Who Won the Oscar for Best Actor?

Academy Award: Best Actor

From Emil Jannings in 1929 to Matthew McConaughey in 2014, the Academy Awards have recognized great performances by leading actors throughout the years.

Multiple winners have included Daniel Day-Lewis, Tom Hanks, Jack Nicholson, Dustin Hoffman, Spencer Tracy, and Marlon Brando.

Best Actor Academy Award Winners


2014 Matthew McConaughey ("Dallas Buyers Club")  
Other Nominees: Christian Bale (American Hustle); Bruce Dern (Nebraska); Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf Of Wall Street); Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years A Slave)
2013 Daniel Day-Lewis ("Lincoln")  
Other Nominees: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook); Hugh Jackman (Les Miserables); Joaquin Phoenix (The Master); Denzel Washington (Flight)
2012 Jean Dujardin ("The Artist")  
Other Nominees: Demian Bichir (A Better Life); George Clooney (The Descendants); Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy); Brad Pitt (Moneyball)
2011 Colin Firth ("The King's Speech")  
Other Nominees: Javier Bardem (Biutiful); Jeff Bridges (True Grit); Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network); James Franco (127 Hours)
2010 Jeff Bridges ("Crazy Heart")  
Other Nominees: George Clooney (Up In The Air); Colin Firth (A Single Man); Morgan Freeman (Invictus); Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)
2009 Sean Penn ("Milk")  
Other Nominees: Richard Jenkins (The Visitor); Frank Langella (Frost/Nixon); Brad Pitt (Curious Case Of Benjamin Button); Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler)
2008 Daniel Day-Lewis ("There Will Be Blood")  
Other Nominees: George Clooney (Michael Clayton); Johnny Depp (Sweeney Todd); Tommy Lee Jones (In the Valley of Elah); Viggo Mortensen (Eastern Promises)
2007 Forest Whitaker ("The Last King Of Scotland")  
Other Nominees: Leonardo DiCaprio (Blood Diamond); Ryan Gosling (Half Nelson); Peter O'Toole (Venus); Will Smith (The Pursuit of Happyness)
2006 Philip Seymour Hoffman ("Capote")  
Other Nominees: Terrence Howard (Hustle & Flow); Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain); Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line); David Strathairn (Good Night and Good Luck)
2005 Jamie Foxx ("Ray")  
Other Nominees: Don Cheadle; Johnny Depp; Leonardo DiCaprio; Clint Eastwood
2004 Sean Penn ("Mystic River")  
Other Nominees: Johnny Depp (Pirates of the Caribbean); Ben Kingsley (House of Sand and Fog); Jude Law (Cold Mountain); Bill Murray (Lost In Translation)
2003 Adrien Brody ("The Pianist")  
Other Nominees: Nicholas Cage (Adaptation); Michael Caine (The Quiet American); Daniel Day-Lewis (Gangs of New York); Jack Nicholson (About Schmidt)
2002 Denzel Washington ("Training Day")  
Other Nominees: Russell Crowe (A Beautiful Mind); Sean Penn (I Am Sam); Will Smith (Ali); Tom Wilkinson (In the Bedroom)
2001 Russell Crowe ("Gladiator")  
Other Nominees: Javier Bardem (Before Night Falls); Tom Hanks (Castaway); Ed Harris (Pollock); Geoffrey Rush (Quills)
2000 Kevin Spacey ("American Beauty")  
Other Nominees: Russell Crowe (The Insider); Richard Farnsworth (The Straight Story); Sean Penn (Sweet and Lowdown); Denzel Washington (The Hurricane)
1999 Roberto Benigni ("Life Is Beautiful")  
Other Nominees: Tom Hanks (Saving Private Ryan); Ian McKellen (Gods and Monsters); Nick Nolte (Affliction); Edward Norton (American History X)
1998 Jack Nicholson ("As Good As It Gets")  
Other Nominees: Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting); Robert Duvall (The Apostle); Peter Fonda (Ulee's Gold); Dustin Hoffman (Wag the Dog)
1997 Geoffrey Rush ("Shine")  
Other Nominees: Tom Cruise (Jerry Maguire); Ralph Fiennes (The English Patient); Woody Harrelson (The People vs Larry Flint); Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade)
1996 Nicolas Cage ("Leaving Las Vegas")  
