordenis Ugas (Cuba)
Mens Boxing (Lt Flyweight)
Gold Medal: Zou Shiming (China)
Silver Medal: Serdamba Purevdorj (Mongolia)
Bronze: Paddy Barnes (Ireland); Yampier Hernandez G (Cuba)
Mens Boxing (Lt Heavyweight)
Gold Medal: Zhang Xiaoping (China)
Silver Medal: Kenny Egan (Ireland)
Bronze: Tony Jeffries (Great Britain); Yerkebulan Shynaliyev (Kazakhstan)
Mens Boxing (Lt Welterweight)
Gold Medal: Felix Diaz (Dominican Republic)
Silver Medal: Manus Boonjumnong (Thailand)
Bronze: Alexis Vastine (France); Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo (Cuba)
Mens Boxing (Middleweight)
Gold Medal: James Degale (Great Britain)
Silver Medal: Emilo Correa Bayeaux (Cuba)
Bronze: Vijender (India); Darren John Sutherland (Ireland)
Mens Boxing (Super Heavyweight)
Gold Medal: Roberto Cammarelle (Italy)
Silver Medal: Zhang Zhilei (China)
Bronze: David Price (Great Britain); Vyacheslav Glazkov (Ukraine)
Mens Boxing (Welterweight)
Gold Medal: Bakhyt Sarsekbayev (Kazakhstan)
Silver Medal: Carlos Banteaux Suarez (Cuba)
Bronze: Hanati Silamu (China); Kim Jungjoo (South Korea)
Mens Triathlon
Gold Medal: Jan Frodeno (Germany) (1:48:53.28)
Silver Medal: Simon Whitfield (Canada)
Bronze: Bevan Docherty (New Zealand)
Womens Triathlon
Gold Medal: Emma Snowsill (Australia) (1:58:27.66)
Silver Medal: Vanessa Fernandes (Portugal)
Bronze: Emma Moffatt (Australia)
Mens Diving (Platform)
Gold Medal: Matthew Mitcham (Australia) (537.95)
Silver Medal: Zhou Luxin (China)
Bronze: Gleb Galperin (Russia)
Mens Diving (Spring)
Gold Medal: He Chong (China) (572.90)
Silver Medal: Alexandre Despatie (Canada)
Bronze: Qin Kai (China)
Mens Diving (Synch Platform)
Gold Medal: China (468.18 pts)
Yue Lin; Liang Huo
Silver Medal: Germany
Bronze: Russia
Mens Diving (Synch Springboard)
Gold Medal: China (469.08 pts)
Feng Wang; Kai Qin
Silver Medal: Russia
Bronze: Ukraine
Womens Diving (Platform)
Gold Medal: Chen Ruolin (China) (447.70)
Silver Medal: Emilie Heymans (Canada)
Bronze: Wang Xin (China)
Womens Diving (Spring)
Gold Medal: Guo Jingjing (China) (415.35 pts)
Silver Medal: Julia Pakhalina (Russia)
Bronze: Wu Minxia (China)
Womens Diving (Synch Platform)
Gold Medal: China (363.54 pts)
Xin Wang; Ruolin Chen
Silver Medal: Australia
Bronze: Mexico
Womens Diving (Synch Spring)
Gold Medal: China (343.50 pts)
Jingjing Guo; Minxia Wu
Silver Medal: Russia
Bronze: Germany
Mens Fencing Individual Epee
Gold Medal: Matteo Tagliariol (Italy)
Silver Medal: Fabrice Jeannet (France)
Bronze: Jose Luis Abajo (Spain)
Mens Fencing Individual Foil
Gold Medal: Benjamin Kleibrink (Germany)
Silver Medal: Yuki Ota (Japan)
Bronze: Salvatore Sanzo (Italy)
Mens Fencing Individual Sabre
Gold Medal: Zhong Man (China)
Silver Medal: Nicolas Lopez (France)
Bronze: Mihai Claudiu Covaliu (Romania)
