Who Won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor?

Academy Award: Best Supporting Actor

From Walter Brennan in 1937 to J.K. Simmons in 2015, the Academy Awards have recognized great performances by actors in supporting roles throughout the years.

Multiple winners of the Best Supporting Actor Oscar have included Michael Caine, Jason Robards, Anthony Quinn, and Walter Brennan.

Who Won Best Supporting Actor Oscars?

1978 Jason Robards ("Julia")  
Other Nominees: Mikhail Baryshnikov (The Turning Point); Peter Firth (Equus); Alec Guinness (Star Wars); Maximilian Schell (Julia)
1977 Jason Robards ("All The President's Men")  
Other Nominees: Ned Beatty (Network); Burgess Meredith (Rocky); Laurence Olivier (Marathon Man); Burt Young (Rocky)
1976 George Burns ("The Sunshine Boys")  
Other Nominees: Brad Dourif (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest); Burgess Meredith (The Day of the Locust); Chris Sarandon (Dog Day Afternoon); Jack Warden (Shampoo)
1975 Robert De Niro ("The Godfather Part II")  
Other Nominees: Fred Astaire (The Towering Inferno); Jeff Bridges (Thunderbolt and Lightfoot); Michael V Gazzo (The Godfather Part II); Lee Strasberg (The Godfather Part II)
1974 John Houseman ("The Paper Chase")  
Other Nominees: Vincent Gardenia (Bang the Drum Slowly); Jack Gilford (Save the Tiger); Jason Miller (The Exorcist); Randy Quaid (The Last Detail)
1973 Joel Grey ("Cabaret")  
Other Nominees: Eddie Albert (The Heartbreak Kid); James Caan (The Godfather); Robert Duvall (The Godfather); Al Pacino (The Godfather)
1972 Ben Johnson ("The Last Picture Show")  
Other Nominees: Jeff Bridges (The Last Picture Show); Leonard Frey (Fiddler On the Roof (Motel); Richard Jaeckel (Sometimes a Great Notion); Roy Scheider (The French Connection)
1971 John Mills ("Ryan's Daughter")  
Other Nominees: Richard Castellano (Lovers and Other Strangers); Chief Dan George (Little Big Man); Gene Hackman (I Never Sang For My Father); John Marley (Love Story)
1970 Gig Young ("They Shoot Horses Don't They?")  
Other Nominees: Rupert Crosse (The Reivers); Elliott Gould (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice); Jack Nicholson (Easy Rider); Anthony Quayle (Anne of the Thousand Days)
1969 Jack Albertson ("The Subject Was Roses")  
Other Nominees: Seymour Cassel (Faces); Daniel Massey (Star!); Jack Wild (Oliver!); Gene Wilder (The Producers)
1968 George Kennedy ("Cool Hand Luke")  
Other Nominees: John Cassavetes (The Dirty Dozen); Gene Hackman (Bonnie and Clyde); Cecil Kellaway (Guess Who's Coming To Dinner); Michael J Pollard (Bonnie and Clyde)
1967 Walter Matthau ("The Fortune Cookie")  
Other Nominees: Mako (The Sand Pebbles); James Mason (Georgy Girl); George Segal (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?); Robert Shaw (A Man For All Seasons)
1966 Martin Balsam ("A Thousand Clowns")  
Other Nominees: Ian Bannen (The Flight of the Phoenix); Tom Courtenay (Doctor Zhivago); Michael Dunn (Ship of Fools); Frank Finlay (Othello)
1965 Peter Ustinov ("Topkapi")  
Other Nominees: John Gielgud (Becket); Stanley Holloway (My Fair Lady); Edmond O'Brien (Seven Days In May); Lee Tracy (The Best Man)
1964 Melvyn Douglas ("Hud")  
Other Nominees: Nick Adams (Twilight of Honor); Bobby Darin (Captain Newman MD); Hugh Griffith (Tom Jones); John Huston (The Cardinal)
1963 Ed Begley ("Sweet Bird of Youth")  
Other Nominees: Victor Buono (What Ever Happened To Baby Jane?); Telly Savalas (Birdman of Alcatraz); Omar Sharif (Lawrence of Arabia); Terence Stamp (Billy Budd)
1962 George Chakiris ("West Side Story")  
Other Nominees: Montgomery Clift (Judgment at Nuremberg); Peter Falk (Pocketful of Miracles); Jackie Gleason (The Hustler); George C Scott (The Hustler)
1961 Peter Ustinov ("Spartacus")  
Other Nominees: Peter Falk (Murder Inc); Jack Kruschen (The Apartment); Sal Mineo (Exodus); Chill Wills (The Alamo)
1960 Hugh Griffith ("Ben-Hur")  
Other Nominees: Arthur O'Connell (Anatomy of a Murder); George C Scott (Anatomy of a Murder); Robert Vaughn (The Young Philadelphians); Ed Wynn (The Diary of Anne Frank)
1959 Burl Ives ("The Big Country")  
Other Nominees: Theodore Bikel (The Defiant Ones); Lee J Cobb (The Brothers Karamozov); Arthur Kennedy (Some Came Running); Gig Young (Teacher's Pet)