Other Nominees: Richard Dreyfuss (Mr Holland's Opus); Anthony Hopkins (Nixon); Sean Penn (Dead Man Walking); Massimo Troisi (The Postman)
1995 Tom Hanks ("Forrest Gump")  
Other Nominees: Morgan Freeman (Shawshank Redemption); Nigel Hawthorne (Madness of King George); Paul Newman (Nobody's Fool); John Travolta (Pulp Fiction)
1994 Tom Hanks ("Philadelphia")  
Other Nominees: Daniel Day-Lewis (In the Name of the Father); Laurence Fishburne (What's Love Got To Do With It); Anthony Hopkins (The Remains of the Day); Liam Neeson (Schindler's List)
1993 Al Pacino ("Scent of a Woman")  
Other Nominees: Robert Downey Jr (Chaplin); Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven); Stephen Rea (The Crying Game); Denzel Washington (Malcolm X)
1992 Anthony Hopkins ("The Silence Of The Lambs")  
Other Nominees: Warren Beatty (Bugsy); Robert De Niro (Cape Fear); Nick Nolte (The Prince of Tides); Robin Williams (The Fisher King)
1991 Jeremy Irons ("Reversal of Fortune")  
Other Nominees: Kevin Costner (Dances With Wolves); Robert De Niro (Awakenings); Gerard Depardieu (Cyrano de Bergerac); Richard Harris (The Field)
1990 Daniel Day-Lewis ("My Left Foot")  
Other Nominees: Kenneth Branagh (Henry V); Tom Cruise (Born On the Fourth of July); Morgan Freeman (Driving Miss Daisy); Robin Williams (Dead Poets Society)
1989 Dustin Hoffman ("Rain Man")  
Other Nominees: Gene Hackman (Mississippi Burning); Tom Hanks (Big); Edward James Olmos (Stand and Deliver); Max von Sydow (Pelle the Conqueror)
1988 Michael Douglas ("Wall Street")  
Other Nominees: William Hurt (Broadcast News); Marcello Mastroianni (Dark Eyes); Jack Nicholson (Ironweed); Robin Williams (Good Morning Vietnam)
1987 Paul Newman ("The Color of Money")  
Other Nominees: Dexter Gordon (Round Midnight); Bob Hoskins (Mona Lisa); William Hurt (Children of a Lesser God); James Woods (Salvador)
1986 William Hurt ("Kiss of the Spider Woman")  
Other Nominees: Harrison Ford (Witness); James Garner (Murphy's Romance); Jack Nicholson (Prizzi's Honor); Jon Voight (Runaway Train)
1985 F Murray Abraham ("Amadeus")  
Other Nominees: Jeff Bridges (Starman); Albert Finney (Under the Volcano); Tom Hulce (Amadeus); Sam Waterston (The Killing Fields)
1984 Robert Duvall ("Tender Mercies")  
Other Nominees: Michael Caine (Educating Rita); Tom Conti (Reuben Reuben); Tom Courtenay (The Dresser); Albert Finney (The Dresser)
1983 Ben Kingsley ("Gandhi")  
Other Nominees: Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie); Jack Lemmon (Missing); Paul Newman (The Verdict); Peter O'Toole (My Favorite Year)
1982 Henry Fonda ("On Golden Pond")  
Other Nominees: Warren Beatty (Reds); Burt Lancaster (Atlantic City); Dudley Moore (Arthur); Paul Newman (Absense of Malice)
1981 Robert De Niro ("Raging Bull")  
Other Nominees: Robert Duvall (The Great Santini); John Hurt (The Elephant Man); Jack Lemmon (Tribute); Peter O'Toole (The Stunt Man)
1980 Dustin Hoffman ("Kramer vs Kramer")  
Other Nominees: Jack Lemmon (The China Syndrome); Roy Scheider (All That Jazz); Peter Sellers (Being There); Al Pacino (And Justice For All)
1979 Jon Voight ("Coming Home")  
Other Nominees: Warren Beatty (Heaven Can Wait); Gary Busey (The Buddy Holly Story); Robert De Niro (The Deer Hunter); Laurence Olivier (The Boys From Brazil)
1978 Richard Dreyfuss ("The Goodbye Girl")  
Other Nominees: Woody Allen (Annie Hall); Richard Burton (Equus); Marcello Masttroianni (A Special Day); John Travolta (Saturday Night Fever)
1977 Peter Finch ("Network")  
Other Nominees: Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver); Giancarlo Giannini (Seven Beauties); William Holden (Network); Sylvester Stallone (Rocky)
1976 Jack Nicholson ("One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest")  
Other Nominees: Walter Matthau (The Sunshine Boys); Al Pacino (Dog Day Afternoon); Maximilian Schell (The Man in the Glass Booth); James Whitmore (Give 'em Hell Harry!)