Mens Fencing Team Epee
Gold Medal: France
Silver Medal: Poland
Bronze: Italy
Mens Fencing Team Sabre
Gold Medal: France
Silver Medal: United States
Bronze: Italy
Mens Modern Pentathlon
Gold Medal: Andrey Moiseev (Russia) (5632 pts)
Silver Medal: Edvinas Krungolcas (Lithuania)
Bronze: Andrejus Zadneprovskis (Lithuania)
Womens Fencing Individual Epee
Gold Medal: Britta Heidemann (Germany)
Silver Medal: Ana Maria Branza (Romania)
Bronze: Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hungary)
Womens Fencing Individual Foil
Gold Medal: Valentina Vezzali (Italy)
Silver Medal: Nam Hyun-Hee (South Korea)
Bronze: Margherita Granbassi (Italy)
Womens Fencing Individual Sabre
Gold Medal: Mariel Zagunis (United States)
Silver Medal: Sada Jacobson (United States)
Bronze: Rebecca Ward (United States)
Womens Fencing Team Foil
Gold Medal: Russia
Silver Medal: United States
Bronze: Italy
Womens Fencing Team Sabre
Gold Medal: Ukraine
Silver Medal: China
Bronze: United States
Womens Modern Pentathlon
Gold Medal: Lena Schoneborn (Germany)
Silver Medal: Heather Fell (Great Britain)
Bronze: Viktoriya Tereshchuk (Ukraine)
Mens Judo (100+kg)
Gold Medal: Satoshi Ishii (Japan)
Silver Medal: Abdullo Tangriev (Uzbekistan)
Bronze: Oscar Brayson (Cuba); Teddy Riner (France)
Mens Judo (Under 100kg)
Gold Medal: Tuvshinbayar Naidan (Mongolia)
Silver Medal: Askhat Zhitkeyev (Kazakhstan)
Bronze: Movlud Miraliyev (Azerbaijan); Henk Grol (Netherlands)
Mens Judo (Under 60kg)
Gold Medal: Minho Choi (South Korea)
Silver Medal: Ludwig Paischer (Austria)
Bronze: Rishod Sobirov (Uzbekistan); Ruben Houkes (Netherlands)
Mens Judo (Under 66kg)
Gold Medal: Masato Uchishiba (Japan)
Silver Medal: Benjamin Darbelet (France)
Bronze: Yordanis Arencibia (Cuba);Chol Min Pak (DPR Korea)
Mens Judo (Under 73kg)
Gold Medal: Elnur Mammadli (Azerbaijan)
Silver Medal: Kichun Wang (South Korea)
Bronze: Rasul Boqiev (Tajikistan); Leandro Guilheiro (Brazil)
Mens Judo (Under 81kg)
Gold Medal: Ole Bischof (Germany)
Silver Medal: Jaebum Kim (South Korea)
Bronze: Tiago Camilo (Brazil); Roman Gontiuk (Ukraine)
Mens Judo (Under 90kg)
Gold Medal: Irakli Tsirekidze (Georgia)
Silver Medal: Amar Benikhlef (Algeria)
Bronze: Hesham Mesbah (Egypt); Sergei Aschwanden (Switzerland)
Womens Judo (78+kg)
Gold Medal: Wen Tong (China)
Silver Medal: Maki Tsukada (Japan)
Bronze: Lucija Polavder (Slovenia); Idalys Ortiz (Cuba)
Womens Judo (Under 48kg)
Gold Medal: Alina Alexandra Dumitru (Romania)
Silver Medal: Yanet Bermoy (Cuba)
Bronze: Paul Belen Pareto (Argentina); Ryoko Tani (Japan)
Womens Judo (Under 52kg)
Gold Medal: Dongmei Xian (China)
Silver Medal: Kum Ae An (DPR Korea)
Bronze: Soraya Haddad (Algeria); Misato Nakamura (Japan)
Womens Judo (Under 57kg)
