Who Won at the 2010 Winter Olympics?

2010 Winter Olympics
Date: 
Feb 12, 2010 - Feb 28, 2010

86 events over 15 disciplines in 7 sports were included in the 2010 Winter Olympics, and skicross was added as a medal event.

Host country Canada won the most gold medals with 14, while the United States won the most overall medals with 37.

The opening and closing ceremonies were held at BC Place Stadium.

Alpine Skiing
Gold Medal Country
Feb 21, 2010 Men's Alpine Combined Bode Miller United States
Feb 15, 2010 Men's Downhill Didier Defago Switzerland
Feb 27, 2010 Men's Slalom Giuliano Razzoli Italy
Feb 23, 2010 Men's Giant Slalom Carlo Janka Switzerland
Feb 19, 2010 Men's Super G Aksel Lund Svindal Norway
Feb 18, 2010 Women's Alpine Combined Maria Riesch Germany
Feb 17, 2010 Women's Downhill Lindsey Vonn United States
Feb 26, 2010 Women's Slalom Maria Riesch Germany
Feb 25, 2010 Women's Giant Slalom Viktoria Rebensburg Germany
Feb 20, 2010 Women's Super G Andrea Fischbacher Austria
Biathlon
Gold Medal Country
Feb 18, 2010 Men's Biathlon Individual Emil Hegle Svendsen Norway
Feb 26, 2010 Men's Biathlon Relay Norway Norway
Feb 14, 2010 Men's Biathlon 10k Sprint Vincent Jay France
Feb 16, 2010 Men's Biathlon Pursuit Björn Ferry Sweden
Feb 21, 2010 Men's Biathlon Mass Start Yevgeny Ustyugov Russia
Feb 18, 2010 Women's Biathlon Individual Tora Berger Norway
Feb 23, 2010 Women's Biathlon Relay Russia Russia
Feb 13, 2010 Women's Biathlon Sprint Anastasia Kuzmina Slovakia
Feb 16, 2010 Women's Biathlon Pursuit Magdalena Neuner Germany
Feb 21, 2010 Women's Biathlon Mass Start Magdalena Neuner Germany
Bobsleigh
Gold Medal Country
Feb 21, 2010 Two Man Bobsleigh André Lange & Kevin Kuske Germany
Feb 27, 2010 Four Man Bobsleigh United States United States
Feb 24, 2010 Two Woman Bobsleigh Kaillie Humphries & Heather Moyse Canada
Cross Country
Gold Medal Country
Feb 15, 2010 Men's Cross Country 15k Dario Cologna Switzerland
Feb 28, 2010 Men's Cross Country 50k Petter Northug, Jr. Norway
Feb 24, 2010 Men's Cross Country Relay Sweden Sweden
Feb 20, 2010 Men's Cross Country Skiathlon Marcus Hellner Sweden
Feb 17, 2010 Men's Cross Country Sprint Nikita Kryukov Russia
Feb 22, 2010 Men's Cross Country Team Sprint Øystein Pettersen & Petter Northug, Jr. Norway
Feb 15, 2010 Women's Cross Country 10k Charlotte Kalla Sweden
Feb 27, 2010 Women's Cross Country 30k Justyna Kowalczyk Poland
Feb 25, 2010 Women's Cross Country Relay Norway Norway
Feb 19, 2010 Women's Cross Country Skiathlon Marit Bjørgen Norway
Feb 17, 2010 Women's Cross Country Sprint Marit Bjørgen Norway
Feb 22, 2010 Women's Cross Country Team Sprint Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle & Claudia Künzel-Nystad Germany
Curling
Gold Medal Country
Feb 27, 2010 Men's Curling Canada Canada
Feb 26, 2010 Women's Curling Sweden Sweden
Figure Skating
Gold Medal Country
Feb 18, 2010 Men's Figure Skating Evan Lysacek United States
Feb 25, 2010 Women's Figure Skating Kim Yuna South Korea
Feb 15, 2010 Pairs Figure Skating Shen Xue & Zhao Hongbo China