1975 Art Carney ("Harry and Tonto")  
Other Nominees: Albert Finney (Murder on the Orient Express); Dustin Hoffman (Lenny); Jack Nicholson (Chinatown); Al Pacino (The Godfather Part II)
1974 Jack Lemmon ("Save the Tiger")  
Other Nominees: Marlon Brando (Last Tango In Paris); Jack Nicholson (The Last Detail); Al Pacino (Serpico); Robert Redford (The Sting)
1973 Marlon Brando ("The Godfather")  
Other Nominees: Michael Caine (Sleuth); Laurence Olivier (Sleuth); Peter O'Toole (The Ruling Class); Paul Winfield (Sounder)
1972 Gene Hackman ("The French Connection")  
Other Nominees: Peter Finch (Sunday Bloody Sunday); Walter Matthau (Kotch); George C Scott (The Hospital); Topol (Fiddler On the Roof)
1971 George C Scott ("Patton")  
Other Nominees: Melvyn Douglas (I Never Sang For My Father); James Earl Jones (The Great White Hope); Jack Nicholson (Five Easy Pieces); Ryan O'Neal (Love Story)
1970 John Wayne ("True Grit")  
Other Nominees: Richard Burton (Anne of the Thousand Days); Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy); Peter O'Toole (Goodbye Mr Chips); Jon Voight (Midnight Cowboy)
1969 Cliff Robertson ("Charly")  
Other Nominees: Alan Arkin (The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter); Alan Bates (The Fixer); Ron Moody (Oliver!); Peter O'Toole (The Lion In Winter)
1968 Rod Steiger ("In The Heat Of The Night")  
Other Nominees: Warren Beatty (Bonnie and Clyde); Dustin Hoffman (The Graduate); Paul Newman (Cool Hand Luke); Spencer Tracy (Guess Who's Coming To Dinner)
1967 Paul Scofield ("A Man For All Seasons")  
Other Nominees: Alan Arkin (The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming); Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf); Michael Caine (Alfie); Steve McQueen (The Sand Pebbles)
1966 Lee Marvin ("Cat Ballou")  
Other Nominees: Richard Burton (The Spy Who Came In From the Cold); Laurence Olivier (Othello); Rod Steiger (The Pawnbroker); Oskar Werner (Ship of Fools)
1965 Rex Harrison ("My Fair Lady")  
Other Nominees: Richard Burton (Becket); Peter O'Toole (Becket); Anthony Quinn (Zorba the Greek); Peter Sellers (Dr Strangelove)
1964 Sidney Poitier ("Lilies Of The Field")  
Other Nominees: Albert Finney (Tom Jones); Richard Harris (This Sporting Life); Rex Harrison (Cleopatra); Paul Newman (Hud)
1963 Gregory Peck ("To Kill A Mockingbird")  
Other Nominees: Burt Lancaster (Birdman of Alcatraz); Jack Lemmon (Days of Wine and Roses); Marcello Mastroianni (Divorce - Italian Style); Peter O'Toole (Lawrence of Arabia)
1962 Maximilian Schell ("Judgment at Nuremberg")  
Other Nominees: Charles Boyer (Fanny); Paul Newman (The Hustler); Spencer Tracy (Judgment at Nuremberg); Stuart Whitman (The Mark)
1961 Burt Lancaster ("Elmer Gantry")  
Other Nominees: Trevor Howard (Sons and Lovers); Jack Lemmon (The Apartment); Laurence Olivier (The Entertainer); Spencer Tracy (Inherit the Wind)
1960 Charlton Heston ("Ben-Hur")  
Other Nominees: Laurence Harvey (Room at the Top); Jack Lemmon (Some Like It Hot); Paul Muni (The Last Angry Man); James Stewart (Anatomy of a Murder)
1959 David Niven ("Separate Tables")  
Other Nominees: Tony Curtis (The Defiant Ones); Paul Newman (Cat On A Hot Tin Roof); Sidney Poitier (The Defiant Ones); Spencer Tracy (The Old Man and the Sea)
1958 Alec Guinness ("The Bridge On The River Kwai")  
Other Nominees: Marlon Brando (Sayonara); Anthony Franciosa (A Hatful of Rain); Charles Laughton (Witness for the Prosecution); Anthony Quinn (Wild Is the Wind)
1957 Yul Brynner ("The King and I")  
Other Nominees: James Dean (Giant); Kirk Douglas (Lust for Life); Rock Hudson (Giant); Laurence Olivier (Richard III)
1956 Ernest Borgnine ("Marty")  
Other Nominees: James Cagney (Love Me Or Leave Me); James Dean (East of Eden); Frank Sinatra (The Man With the Golden Arm); Spencer Tracy (Bad Day at Black Rock)
1955 Marlon Brando ("On The Waterfront")  