Gold Medal: Giulia Quintavalle (Italy)
Silver Medal: Deborah Gravenstijn (Netherlands)
Bronze: Ketleyn Quadros (Brazil); Yan Xu (China)
Womens Judo (Under 63kg)
Gold Medal: Ayumi Tanimoto (Japan)
Silver Medal: Lucie Decosse (France)
Bronze: Elisabeth Willeboordse (Netherlands); Ok Im Won (DPR Korea)
Womens Judo (Under 70kg)
Gold Medal: Masae Ueno (Japan)
Silver Medal: Anaysi Hernandez (Cuba)
Bronze: Ronda Rousey (United States); Edith Bosch (Netherlands)
Womens Judo (Under 78kg)
Gold Medal: Xiuli Yang (China)
Silver Medal: Yalennis Castillo (Cuba)
Bronze: Gyeongmi Jeong (South Korea); Stephanie Possamai (France)
Mens Taekwondo (80+kg)
Gold Medal: Cha Dongmin (South Korea)
Silver Medal: Alexandros Nikolaidis (Greece)
Bronze: Arman Chilmanov (Kazakhstan); Chika Yagazie Chukwumerije (Nigeria)
Mens Taekwondo (under 58kg)
Gold Medal: Guillermo Perez (Mexico)
Silver Medal: Yulis Gabriel Mercedes (Dominican Republic)
Bronze: Chu Mu-Yen (Taiwan); Rohullah Nikpai (Afghanistan)
Mens Taekwondo (under 68kg)
Gold Medal: Son Taejin (South Korea)
Silver Medal: Mark Lopez (United States)
Bronze: Sung Yu-Chi (Taiwan); Servet Tazegul (Turkey)
Mens Taekwondo (under 80kg)
Gold Medal: Hadi Saei (Iran)
Silver Medal: Mauro Sarmiento (Italy)
Bronze: Zhu Guo (China); Steven Lopez (United States)
Womens Taekwondo (67+kg)
Gold Medal: Maria del Rosario Espinoza (Mexico)
Silver Medal: Nina Solheim (Norway)
Bronze: Natalia Falavigna (Brazil); Sarah Stevenson (Great Britain)
Womens Taekwondo (under 49kg)
Gold Medal: Wu Jingyu (China)
Silver Medal: Buttree Puedpong (Thailand)
Bronze: Dalia Contreras Rivero (Venezuela); Daynellis Montejo (Cuba)
Womens Taekwondo (under 57kg)
Gold Medal: Lim Sujeong (South Korea)
Silver Medal: Azize Tanrikulu (Turkey)
Bronze: Martina Zubcic (Croatia); Diana Lopez (United States)
Womens Taekwondo (under 67kg)
Gold Medal: Hwang Kyungseon (South Korea)
Silver Medal: Karine Sergerie (Canada)
Bronze: Sandra Saric (Croatia); Gwladys Patience Epangue (France)
Mens Rowing (Double Sculls)
Gold Medal: Australia
Scott Brennan; David Crawshay
Silver Medal: Estonia
Bronze: Great Britain
Mens Rowing (Eight)
Gold Medal: Canada
Silver Medal: Great Britain
Bronze: United States
Mens Rowing (Four)
Gold Medal: Great Britain
Tom James; Pete Reed; Andrew Triggs Hodge; Steve Williams
Silver Medal: Australia
Bronze: France
Mens Rowing (Lightweight Double Sculls)
Gold Medal: Great Britain
Mark Hunter; Zac Purchase
Silver Medal: Greece
Bronze: Denmark
Mens Rowing (Lightweight Four)
Gold Medal: Denmark
Silver Medal: Poland
Bronze: Canada
Mens Rowing (Pair)
Gold Medal: Australia
Duncan Free; Drew Ginn
Silver Medal: Canada
Bronze: New Zealand
Mens Rowing (Quadruple Sculls)
Gold Medal: Poland
Michal Jelinski; Marek Kolbowicz; Adam Korol; Konrad Wasielewski
