Who Won the Oscar for Film Editing?

Academy Award: Film Editing

From "Eskimo" in 1935 to "Mad Max: Fury Road" in 2016, the Academy Awards have recognized great achievement in film editing throughout the years.

Other classic films to have won the Oscar for Film Editing include "The Matrix", "Forrest Gump", "Jaws", "The Sound of Music" and "Gone With the Wind".

Who Won Film Editing Oscars?

1980 All That Jazz 
Alan Heim
Other Nominees: Apocalypse Now; The Black Stallion; Kramer vs Kramer; The Rose
1979 The Deer Hunter 
Peter Zinner
Other Nominees: The Boys From Brazil; Coming Home; Midnight Express; Superman
1978 Star Wars 
Paul Hirsch; Marcia Lucas; Richard Chew
Other Nominees: Close Encounters of the Third Kind; Julia; Smokey and the Bandit; The Turning Point
1977 Rocky 
Richard Halsey; Scott Conrad
Other Nominees: All the President's Men; Bound for Glory; Network; Two-Minute Warning
1976 Jaws 
Verna Fields
Other Nominees: Dog Day Afternoon; The Man Who Would Be King; One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest; Three Days Of the Condor
1975 The Towering Inferno 
Harold F Kress; Carl Kress
Other Nominees: Blazing Saddles; Chinatown; Earthquake; The Longest Yard
1974 The Sting 
William Reynolds
Other Nominees: American Graffiti; The Day of the Jackal; The Exorcist; Jonathan Livingston Seagull
1973 Cabaret 
David Bretherton
Other Nominees: Deliverance; The Godfather; The Hot Rock; The Poseidon Adventure
1972 The French Connection 
Jerry Greenberg
Other Nominees: The Andromeda Strain; A Clockwork Orange; Kotch; Summer of '42
1971 Patton 
Hugh S Fowler
Other Nominees: Airport; M*A*S*H; Tora!Tora! Tora!; Woodstock
1970 Z 
Francoise Bonnot
Other Nominees: Hello Dolly!; Midnight Cowboy; The Secret of Santa Vittoria; They Shoot Horses Don't They?
1969 Bullitt 
Frank P Keller
Other Nominees: Funny Girl; The Odd Couple; Oliver!; Wild In the Streets
1968 In The Heat Of The Night 
Hal Ashby
Other Nominees: Beach Red; The Dirty Dozen; Doctor Dolittle; Guess Who's Coming To Dinner
1967 Grand Prix 
Fredric Steinkamp; Henry Berman; Stewart Linder; Frank Santillo
Other Nominees: Frantastic Voyage; The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming; The Sand Pebbles; Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
1966 The Sound Of Music 
William Reynolds
Other Nominees: Cat Ballou; Doctor Zhivago; The Flight of the Phoenix; The Great Race
1965 Mary Poppins 
Cotton Warburton
Other Nominees: Becket; Father Goose; Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte; My Fair Lady
1964 How the West Was Won 
Harold F Kress
Other Nominees: The Cardinal; Cleopatra; The Great Escape; It's A Mad Mad Mad Mad World
1963 Lawrence of Arabia 
Anne Coates
Other Nominees: The Longest Day; The Manchurian Candidate; The Music Man; Mutiny on the Bounty
1962 West Side Story 
Thomas Stanford
Other Nominees: Fanny; The Guns of Navarone; Judgment at Nuremberg; The Parent Trap
1961 The Apartment 
Daniel Mandell
Other Nominees: The Alamo; Inherit the Wind; Pepe; Spartacus
1960 Ben-Hur 
Ralph E Winters; John D Dunning
Other Nominees: Anatomy of a Murder; North by Northwest; The Nun's Story; On the Beach
1959 Gigi 
Adrienne Fazan
Other Nominees: Auntie Mame; Cowboy; The Defiant Ones; I Want To Live!
1958 The Bridge On The River Kwai 
Peter Taylor
Other Nominees: Gunfight At the O.K. Corral; Pal Joey; Sayonara; Witness For the Prosecution
1957 Around The World In 80 Days 
Gene Ruggiero; Paul Weatherwax
Other Nominees: The Brave One; Giant; Somebody Up There Likes Me; The Ten Commandments
1956 Picnic 
Charles Nelson; William A Lyon
Other Nominees: Blackboard Jungle; The Bridges at Toko-Ri; Oklahoma!; The Rose Tattoo
1955 On The Waterfront 
Gene Milford
Other Nominees: The Caine Mutiny; The High and the Mighty; Seven Brides for Seven Brothers; 20000 Leagues Under the Sea
1954 From Here To Eternity 
William Lyon
Other Nominees: Crazylegs; The Moon Is Blue; Roman Holiday; The War of the Worlds
1953 High Noon 
Elmo Williams; Harry Gerstad
Other Nominees: Come Back Little Sheba; Flat Top; The Greatest Show On Earth; Moulin Rouge
1952 A Place In The Sun 
William Hornbeck
Other Nominees: An American In Paris; Decision Before Dawn; Quo Vadis; The Well
1951 King Solomon's Mines 
Ralph E Winters; Conrad A Nervig
Other Nominees: All About Eve; Annie Get Your Gun; Sunset Blvd; The Third Man
1950 Champion 
Harry Gerstad
Other Nominees: All the King's Men; Battleground; Sands of Iwo Jima; The Window
1949 The Naked City 
Paul Weatherwax
Other Nominees: Joan of Arc; Johnny Belinda; Red River; The Red Shoes
1948 Body and Soul 
Francis Lyon; Robert Parrish
Other Nominees: The Bishop's Wife; Gentleman's Agreement; Green Dolphin Street; Odd Man Out
1947 The Best Years Of Our Lives 
Daniel Mandell
Other Nominees: It's A Wonderful Life; The Jolson Story; The Killers; The Yearling
1946 National Velvet 
Robert J Kern
Other Nominees: The Bells of St Mary's; The Lost Weekend; Objective Burma!; A Song To Remember
1945 Wilson 
Barbara McLean
Other Nominees: Going My Way; Janie; None But the Lonely Heart; Since You Went Away
1944 Air Force 
George Amy
Other Nominees: Casablanca; Five Graves To Cairo; For Whom the Bell Tolls; The Song of Bernadette
1943 The Pride of the Yankees 
Daniel Mandell
Other Nominees: Mrs Miniver; The Talk of the Town; This Above All; Yankee Doodle Dandy
1942 Sergeant York 
William Holmes
Other Nominees: Citizen Kane; Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde; How Green Was My Valley; The Little Foxes
1941 North West Mounted Police 
Anne Bauchens
Other Nominees: The Grapes of Wrath; The Letter; The Long Voyage Home; Rebecca
1940 Gone With the Wind 
Hal C Kern; James E Newcom
Other Nominees: Goodbye Mr Chips; Mr Smith Goes To Washington; The Rains Came; Stagecoach
1939 The Adventures of Robin Hood 
Ralph Dawson
Other Nominees: Alexander's Ragtime Band; The Great Waltz; Test Pilot; You Can't Take It With You
1938 Lost Horizon 
Gene Havlick; Gene Milford
Other Nominees: The Awful Truth; Captains Courageous; The Good Earth; One Hundred Men and a Girl
1937 Anthony Adverse 
Ralph Dawson
Other Nominees: Come and Get It; The Great Ziegfeld; Lloyds of London; A Tale of Two Cities; Theodora Goes Wild
1936 A Midsummer Night's Dream 
Ralph Dawson
Other Nominees: David Copperfield; The Informer; Les Miserables; The Lives of a Bengal Lancer; Mutiny on the Bounty
1935 Eskimo 
Conrad Nervig
Other Nominees: Cleopatra; One Night Of Love

