Who Won the Oscar for Cinematography?

Academy Award: Cinematography

From "Sunrise" in 1929 to "The Revenant" in 2016, the Academy Awards have recognized great achievement in cinematography throughout the years.

Other classic films to have won the Oscar for Cinematography include "Titanic", "Dances With Wolves", "Ben-Hur", "On the Waterfront" and "Gone With the Wind".

Who Won Cinematography Oscars?

1979 Days Of Heaven 
Nestor Almendros
Other Nominees: The Deer Hunter; Heaven Can Wait; Same Time Next Year; The Wiz
1978 Close Encounters of the Third Kind 
Vilmos Zsigmond
Other Nominees: Islands In the Stream; Julia; Looking For Mr Goodbar; The Turning Point
1977 Bound For Glory 
Haskell Wexler
Other Nominees: King Kong; Logan's Run; Network; A Star Is Born
1976 Barry Lyndon 
John Alcott
Other Nominees: The Day of the Locust; Funny Lady; The Hindenburg; One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
1975 The Towering Inferno 
Fred Koenekamp; Joseph Biroc
Other Nominees: Chinatown; Earthquake; Lenny; Murder On the Orient Express
1974 Cries and Whispers 
Sven Nykvist
Other Nominees: The Exorcist; Jonathan Livingston Seagull; The Sting; The Way We Were
1973 Cabaret 
Geoffrey Unsworth
Other Nominees: Butterflies Are Free; The Poseidon Adventure; 1776; Travels With My Aunt
1972 Fiddler On The Roof 
Oswald Morris
Other Nominees: The French Connection; The Last Picture Show; Nicholas and Alexandra; Summer of '42
1971 Ryan's Daughter 
Freddie Young
Other Nominees: Airport; Patton; Tora! Tora! Tora!; Women In Love
1970 Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid 
Conrad Hall
Other Nominees: Anne of the Thousand Days; Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice; Hello Dolly!; Marooned
1969 Romeo and Juliet 
Pasqualino De Santis
Other Nominees: Funny Girl; Ice Station Zebra; Oliver!; Star!
1968 Bonnie and Clyde 
Burnett Guffrey
Other Nominees: Camelot; Doctor Dolittle; The Graduate; In Cold Blood
1967 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? 
Haskell Wexler
Other Nominees: The Fortune Cookie; Georgy Girl; Is Paris Burning?; Seconds
1967 A Man For All Seasons 
Ted Moore
Other Nominees: Fantastic Voyage; Hawaii; The Professionals; The Sand Pebbles
1966 Ship of Fools 
Ernest Laszlo
Other Nominees: In Harm's Way; King Rat; Morituri; A Patch of Blue
1966 Doctor Zhivago 
Freddie Young
Other Nominees: The Agony and the Ecstasy; The Great Race; The Greatest Story Ever Told; The Sound of Music
1965 Zorba the Greek 
Walter Lassally
Other Nominees: The Americanization of Emily; Fate Is the Hunter; Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte; The Night of the Iguana
1965 My Fair Lady 
Harry Stradling
Other Nominees: Becket; Cheyenne Autumn; Mary Poppins; The Unsinkable Molly Brown
1964 Hud 
James Wong Howe
Other Nominees: The Balcony; The Caretakers; Lilies Of the Field; Love with the Proper Stranger
1964 Cleopatra 
Leon Shamroy
Other Nominees: The Cardinal; How the West Was Won; Irma La Douce; It's A Mad Mad Mad Mad World
1963 The Longest Day 
Jean Bourgoin; Walter Wottitz
Other Nominees: Birdman of Alcatraz; To Kill A Mockingbird; Two For the Seesaw; What Ever Happened To Baby Jane?
1963 Lawrence of Arabia 
Fred A Young
Other Nominees: Gypsy; Hatari!; Mutiny On the Bounty; The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
1962 The Hustler 
Eugen Shuftan
Other Nominees: The Absent Minded Professor; The Children's Hour; Judgment at Nuremberg; One Two Three
1962 West Side Story 
Daniel L Fapp
Other Nominees: Fanny; Flower Drum Song; A Majority of One; One-Eyed Jacks
1961 Sons and Lovers 
Freddie Francis
Other Nominees: The Apartment; The Facts of Life; Inherit the Wind; Psycho
1961 Spartacus 
Russell Metty
Other Nominees: The Alamo; Butterfield 8; Exodus; Pepe
1960 The Diary of Anne Frank 
William C Mellor
Other Nominees: Anatomy of a Murder; Career; Some Like It Hot; The Young Philadelphians
1960 Ben-Hur 
Robert L Surtees
Other Nominees: The Big Fisherman; The Five Pennies; The Nun's Story; Porgy and Bess
1959 The Defiant Ones 
Sam Leavitt
Other Nominees: Desire Under the Elms; I Want To Live!; Separate Tables; The Young Lions
1959 Gigi 
Joseph Ruttenberg
Other Nominees: Auntie Mame; Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; The Old Man and the Sea; South Pacific
1958 The Bridge On The River Kwai 
Jack Hildyard
Other Nominees: An Affair To Remember; Funny Face; Peyton Place; Sayonara
1957 Somebody Up There Likes Me 
Joseph Ruttenberg
Other Nominees: Baby Doll; The Bad Seed; The Harder They Fall; Stagecoach to Fury
1957 Around The World In 80 Days 
Lionel Lindon
Other Nominees: The Eddy Duchin Story; The King and I; The Ten Commandments; War and Peace
1956 The Rose Tattoo 
James Wong Howe
Other Nominees: Blackboard Jungle; I'll Cry Tomorrow; Marty; Queen Bee
1956 To Catch A Thief ("To Catch a Thief")  
Robert Burks
Other Nominees: Guys and Dolls; Love Is A Many Splendored Thing; A Man Called Peter; Oklahoma!
1955 On The Waterfront 
Boris Kaufman
Other Nominees: The Country Girl; Executive Suite; Rogue Cop; Sabrina
1955 Three Coins in the Fountain ("Three Coins In the Fountain")  
Milton Krasner
Other Nominees: The Egyptian; Rear Window; Seven Brides for Seven Brothers; The Silver Chair
1954 From Here To Eternity 
Burnett Guffrey
Other Nominees: The Four Poster; Julius Caesar; Martin Luther; Roman Holiday
1954 Shane 
Loyal Griggs