Silver Medal: Italy
Bronze: France
Womens Rowing (Double Sculls)
Gold Medal: New Zealand
Caroline Evers-Swindell; Georgina Evers-Swindell
Silver Medal: Germany
Bronze: Great Britain
Womens Rowing (Quadruple Sculls)
Gold Medal: China
Zhang Yangyang; Tang Bin; Jin Ziwei; Xi Aihua
Silver Medal: Great Britain
Bronze: Germany
Womens Rowing (Single Sculls)
Gold Medal: Rumyana Neykova (Bulgaria)
Silver Medal: Michelle Guerette (United States)
Bronze: Ekaterina Karsten (Belarus)
Mens Rowing (Single Sculls)
Gold Medal: Olaf Tufte (Norway)
Silver Medal: Ondrej Synek (Czech Republic)
Bronze: Mahe Drysdale (New Zealand)
Mens Shooting (10m Air Pistol)
Gold Medal: Wei Pang (China)
Silver Medal: Jong Oh Jin (South Korea)
Bronze: Jason Turner (United States)
Mens Shooting (10m Air Rifle)
Gold Medal: Abhinav Bindra (India)
Silver Medal: Qinan Zhu (China)
Bronze: Henri Hakkinen (Finland)
Mens Shooting (25m Rapid Fire Pistol)
Gold Medal: Oleksandr Petriv (Ukraine) (780.2)
Silver Medal: Ralf Schumann (Germany)
Bronze: Christian Reitz (Germany)
Mens Shooting (50m Pistol)
Gold Medal: Jong Oh Jin (South Korea)
Silver Medal: Zongliang Tan (China)
Bronze: Vladimir Isakov (Russia)
Mens Shooting (50m Rifle 3 Pos)
Gold Medal: Qiu Jian (China) (1272.5)
Silver Medal: Yuriy Sukhorukov (Ukraine)
Bronze: Rajmond Debevec (Slovenia)
Mens Shooting (50m Rifle Prone)
Gold Medal: Artur Ayvazian (Ukraine)
Silver Medal: Matthew Emmons (United States)
Bronze: Warren Potent (Australia)
Mens Shooting (Double Trap)
Gold Medal: Walton Eller (United States)
Silver Medal: Francesco D'Aniello (Italy)
Bronze: Binyuan Hu (China)
Mens Shooting (Skeet)
Gold Medal: Vincent Hancock (United States)
Silver Medal: Tore Brovold (Norway)
Bronze: Anthony Terras (France)
Mens Shooting (Trap)
Gold Medal: David Kostelecky (Czech Republic)
Silver Medal: Giovanni Pellielo (Italy)
Bronze: Alexey Alipov (Russia)
Womens Shooting (10m Air Pistol)
Gold Medal: Wenjun Guo (China)
Silver Medal: Natalia Paderina (Russia)
Bronze: Nino Salukvadze (Georgia)
Womens Shooting (10m Air Rifle)
Gold Medal: Katerina Emmons (Czech Republic)
Silver Medal: Lioubov Galkina (Russia)
Bronze: Snjezana Pejcic (Croatia)
Womens Shooting (25m Pistol)
Gold Medal: Ying Chen (China)
Silver Medal: Gundegmaa Otryad (Mongolia)
Bronze: Munkhbayar Dorjsuren (Germany)
Womens Shooting (50m Rifle 3 Pos)
Gold Medal: Li Du (China)
Silver Medal: Katerina Emmons (Czech Republic)
Bronze: Eglis Yaima Cruz (Cuba)
Womens Shooting (Skeet)
Gold Medal: Chiara Cainero (Italy)
Silver Medal: Kimberly Rhode (United States)
Bronze: Christine Brinker (Germany)
Womens Shooting (Trap)
Gold Medal: Satu Makela-Nummela (Finland)
Silver Medal: Zuzana Stefecekova (Slovakia)
Bronze: Corey Cogdell (United States)
Mens Weightlifting (105+kg)