Feb 22, 2010 Ice Dancing Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir Canada
Freestyle Skiing
Gold Medal Country
Feb 14, 2010 Men's Moguls Alex Bilodeau Canada
Feb 25, 2010 Men's Aerials Aleksey Grishin Belarus
Feb 21, 2010 Men's Ski Cross Mike Schmid Switzerland
Feb 13, 2010 Women's Moguls Hannah Kearney United States
Feb 24, 2010 Women's Aerials Lydia Ierodiaconou-Lassila Australia
Feb 23, 2010 Women's Ski Cross Ashleigh McIvor Canada
Ice Hockey
Gold Medal Country
Feb 28, 2010 Men's Ice Hockey Canada Canada
Feb 25, 2010 Women's Ice Hockey Canada Canada
Luge
Gold Medal Country
Feb 14, 2010 Men's Luge Felix Loch Germany
Feb 16, 2010 Women's Luge Tatjana Hüfner Germany
Feb 17, 2010 Doubles Luge Andreas Linger & Wolfgang Linger Austria
Nordic Combined
Gold Medal Country
Feb 14, 2010 Nordic Combined Normal Hill Jason Lamy-Chappuis France
Feb 23, 2010 Nordic Combined Team Austria Austria
Feb 25, 2010 Nordic Combined Large Hill Bill Demong United States
Short Track
Gold Medal Country
Feb 26, 2010 Men's Short Track 500m Charles Hamelin Canada
Feb 20, 2010 Men's Short Track 1000m Lee Jeong-Su South Korea
Feb 13, 2010 Men's Short Track 1500m Lee Jeong-Su South Korea
Feb 26, 2010 Men's Short Track Relay Canada Canada
Feb 17, 2010 Women's Short Track 500m Wang Meng China
Feb 26, 2010 Women's Short Track 1000m Wang Meng China
Feb 20, 2010 Women's Short Track 1500m Zhou Yang China
Feb 24, 2010 Women's Short Track Relay China China
Skeleton
Gold Medal Country
Feb 19, 2010 Men's Skeleton Jon Montgomery Canada
Feb 19, 2010 Women's Skeleton Amy Williams Great Britain
Ski Jumping
Gold Medal Country
Feb 20, 2010 Men's Ski Jumping Large Hill Simon Ammann Switzerland
Feb 13, 2010 Men's Ski Jumping Normal Hill Simon Ammann Switzerland
Feb 22, 2010 Men's Ski Jumping Team Austria Austria
Snowboarding
Gold Medal Country
Feb 27, 2010 Men's Snowboard Giant Slalom Jasey-Jay Anderson Canada
Feb 17, 2010 Men's Snowboard Halfpipe Shaun White United States
Feb 15, 2010 Men's Snowboard Cross Seth Wescott United States
Feb 26, 2010 Women's Snowboard Giant Slalom Nicolien Sauerbreij Netherlands
Feb 18, 2010 Women's Snowboard Halfpipe Torah Bright Australia
Feb 16, 2010 Women's Snowboard Cross Maëlle Ricker Canada
Speed Skating
Gold Medal Country
Feb 15, 2010 Men's Speed Skating 500m Mo Tae-Bum South Korea
Feb 17, 2010 Men's Speed Skating 1000m Shani Davis United States
Feb 20, 2010 Men's Speed Skating 1500m Mark Tuitert Netherlands
Feb 13, 2010 Men's Speed Skating 5000m Sven Kramer Netherlands
Feb 23, 2010 Men's Speed Skating 10000m Lee Seung-hoon South Korea
Feb 26, 2010 Men's Speed Skating Team Canada Canada
Feb 16, 2010 Women's Speed Skating 500m Sang Hwa Lee South Korea
Feb 18, 2010 Women's Speed Skating 1000m Christine Nesbitt Canada
Feb 21, 2010 Women's Speed Skating 1500m Ireen Wust Netherlands
Feb 14, 2010 Women's Speed Skating 3000m Martina Sablikova Czech Republic
Feb 24, 2010 Women's Speed Skating 5000m Martina Sablikova Czech Republic
Feb 27, 2010 Women's Speed Skating Team Germany Germany