Other Nominees: All the Brothers Were Valiant; Beneath the 12-Mile Reef; Lili; The Robe
1953 The Bad and the Beautiful 
Robert Surtees
Other Nominees: The Big Sky; My Cousin Rachel; Navajo; Sudden Fear
1953 The Quiet Man 
Winton Hoch; Archie Stout
Other Nominees: Hans Christian Andersen; Ivanhoe; Million Dollar Mermaid; The Snows of Kilimanjaro
1952 A Place In The Sun 
William C Mellor
Other Nominees: Death of a Salesman; The Frogmen; Strangers on a Train; A Streetcar Named Desire
1952 An American In Paris 
Alfred Gilks
Other Nominees: David and Bathsheba; Quo Vadis; Show Boat; When Worlds Collide
1951 The Third Man 
Robert Krasker
Other Nominees: All About Eve; The Asphalt Jungle; The Furies; Sunset Blvd
1951 King Solomon's Mines 
Robert Surtees
Other Nominees: Annie Get Your Gun; Broken Arrow; The Flame and the Arrow; Samson and Delilah
1950 Battleground 
Paul C Vogel
Other Nominees: Champion; Come To the Stable; The Heiress; Prince of Foxes
1950 She Wore A Yellow Ribbon 
Winton Hoch
Other Nominees: The Barkleys of Broadway; Jolson Sings Again; Little Women; Sand
1949 The Naked City 
William Daniels
Other Nominees: A Foreign Affair; I Remember Mama; Johnny Belinda; Portrait of Jennie
1949 Joan of Arc 
Joseph Valentine; William V Skall; Winton Hoch
Other Nominees: Green Grass of Wyoming; The Loves of Carmen; The Three Musketeers
1948 Great Expectations 
Guy Green
Other Nominees: The Ghost and Mrs Muir; Green Dolphin Street
1948 Black Narcissus 
Jack Cardiff
Other Nominees: Life With Father; Mother Wore Tights
1947 Anna And The King Of Siam 
Arthur Miller
Other Nominees: The Green Years
1947 The Yearling 
Charles Rosher; Leonard Smith; Arthur Arling
Other Nominees: The Jolson Story
1946 The Picture Of Dorian Gray ("The Picture of Dorian Gray")  
Harry Stradling
Other Nominees: The Keys of the Kingdom; The Lost Weekend; Mildred Pierce; Spellbound
1946 Leave Her To Heaven 
Leon Shamroy
Other Nominees: Anchors Aweigh; National Velvet; A Song To Remember
1945 Laura 
Joseph LaShelle
Other Nominees: Double Indemnity; Dragon Seed; Gaslight; Going My Way; Lifeboat; Since You Went Away; Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo; The Uninvited; The White Cliffs of Dover
1945 Wilson 
Leon Shamroy
Other Nominees: Cover Girl; Home In Indiana; Kismet; Lady In the Dark; Meet Me In St Louis
1944 The Song of Bernadette ("The Song Of Bernadette")  
Arthur Miller
Other Nominees: Air Force; Casablanca; Corvette K-225; Five Graves To Cairo; The Human Comedy; Madame Curie; The North Star; Sahara; So Proudly We Hail!
1944 Phantom of the Opera 
Hal Mohr; W Howard Greene
Other Nominees: For Whom the Bell Tolls; Heaven Can Wait; Hello Frisco Hello; Lassie Come Home; Thousands Cheer
1943 Mrs Miniver 
Joseph Ruttenberg
Other Nominees: Kings Row; The Magnificent Ambersons; Moontide; The Pied Piper; The Pride of the Yankees; Take a Letter Darling; The Talk of the Town; Ten Gentlemen from West Point; This Above All
1943 The Black Swan 
Leon Shamroy
Other Nominees: Arabian Nights; Captains of the Clouds; Jungle Book; Reap the Wild Wind; To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 How Green Was My Valley 
Arthur Miller
Other Nominees: The Chocolate Soldier; Citizen Kane; Dr Jeckyll and Mr Hyde; Here Comes Mr Jordan; Hold Back the Dawn; Sergeant York; Sun Valley Serenade; Sundown; That Hamilton Woman
1942 Blood and Sand 
Ernest Palmer; Ray Rennahan
Other Nominees: Aloma of the South Seas; Billy the Kid; Blossoms in the Dust; Dive Bomber; Louisana Purchase
1941 Rebecca 
George Barnes
Other Nominees: Abe Lincoln In Illinois; All This and Heaven Too; Arise My Love; Boom Town; Foreign Correspondent; The Letter; The Long Voyage Home; Spring Parade; Waterloo Bridge
1941 The Thief of Bagdad 
Georges Perinal
Other Nominees: Bitter Sweet; The Blue Bird; Down Argentine Way; North West Mounted Police; Northwest Passage
1940 Wuthering Heights 
Gregg Toland
Other Nominees: Stagecoach
1940 Gone With the Wind 
Ernest Haller; Ray Rennahan
Other Nominees: The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
1939 The Great Waltz 
Joseph Ruttenberg
Other Nominees: Algiers; Army Girl; The Buccaneer; Jezebel; Mad About Music; Merrily We Live; Suez; Vivacious Lady; You Can't Take It With You; The Young In Heart
1938 The Good Earth 
Karl Freund
Other Nominees: Dead End; Wings Over Honolulu
1937 Anthony Adverse 
Gaetano Gaudio
Other Nominees: The General Died At Dawn; The Gorgeous Hussy
1936 A Midsummer Night's Dream 
Hal Mohr
Other Nominees: Barbary Coast; The Crusades; Les Miserables
1935 Cleopatra 
Victor Milner
Other Nominees: The Affairs of Cellini; Operator 13
1934 A Farewell To Arms 
Charles Bryant Lang Jr
Other Nominees: Reunion In Vienna; The Sign of the Cross
1932 Shanghai Express 
Lee Garmes
Other Nominees: Arrowsmith; Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde
1931 Tabu 
Floyd Crosby
Other Nominees: Cimarron; Morocco; The Right To Love; Svengali
1930 With Byrd At the South Pole ("With Byrd at the South Pole")  
Joseph T Rucker; Willard Van Der Veer
Other Nominees: All Quiet On the Western Front; Anna Christie; Hell's Angels; The Love Parade
1930 White Shadows in the South Seas 
Clyde de Vinna
Other Nominees: Our Dancing Daughters; In Old Arizona; Four Devils; The Divine Lady
1929 Sunrise 
Charles Rosher; Karl Struss
Other Nominees: The Devil Dancer; The Magic Flame; Sadie Thompson