Gold Medal: Matthias Steiner (Germany) (461)
Silver Medal: Evgeny Chigishev (Russia)
Bronze: Viktors Scerbatihs (Latvia)
Mens Weightlifting (105kg)
Gold Medal: Andrei Aramnau (Belarus) (436)
Silver Medal: Dmitriy Klokov (Russia)
Bronze: Dmitry Lapikov (Russia)
Mens Weightlifting (56kg)
Gold Medal: Qinqquan Long (China)
Silver Medal: Anh Tuan Hoang (Vietnam)
Bronze: Eko Yuli Irawan (Indonesia)
Mens Weightlifting (62kg)
Gold Medal: Xiangxiang Zhang (China)
Silver Medal: Diego Salazar (Colombia)
Bronze: Triyatno (Indonesia)
Mens Weightlifting (69kg)
Gold Medal: Hui Liao (China)
Silver Medal: Vencelas Dabaya-Tientcheu (France)
Bronze: Tigran Geyorg Martirosyan (Armenia)
Mens Weightlifting (77kg)
Gold Medal: Jaehyouk Sa (South Korea)
Silver Medal: Hongli Li (China)
Bronze: Gevorg Davtyan (Armenia)
Mens Weightlifting (85kg)
Gold Medal: Yong Lu (China)
Silver Medal: Andrei Rybakou (Belarus)
Bronze: Tigran Varban Martirosyan (Armenia)
Mens Weightlifting (94kg)
Gold Medal: Ilya Ilin (Kazakhstan)
Silver Medal: Szymon Kolecki (Poland)
Bronze: Khadzhimurat Akkaev (Russia)
Womens Weightlifting (48kg)
Gold Medal: Xiexia Chen (China)
Silver Medal: Sibel Ozkan (Turkey)
Bronze: Wei-Ling Chen (Chinese Taipei)
Womens Weightlifting (53kg)
Gold Medal: P Jaroenrattanatarakoon (Thailand)
Silver Medal: Jinhee Yoon (South Korea)
Bronze: Nastassia Novikava (Belarus)
Womens Weightlifting (58kg)
Gold Medal: Yanging Chen (China)
Silver Medal: Marina Shainova (Russia)
Bronze: Jong Ae O (DPR Korea)
Womens Weightlifting (63kg)
Gold Medal: Hyon Suk Pak (DPR Korea)
Silver Medal: Irina Nekrassova (Kazakhstan)
Bronze: Ying-Chi Lu (Chinese Taipei)
Womens Weightlifting (69kg)
Gold Medal: Chunhong Liu (China)
Silver Medal: Oxana Slivenko (Russia)
Bronze: Natalya Davydova (Ukraine)
Womens Weightlifting (75+kg)
Gold Medal: Miran Jang (South Korea)
Silver Medal: Olha Korobka (Ukraine)
Bronze: Mariya Grabovetskata (Kazakhstan)
Womens Weightlifting (75kg)
Gold Medal: Lei Cao (China)
Silver Medal: Alla Vazhenina (Kazakhstan)
Bronze: Nadezda Evstyukhina (Russia)
Mens Wrestling (FR 55kg)
Gold Medal: Henry Cejudo (United States)
Silver Medal: Tomohiro Matsunaga (Japan)
Bronze: Besik Kudukhov (Russia); Radoslav Velikov (Bulgaria)
Mens Wrestling (FR 60kg)
Gold Medal: Mavlet Batirov (Russia)
Silver Medal: Vasyl Fedoryshyn (Ukraine)
Bronze: Kenichi Yumoto (Japan); Seyedmorad Mohammadi (Iran)
Mens Wrestling (FR 66kg)
Gold Medal: Ramazan Sahin (Turkey)
Silver Medal: Andriy Stadnik (Ukraine)
Bronze: Otar Tushishvili (Georgia); Sushil Kumar (India)
Mens Wrestling (FR 74kg)
Gold Medal: Buvaysa Saytiev (Russia)
Silver Medal: Soslan Tigiev (Uzbekistan)
Bronze: Murad Gaidarov (Belarus); Kiril Terziev (Bulgaria)
Mens Wrestling (FR 84kg)
Gold Medal: Revazi Mindorashvili (Georgia)
