Who Won the Oscar for Foreign Language Film?

Academy Award: Foreign Language Film

From "Shoe Shine" in 1948 to "Son Of Saul" in 2016, the Academy Awards have recognized great achievement in foreign language films throughout the years.

Other films to have won the Oscar for Foreign Language Film include "The Tin Drum", "Babette's Feast", "Life Is Beautiful" and "Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon".

Who Won Foreign Language Film Oscars?

1991 Journey of Hope ("Journey Of Hope")  
Switzerland
Other Nominees: Cyrano de Bergerac (France); Ju Dou (China); The Nasty Girl (Germany); Open Doors (Italy)
1990 Cinema Paradiso 
Italy
Other Nominees: Camille Claudel (France); Jesus of Montreal (Canada); Waltzing Regitze (Denmark); What Happened to Santiago (Puerto Rico)
1989 Pelle the Conqueror 
Denmark
Other Nominees: Hanussen (Hungary); The Music Teacher (Belgium); Salaam Bombay! (India); Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Spain)
1988 Babette's Feast 
Denmark
Other Nominees: Au Revoir Les Enfants (France); Course Completed (Spain); The Family (Italy); Pathfinder (Norway)
1987 The Assault 
Netherlands
Other Nominees: Betty Blue (France); The Decline of the American Empire (Canada); My Sweet Little Village (Czechoslovakia); 38 (Austria)
1986 The Official Story 
Argentina
Other Nominees: Angry Harvest (Germany); Colonel Redl (Hungary); Three Men and a Cradle (France); When Father Was Away on Business (Yugoslavia)
1985 Dangerous Moves 
Switzerland
Other Nominees: Beyond the Walls (Israel); Camila (Argentina); Double Feature (Spain); Wartime Romance (USSR)
1984 Fanny & Alexander 
Sweden
Other Nominees: Carmen (Spain); Entre Nous (France); Job's Revolt (Hungary); Le Bal (Algeria)
1983 Volver a Empezar 
Spain
Other Nominees: Alsino and the Condor (Nicaragua); Coup de Torchon (France); The Flight of the Eagle (Sweden); Private Life (USSR)
1982 Mephisto 
Hungary
Other Nominees: The Boat Is Full (Switzerland); Man of Iron (Poland); Muddy River (Japan); Three Brothers (Italy)
1981 Moscow Does Not Believe In Tears 
USSR
Other Nominees: Confidence (Hungary); Kagemusha (Japan); The Last Metro (France); The Nest (Spain)
1980 The Tin Drum 
Germany
Other Nominees: The Maids of Wilko (Poland); Mama Turns a Hundred (Spain); A Simple Story (France); To Forget Venice (Italy)
1979 Get Out Your Handkerchiefs 
France
Other Nominees: The Glass Cell (Germany); Hugarians (Hungary); Viva Italia! (Italy); White Bim Black Ear (USSR)
1978 Madame Rosa 
France
Other Nominees: Iphigenia (Greece); Operation Thunderbolt (Israel); A Special Day (Italy); That Obscure Object of Desire (Spain)
1977 Black and White in Color 
Ivory Coast
Other Nominees: Cousin Cousine (France); Jacob the Liar (Germany); Nights and Days (Poland); Seven Beauties (Italy)
1976 Dersu Uzala 
USSR
Other Nominees: Land of Promise (Poland); Letters from Marusia (Mexico); Sandakan No 8 (Japan); Scent of a Woman (Italy)
1975 Amarcord 
Italy
Other Nominees: Cats' Play (Hungary); The Deluge (Poland); Lacombe Lucien (France); The Truce (Argentina)
1974 Day For Night 
France
Other Nominees: The House on Chelouche Street (Israel); L'Invitation (Switzerland); The Pedestrian (West Germany); Turkish Delight (The Netherlands)
1973 The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie 
France
Other Nominees: The Dawns Here Are Quiet (USSR); I Love You Rosa (Israel); My Dearest Senorita (Spain); The New Land (Sweden)
1972 The Garden of the Finzi Continis 
Italy
Other Nominees: Dodes'ka Den (Japan); The Emigrants (Sweden); The Policeman (Israel); Tchaikovsky (USSR)
1971 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion 
Italy
Other Nominees: First Love (Switzerland); Hoa-Binh (France); Paix Sur Les Champs (Belgium); Tristana (Spain)
1970 Z 
Algeria
Other Nominees: Adalen '31 (Sweden); The Battle of Neretva (Yugoslavia); The Brothers Karamazov (Soviet Union); My Night at Maud's (France)
1969 War and Peace 
Soviet Union
Other Nominees: The Boys of Paul Street (Hungary); The Fireman's Ball (Czechoslovakia); The Girl With the Pistol (Italy); Stolen Kisses (France)
1968 Closely Watched Trains 
Czechoslovakia
Other Nominees: El Amor Brujo (Spain); I Even Met Happy Gypsies (Yugoslavia); Live for Life (France); Portrait of Chieko (Japan)
1967 A Man And A Woman 
France
Other Nominees: The Battle of Algiers (Italy); Loves of a Blonde (Czechoslovakia); Pharaoh (Poland); Three (Yugoslavia)
1966 The Shop On Main Street ("The Shop on Main Street")  
Czechoslovakia
Other Nominees: Blood On the Land (Greece); Dear John (Sweden); Kwaidan (Japan); Marriage Italian Style (Italy)
1965 Yesterday Today and Tomorrow 
Italy
Other Nominees: Raven's End (Sweden); Sallah (Israel); The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (France); Woman in the Dunes (Japan)
1964 Federico Fellini's 8-1/2 
Italy
Other Nominees: Knife in the Water (Poland); Los Tarantos (Spain); The Red Lanterns (Greece); Twin Sisters of Kyoto (Japan)
1963 Sundays and Cybele 
France
Other Nominees: Electra (Greece); The Four Days of Naples (Italy); Keeper of Promises (Brazil); Tlayucan (Mexico)
1962 Through A Glass Darkly 
Sweden
Other Nominees: Harry and the Butler (Denmark); Immortal Love (Japan); The Important Man (Mexico); Placido (Spain)
1961 The Virgin Spring 
Sweden
Other Nominees: Kapo (Italy); La Verite (France); Macario (Mexico); The Ninth Circle (Yugoslavia)
1960 Black Orpheus 
France
Other Nominees: The Bridge (West Germany); The Great War (Italy); Paw (Denmark); The Village on the River (Netherlands)
1959 My Uncle 
France
Other Nominees: Arms and the Man (West Germany); La Venganza (Spain); The Road a Year Long (Yugoslavia); The Usual Unidentified Thieves (Italy)
1958 The Nights of Cabiria 
Italy
Other Nominees: The Devil Came At Night (West Germany); Gates of Paris (France); Mother India (India); Nine Lives (Norway)
1957 La Strada 
Italy
Other Nominees: The Captain of Kopenick (Germany); Gervaise (France); Harp of Burma (Japan); Qivitoq (Denmark)
1956 Samurai The Legend of Musashi 
1955 Gate Of Hell 
1954 NONE 
1953 Forbidden Games 
1952 Roshomon 
1951 The Walls of Malapaga 
1950 The Bicycle Thief 
1949 Monsieur Vincent 
1948 Shoe-Shine 

