Who Won the 2014 Gold Medal for Men's Figure Skating?

Yuzuru Hanyu

Yuzuru Hanyu
Date: 
Feb 14, 2014
Score: 
280.09 pts
Site: 
Sochi, Russia
Country: 
Japan
Silver Medal: 
Patrick Chan (Canada)
Bronze Medal: 
Denis Ten (Kazakhstan)

19 year old Yuzuru Hanyu became the first Japanese male skater to win Olympic gold at the 2014 games in Sochi.

He went into the games as the world's top-ranked skater, and he set a world record with 101.45 points in the short program. Hanyu fell during his long program, but silver medalist Patrick Chan stumbled as well allowing Hanyu the gold.

Final Results

PlaceCountryNameShort ProgramFree ProgramTotal Score
1JapanYuzuru Hanyu101.45178.64280.09
2CanadaPatrick Chan97.52178.10275.62
3KazakhstanDenis Ten84.06171.04255.10
4SpainJavier Fernandez86.98166.94253.92
5JapanTatsuki Machida83.48169.94253.42
6JapanDaisuke Takahashi86.40164.27250.67
7ChinaHan Yan85.66160.54246.20
8GermanyPeter Liebers86.04153.83239.87
9United StatesJason Brown86.00152.37238.37
10Czech RepublicMichal Brezina81.95151.67233.62
11Czech RepublicTomas Verner81.09151.90232.99
12United StatesJeremy Abbott72.58160.12232.70
13FranceBrian Joubert85.84145.93231.77
14SwedenAlexander Majorov83.81141.05224.86
15CanadaKevin Reynolds68.76153.47222.23
16BelgiumJorik Hendrickx72.52141.52214.04
17UzbekistanMisha Ge68.07135.19203.26
18FranceFlorent Amodio75.58123.06198.64
19PhilippinesMichael Christian Martinez64.81119.44184.25
20UkraineYakov Godorozha62.65119.54182.19
21IsraelAlexei Bychenko62.44114.62177.06
22KazakhstanAbzal Rakimgaliev64.18110.22174.40
23RomaniaZoltan Kelemen60.4198.35158.76
24EstoniaViktor Romanenkov61.5578.44139.99

 

Other Olympic Results: 
Who Won at the 2014 Winter Olympics?
</