Silver Medal: Yusup Abdusalomov (Tajikistan)
Bronze: Georgy Ketoev (Russia); Taras Danko (Ukraine)
Mens Wrestling (FR 96kg)
Gold Medal: Shirvani Muradov (Russia)
Silver Medal: Taimuraz Tigiyev (Kazakhstan)
Bronze: Khetag Gazyumov (Azerbaijan); George Gogshelidze (Georgia)
Mens Wrestling (GR 96kg)
Gold Medal: Aslanbek Khushtov (Russia)
Silver Medal: Mirko Englich (Germany)
Bronze: Asset Mambetov (Kazakhstan); Adam Wheeler (United States)
Mens Wrestling (GR 55kg)
Gold Medal: Nazyr Mankiev (Russia)
Silver Medal: Rovshan Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
Bronze: Roman Amoyan (Armenia); Eun-Chul Park (South Korea)
Mens Wrestling (GR 60kg)
Gold Medal: Islam-Beka Albiev (Russia)
Silver Medal: Vitaliy Rahimov (Azerbaijan)
Bronze: Nurbakyt Tengizgayev (Kazakhstan); Ruslan Tiumenbaev (Kyrqyzstan)
Mens Wrestling (GR 66kg)
Gold Medal: Steeve Guenot (France)
Silver Medal: Kanatbek Begaliev (Kyrqyzstan)
Bronze: Mikhail Siamionau (Belarus); Armen Vardanyan (Ukraine)
Mens Wrestling (GR 74kg)
Gold Medal: Manuchar Kvirkelia (Georgia)
Silver Medal: Yongxiang Chang (China)
Bronze: Christophe Guenot (France); Yavor Yanakiev (Bulgaria)
Mens Wrestling (GR 84kg)
Gold Medal: Andrea Minguzzi (Italy)
Silver Medal: Zoltan Fodor (Hungary)
Bronze: Nazmi Avluca (Turkey)
Sailing (470 Men)
Gold Medal: Australia
Nathan Wilmot; Malcolm Page
Silver Medal: Great Britain
Bronze: France
Sailing (470 Women)
Gold Medal: Australia
Tessa Parkinson; Elise Rechichi
Silver Medal: Netherlands
Bronze: Brazil
Sailing (49er)
Gold Medal: Denmark
Martin Kirketerp Ibsen; Jonas Warrer
Silver Medal: Spain
Bronze: Germany
Sailing (Finn - Heavy Dinghy)
Gold Medal: Ben Ainslie (Great Britain)
Silver Medal: Zach Railey (United States)
Bronze: Guillaume Florent (France)
Sailing (Keelboat Star)
Gold Medal: Great Britain
Iain Percy; Andrew Simpson
Silver Medal: Brazil
Bronze: Sweden
Sailing (Men Windsurfing)
Gold Medal: Tom Ashley (New Zealand)
Silver Medal: Julien Bontemps (France)
Bronze: Shahar Zubari (Israel)
Sailing (Mens Single Dinghy)
Gold Medal: Paul Goodison (Great Britain)
Silver Medal: Vasilij Zbogar (Slovenia)
Bronze: Diego Romero (Italy)
Sailing (Tornado)
Gold Medal: Spain
Anton Paz; Fernando Echavarri
Silver Medal: Australia
Bronze: Argentina
Sailing (Women Windsurfing)
Gold Medal: Yin Jian (China)
Silver Medal: Alessandra Sensini (Italy)
Bronze: Bryony Shaw (Great Britain)
Sailing (Womens Europe)
Gold Medal: Anna Tunnicliffe (United States)
Silver Medal: Gintare Volungeviciute (Lithuania)
Bronze: Xu Lijia (China)
Sailing (Yngling)
Gold Medal: Great Britain
Sarah Ayton; Sarah Webb; Pippa Wilson
Silver Medal: Netherlands
Bronze: Greece
Equestrian Eventing Individual
Gold Medal: Hinrich Romeike (Germany)
Silver Medal: Gina Miles (United States)