 

Year
2017 La La Land Linus Sandgren La La Land
2016 The Revenant Emmanuel Lubezki The Revenant
2015 Birdman Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman
2014 Gravity Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity
2013 Life Of Pi Claudio Miranda Life Of Pi
2012 Hugo Robert Richardson Hugo
2011 Inception Wally Pfister Inception
2010 Avatar Mauro Fiore Avatar
2009 Slumdog Millionaire Anthony Dod Mantle Slumdog Millionaire
2008 There Will Be Blood Robert Elswit There Will Be Blood
2007 Pan's Labyrinth Guillermo Navarro Pan's Labyrinth
2006 Memoirs Of A Geisha Dion Beebe Memoirs Of A Geisha
2005 The Aviator Robert Richardson The Aviator
2004 Master And Commander Russell Boyd Master And Commander
2003 Road To Perdition Conrad L. Hall Road To Perdition
2002 The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring Andrew Lesnie The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring
2001 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Peter Pau Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
2000 American Beauty Conrad L. Hall American Beauty
1999 Saving Private Ryan Janusz Kaminski Saving Private Ryan
1998 Titanic Russell Carpenter Titanic
1997 The English Patient John Seale The English Patient
1996 Braveheart John Toll Braveheart
1995 Legends Of The Fall John Toll Legends Of The Fall
1994 Schindler's List Janusz Kaminski Schindler's List
1993 A River Runs Through It Philippe Rousselot A River Runs Through It
1992 JFK Robert Richardson JFK
1991 Dances With Wolves Dean Semler Dances With Wolves
1990 Glory Freddie Francis Glory
1989 Mississippi Burning Peter Biziou Mississippi Burning
1988 The Last Emperor Vittorio Storaro The Last Emperor
1987 The Mission Chris Menges The Mission
1986 Out Of Africa David Watkin Out Of Africa
1985 The Killing Fields Chris Menges The Killing Fields
1984 Fanny & Alexander Sven Nykvist Fanny & Alexander
1983 Gandhi Billy Williams & Ronnie Taylor Gandhi
1982 Reds Vittorio Storaro Reds
1981 Tess Geoffrey Unsworth & Ghislain Cloquet Tess
1980 Apocalypse Now Vittorio Storaro Apocalypse Now