 

Year
2017 The Salesman Iran The Salesman
2016 Son Of Saul Hungary Son Of Saul
2015 Ida Poland Ida
2014 The Great Beauty Italy The Great Beauty
2013 Amour Austria Amour
2012 A Separation Iran A Separation
2011 In A Better World Denmark In A Better World
2010 The Secret In Their Eyes Argentina The Secret In Their Eyes
2009 Departures Japan Departures
2008 The Counterfeiters Austria The Counterfeiters
2007 The Lives Of Others Germany The Lives Of Others
2006 Tsotsi South Africa Tsotsi
2005 The Sea Inside Spain The Sea Inside
2004 The Barbarian Invasions Canada The Barbarian Invasions
2003 Nowhere In Africa Germany Nowhere In Africa
2002 No Man's Land Bosnia & Herzegovina No Man's Land
2001 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Taiwan Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
2000 All About My Mother Spain All About My Mother
1999 Life Is Beautiful Italy Life Is Beautiful
1998 Character The Netherlands Character
1997 Kolya Czech Republic Kolya
1996 Antonia's Line The Netherlands Antonia's Line
1995 Burnt By The Sun Russia Burnt By The Sun
1994 Belle Epoque Spain Belle Epoque
1993 Indochine France Indochine
1992 Mediterraneo Italy Mediterraneo