Bronze: Kristina Cook (Great Britain)
Equestrian Show Jumping Individual
Gold Medal: Eric Lamaze (Canada)
Silver Medal: Rolf-Goran Bengtsson (Sweden)
Bronze: Beezie Madden (United States)

 

Archery
Gold Medal Country
Aug 15, 2008 Men's Archery (Individual) Viktor Ruban Ukraine
Aug 11, 2008 Men's Archery (Team) South Korea South Korea
Aug 14, 2008 Women's Archery (Individual) Zhang Juanjuan China
Aug 10, 2008 Women's Archery (Team) South Korea South Korea
Badminton
Gold Medal Country
Aug 17, 2008 Men's Badminton (Singles) Lin Dan China
Aug 16, 2008 Men's Badminton (Doubles) Indonesia Indonesia
Aug 16, 2008 Women's Badminton (Singles) Ning Zhang China
Aug 15, 2008 Women's Badminton (Doubles) China China
Aug 17, 2008 Mixed Doubles Badminton South Korea South Korea
Basketball
Gold Medal Country
Aug 24, 2008 Men's Basketball United States United States
Aug 23, 2008 Women's Basketball United States United States
Boxing
Gold Medal Country
Aug 23, 2008 Men's Featherweight Boxing Vasyl Lomachenko Ukraine
Aug 24, 2008 Men's Bantamweight Boxing Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan Mongolia
Aug 23, 2008 Men's Flyweight Boxing Somjit Jongjohor Thailand
Aug 24, 2008 Men's Lt Flyweight Boxing Zou Shiming China
Equestrian
Gold Medal Country
Aug 18, 2008 Team Jumping United States United States
Aug 12, 2008 Team Eventing Germany Germany
Aug 19, 2008 Individual Dressage Anky van Grunsven Netherlands
Aug 14, 2008 Team Dressage Germany Germany
Gymnastics
Gold Medal Country
Aug 15, 2008 Women's All-Around Gymnastics Nastia Liukin United States
Aug 19, 2008 Women's Balance Beam Shawn Johnson United States
Aug 17, 2008 Women's Floor Exercise Sandra Izbasa Romania
Aug 18, 2008 Women's Uneven Bars He Kexin China
Rowing
Gold Medal Country
Aug 16, 2008 Women's Coxless Pairs Romania Romania
Aug 17, 2008 Women's Eight Rowing United States United States
Aug 17, 2008 Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Netherlands Netherlands
Swimming
Gold Medal Country
Aug 16, 2008 Men's 50m Freestyle Cesar Cielo Brazil
Aug 16, 2008 Men's 100m Butterfly Michael Phelps United States
Aug 13, 2008 Men's 200m Butterfly Michael Phelps United States
Track & Field
Gold Medal Country
Aug 16, 2008 Men's 100m Dash Usain Bolt Jamaica
Aug 20, 2008 Men's 200m Dash Usain Bolt Jamaica
Wrestling
Gold Medal Country
Aug 21, 2008 Men's Freestyle Wrestling (Heavyweight) Shirvani Muradov Russia
Aug 21, 2008 Men's Freestyle Wrestling (120 kg) Artur Taymazov Uzbekistan
Aug 16, 2008 Women's Freestyle Wrestling (48 kg) Carol Huynh Canada
Aug 16, 2008 Women's Freestyle Wrestling (55 kg) Saori Yoshida Japan
Aug 17, 2008 Women's Freestyle Wrestling (63 kg) Kaori Icho Japan
Aug 17, 2008 Women's Freestyle Wrestling (72 kg) Wang Jiao China