1958 Red Buttons ("Sayonara")  
Other Nominees: Vittorio De Sica (A Farewell To Arms); Sessue Hayakawa (The Bridge on the River Kwai); Arthur Kennedy (Peyton Place); Russ Tamblyn (Peyton Place)
1957 Anthony Quinn ("Lust For Life")  
Other Nominees: Don Murray (Bus Stop); Anthony Perkins (Friendly Persuasion); Mickey Rooney (The Bold and the Brave); Robert Stack (Written on the Wind)
1956 Jack Lemmon ("Mister Roberts")  
Other Nominees: Arthur Kennedy (Trial); Joe Mantell (Marty); Sal Mineo (Rebel Without A Cause); Arthur O'Connell (Picnic)
1955 Edmond O'Brien ("The Barefoot Contessa")  
Other Nominees: Lee J Cobb (On the Waterfront); Karl Malden (On the Waterfront); Rod Steiger (On the Waterfront); Tom Tully (The Caine Mutiny)
1954 Frank Sinatra ("From Here To Eternity")  
Other Nominees: Eddie Albert (Roman Holiday); Brandon De Wilde (Shane); Jack Palance (Shane); Robert Strauss (Stalag 17)
1953 Anthony Quinn ("Viva Zapata!")  
Other Nominees: Richard Burton (My Cousin Rachel); Arthur Hunnicutt (The Big Sky); Victor McLeglen (The Quiet Man); Jack Palance (Sudden Fear)
1952 Karl Malden ("A Streetcar Named Desire")  
Other Nominees: Leo Genn (Quo Vadis); Kevin McCarthy (Death of a Salesman); Peter Ustinov (Quo Vadis); Gig Young (Come Fill the Cup)
1951 George Sanders ("All About Eve")  
Other Nominees: Jeff Chandler (Broken Arrow); Edmund Gwenn (Mister 880); Sam Jaffe (The Asphalt Jungle); Erich von Stroheim (Sunset Blvd)
1950 Dean Jagger ("Twelve O'Clock High")  
Other Nominees: John Ireland (All the King's Men); Arthur Kennedy (Champion); Ralph Richardson (The Heiress); James Whitmore (Battleground)
1949 Walter Huston ("The Treasure of the Sierra Madre")  
Other Nominees: Charles Bickford (Johnny Belinda); Jose Ferrer (Joan of Arc); Oscar Homolka (I Remember Mama); Cecil Kellaway (The Luck of the Irish)
1948 Edmund Gwenn ("Miracle On 34th Street")  
Other Nominees: Charles Bickford (The Farmer's Daughter); Thomas Gomez (Ride the Pink Horse); Robert Ryan (Crossfire); Richard Widmark (Kiss of Death)
1947 Harold Russell ("The Best Years Of Our Lives")  
Other Nominees: Charles Coburn (The Green Years); William Demarest (The Jolson Story); Claude Rains (Notorious); Clifton Webb (The Razor's Edge)
1946 James Dunn ("A Tree Grows In Brooklyn")  
Other Nominees: Michael Chekhov (Spellbound); John Dall (The Corn Is Green); Robert Mitchum (GI Joe); J Carrol Naish (A Medal For Benny)
1945 Barry Fitzgerald ("Going My Way")  
Other Nominees: Hume Cronyn (The Seventh Cross); Claude Rains (Mr Skeffington); Clifton Webb (Laura); Monty Woolley (Since You Went Away)
1944 Charles Coburn ("The More the Merrier")  
Other Nominees: Charles Bickford (The Song of Bernadette); J Carrol Naish (Sahara); Claude Rains (Casablanca); Akim Tamiroff (For Whom the Bell Tolls)
1943 Van Heflin ("Johnny Eager")  
Other Nominees: William Bendix (Wake Island); Walter Huston (Yankee Doodle Dandy); Frank Morgan (Tortilla Flat); Henry Travers (Mrs Miniver)
1942 Donald Crisp ("How Green Was My Valley")  
Other Nominees: Walter Brennan (Sergeant York); Charles Coburn (The Devil and Miss Jones); James Gleason (Here Comes Mr Jordan); Sydney Greenstreet (The Maltese Falcon)
1941 Walter Brennan ("The Westerner")  
Other Nominees: Albert Bassermann (Foreign Correspondent); William Gargan (They Knew What They Wanted); Jack Oakie (The Great Dictator); James Stephenson (The Letter)
1940 Thomas Mitchell ("Stagecoach")  
Other Nominees: Brian Aherne (Juarez); Harry Carey (Mr Smith Goes To Washington); Brian Donlevy (Beau Geste); Claude Rains (Mr Smith Goes To Washington)
1939 Walter Brennan ("Kentucky")  
Other Nominees: John Garfield (Four Daughters); Gene Lockhart (Algiers); Robert Morley (Marie Antoinette); Basil Rathbone (If I Were King)
1938 Joseph Schildkraut ("The Life Of Emile Zola")  
Other Nominees: Ralph Bellamy (The Awful Truth); Thomas Mitchell (The Hurricane); H B Warner (Lost Horizon); Roland Young (Topper)
1937 Walter Brennan ("Come and Get It")  
Other Nominees: Mischa Auer (My Man Godfrey); Stuart Erwin (Pigskin Parade); Basil Rathbone (Romeo and Juliet); Akim Tamiroff (The General Died at Dawn)