Other Nominees: Humphrey Bogart (The Caine Mutiny); Bing Crosby (The Country Girl); James Mason (A Star Is Born); Dan O'Herlihy (Adventures of Robinson Crusoe)
1954 William Holden ("Stalag 17")  
Other Nominees: Marlon Brando (Julius Caesar); Richard Burton (The Robe); Montgomery Clift (From Here To Eternity); Burt Lancaster (From Here To Eternity)
1953 Gary Cooper ("High Noon")  
Other Nominees: Marlin Brando (Viva Zapata!); Kirk Douglas (The Bad and the Beautiful); Jose Ferrer (Moulin Rouge); Alec Guinness (The Lavender Hill Mob)
1952 Humphrey Bogart ("The African Queen")  
Other Nominees: Marlon Barndo (A Streetcar Named Desire); Montgomery Clift (A Place In the Sun); Arthur Kennedy (Bright Victory); Fredric March (Death of a Salesman)
1951 Jose Ferrer ("Cyrano de Bergerac")  
Other Nominees: Louis Calhem (The Magnificent Yankee); William Holden (Sunset Blvd); James Stewart (Harvey); Spencer Tracy (Father of the Bride)
1950 Broderick Crawford ("All The King's Men")  
Other Nominees: Kirk Douglas (Champion); Gregory Peck (Twelve O'Clock High); Richard Todd (The Hasty Heart); John Wayne (Sands of Iwo Jima)
1949 Laurence Olivier ("Hamlet")  
Other Nominees: Lew Ayres (Johnny Belinda); Montgomery Clift (The Search); Dan Dailey (When My Baby Smiles At Me); Clifton Webb (Sitting Pretty)
1948 Ronald Colman ("A Double Life")  
Other Nominees: Joihn Garfield (Body and Soul); Gregory Peck (Gentleman's Agreement); William Powell (Life With Father); Michael Redgrave (Mourning Becomes Electra)
1947 Fredric March ("The Best Years Of Our Lives")  
Other Nominees: Laurence Olivier (Henry V); Larry Parks (The Jolson Story); Gregory Peck (The Yearling); James Stewart (It's A Wonderful Life)
1946 Ray Milland ("The Lost Weekend")  
Other Nominees: Bing Crosby (The Bells of St Mary's); Gene Kelly (Anchors Aweigh); Gregory Peck (The Keys of the Kingdom); Cornel Wilde (A Song To Remember)
1945 Bing Crosby ("Going My Way")  
Other Nominees: Charles Boyer (Gaslight); Barry Fitzgerald (Going My Way); Cary Grant (None But the Lonely Heart); Alexander Knox (Wilson)
1944 Paul Lukas ("Watch on the Rhine")  
Other Nominees: Humphrey Bogart (Casablanca); Gary Cooper (For Whom the Bell Tolls); Walter Pidgeon (Madame Curie); Mickey Rooney (The Human Comedy)
1943 James Cagney ("Yankee Doodle Dandy")  
Other Nominees: Ronald Colman (Random Harvest); Gary Cooper (Pride of the Yankees); Walter Pidgeon (Mrs Miniver); Monty Woolley (The Pied Piper)
1942 Gary Cooper ("Sergeant York")  
Other Nominees: Cary Grant (Penny Serenade); Walter Huston (All That Money Can Buy); Robert Montgomery (Here Comes Mr Jordan); Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
1941 James Stewart ("The Philadelphia Story")  
Other Nominees: Charles Chaplin (The Great Dictator); Henry Fonda (The Grapes of Wrath); Raymond Massey (Abe Lincoln In Illinois); Laurence Olivier (Rebecca)
1940 Robert Donat ("Goodbye Mr Chips")  
Other Nominees: Clark Gable (Gone With the Wind); Laurence Olivier (Wuthering Heights); Mickey Rooney (Babes In Arms); James Stewart (Mr Smith Goes To Washington)
1939 Spencer Tracy ("Boys Town")  
Other Nominees: Charles Boyer (Algiers); James Cagney (Angels With Dirty Faces); Robert Donat (The Citadel); Leslie Howard (Pygmalion)
1938 Spencer Tracy ("Captains Courageous")  
Other Nominees: Charles Boyer (Conquest); Fredric March (A Star Is Born); Robert Montgomery (Night Must Fall); Paul Muni (The Life of Emile Zola)
1937 Paul Muni ("The Story Of Louis Pasteur")  
Other Nominees: Gary Cooper (Mr Deeds Goes To Town); Walter Huston (Dodsworth); William Powell (My Man Godfrey); Spencer Tracy (San Francisco)
1936 Victor McLaglen ("The Informer")  
Other Nominees: Clark Gable (Mutiny on the Bounty); Charles Laughton (Mutiny on the Bounty); Franchot Tone (Mutiny on the Bounty)
1935 Clark Gable ("It Happened One Night")  
Other Nominees: Frank Morgan (The Affairs of Cellini); William Powell (The Thin Man)
1934 Charles Laughton ("The Private Life of Henry VIII")  
Other Nominees: Leslie Howard; Paul Muni