Who Won the 2014 Gold Medal for Pairs Figure Skating?

Tatiana Volosozhar & Maxim Trankov

Volosozhar & Trankov
Date: 
Feb 12, 2014
Score: 
236.86 pts
Site: 
Sochi, Russia
Country: 
Russia
Silver Medal: 
Russia
Bronze Medal: 
Germany

Tatiana Volosozhar and Maxim Trankov won the 13th Olympic gold medal for Russia/Soviet Union in pairs figure skating. They skated to "Jesus Christ Superstar" in their free program and had a couple bobbles, but had a big enough lead after the short program that it wasn't a problem.

Ksenia Stolbova and Fedor Klimov also from Russia claimed the silver medal and the bronze went to Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy of Germany.

Final Results

PlaceCountryNameShort ProgramFree ProgramTotal Score
1RussiaTatiana Volosozhar & Maxim Trankov84.17152.69236.86
2RussiaKsenia Stolbova & Fedor Klimov75.21143.47218.68
3GermanyAliona Savchenko & Robin Szolkowy79.64136.14215.78
4ChinaQing Pang & Jian Tong73.30136.58209.88
5CanadaKirsten Moore-Towers & Dylan Moscovitch70.92131.18202.10
6RussiaVera Bazarova & Yuri Larionov69.66129.94199.60
7CanadaMeagan Duhamel & Eric Radford72.21127.32199.53
8ChinaCheng Peng & Hao Zhang70.59125.13195.72
9United StatesMarissa Castelli & Simon Shnapir67.44120.38187.82
10FranceVanessa James & Morgan Cipres65.36114.07179.43
11ItalyStefania Berton & Ondrej Hotarek63.57115.51179.08
12United StatesFelicia Zhang & Nathan Bartholomay56.90110.31167.21
13GermanyMaylin Wende & Daniel Wende59.25107.00166.25
14CanadaPaige Lawrence & Rudi Swiegers58.97103.01161.98
15IsraelAndrea Davidovich & Evgeni Krasnopolski53.3894.35147.73
16ItalyNicole Della Monica & Matteo Guarise51.6486.22137.86

 

Other Olympic Results: 
Who Won at the 2014 Winter Olympics?