 

Year
2017 Hacksaw Ridge Hacksaw Ridge
2016 Mad Max: Fury Road Margaret Sixel Mad Max: Fury Road
2015 Whiplash Tom Cross Whiplash
2014 Gravity Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger Gravity
2013 Argo William Goldenberg Argo
2012 The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
2011 The Social Network Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter The Social Network
2010 The Hurt Locker Bob Murawski and Chris Innis The Hurt Locker
2009 Slumdog Millionaire Chris Dickens Slumdog Millionaire
2008 The Bourne Ultimatum Christopher Rouse The Bourne Ultimatum
2007 The Departed Thelma Schoonmaker The Departed
2006 Crash Hughes Winborne Crash
2005 The Aviator Thelma Schoonmaker The Aviator
2004 The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King Jamie Selkirk The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
2003 Chicago Martin Walsh Chicago
2002 Black Hawk Down Pietro Scalia Black Hawk Down
2001 Traffic Stephen Mirrione Traffic
2000 The Matrix Zach Staenberg The Matrix
1999 Saving Private Ryan Michael Kahn Saving Private Ryan
1998 Titanic Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris Titanic
1997 The English Patient Walter Murch The English Patient
1996 Apollo 13 Mike Hill, Dan Hanley Apollo 13
1995 Forrest Gump Arthur Schmidt Forrest Gump
1994 Schindler's List Michael Kahn Schindler's List
1993 Unforgiven Joel Cox Unforgiven
1992 JFK Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia JFK
1991 Dances With Wolves Neil Travis Dances With Wolves
1990 Born On The Fourth Of July David Brenner & Joe Hutshing Born On The Fourth Of July
1989 Who Framed Roger Rabbit Arthur Schmidt Who Framed Roger Rabbit
1988 The Last Emperor Gabriella Cristiani The Last Emperor
1987 Platoon Claire Simpson Platoon
1986 Witness Thom Noble Witness
1985 The Killing Fields Jim Clark The Killing Fields
1984 The Right Stuff Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf The Right Stuff
1983 Gandhi John Bloom Gandhi
1982 Raiders Of The Lost Ark Michael Kahn Raiders Of The Lost Ark
1981 Raging Bull Thelma Schoonmaker Raging Bull