 

Year
2016 TBA
2015 J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)
Whiplash
2014 Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)
Dallas Buyers Club
2013 Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)
Django Unchained
2012 Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
Beginners
2011 Christian Bale (The Fighter)
The Fighter
2010 Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
Inglourious Basterds
2009 Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)
The Dark Knight
2008 Javier Bardem (No Country For Old Men)
No Country For Old Men
2007 Alan Arkin (Little Miss Sunshine)
Little Miss Sunshine
2006 George Clooney (Syriana)
Syriana
2005 Morgan Freeman (Million Dollar Baby)
Million Dollar Baby
2004 Tim Robbins (Mystic River)
Mystic River
2003 Chris Cooper (Adaptation)
Adaptation
2002 Jim Broadbent (Iris)
Iris
2001 Benicio del Toro (Traffic)
Traffic
2000 Michael Caine (The Cider House Rules)
The Cider House Rules
1999 James Coburn (Affliction)
Affliction
1998 Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting)
Good Will Hunting
1997 Cuba Gooding, Jr. (Jerry Maguire)
Jerry Maguire
1996 Kevin Spacey (The Usual Suspects)
The Usual Suspects
1995 Martin Landau (Ed Wood)
Ed Wood
1994 Tommy Lee Jones (The Fugitive)
The Fugitive
1993 Gene Hackman (Unforgiven)
Unforgiven
1992 Jack Palance (City Slickers)
City Slickers
1991 Joe Pesci (Goodfellas)
Goodfellas
1990 Denzel Washington (Glory)
Glory
1989 Kevin Kline (A Fish Called Wanda)
A Fish Called Wanda
1988 Sean Connery (The Untouchables)
The Untouchables
1987 Michael Caine (Hannah And Her Sisters)
Hannah And Her Sisters
1986 Don Ameche (Cocoon)
Cocoon
1985 Haing S. Ngor (The Killing Fields)
The Killing Fields
1984 Jack Nicholson (Terms Of Endearment)
Terms Of Endearment
1983 Louis Gossett, Jr. (An Officer And A Gentleman)
An Officer And A Gentleman
1982 John Gielgud (Arthur)
Arthur
1981 Timothy Hutton (Ordinary People)
Ordinary People
1980 Melvyn Douglas (Being There)
Being There
1979 Christopher Walken (The Deer Hunter)
The Deer Hunter