Who Won the Oscar for Original Score?

Academy Award: Original Score

From "One Night Of Love" in 1935 to "The Hateful Eight" in 2016, the Academy Awards have recognized great achievement in film scoring throughout the years.

Other notable films to have won the Oscar for Best Original Score include "The Sound Of Music", "Purple Rain", "The Lion King" and "The Lord of the Rings".

Who Won Oscars for Original Score?

1991 Dances With Wolves 
John Barry
Other Nominees: Avalon; Ghost; Havana; Home Alone
1990 The Little Mermaid 
Alan Menken
Other Nominees: Born on the Fourth of July; The Fabulous Baker Boys; Field of Dreams; Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
1989 The Milagro Beanfield War 
Dave Grusin
Other Nominees: The Accidental Tourist; Dangerous Liaisons; Gorillas In the Mist; Rain Man
1988 The Last Emperor 
Ryuichi Sakamoto; David Byrne; Cong Su
Other Nominees: Cry Freedom; Empire of the Sun; The Untouchables; The Witches of Eastwick
1987 Round Midnight 
Herbie Hancock
Other Nominees: Aliens; Hoosiers; The Mission; Star Trek IV The Voyage Home
1986 Out Of Africa 
John Barry
Other Nominees: Agnes of God; The Color Purple; Silverado; Witness
1985 A Passage To India 
Maurice Jarre
Other Nominees: Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom; The Natural; The River; Under the Volcano
1985 Purple Rain 
Prince
Other Nominees: The Muppets Take Manhattan; Songwriter
1984 Yentl 
Michel Legrand; Alan Bergman; Marily Bergman
Other Nominees: The Sting II; Trading Places
1984 The Right Stuff 
Bill Conti
Other Nominees: Cross Creek; Return of the Jedi; Terms of Endearment; Under Fire
1983 Victor/Victoria 
Henry Mancini; Leslie Bricusse
Other Nominees: Annie; One From the Heart
1983 E.T. The Extra Terrestrial 
John Williams
Other Nominees: Gandhi; An Officer and a Gentleman; Poltergeist; Sophie's Choice
1982 Chariots of Fire ("Chariots Of Fire")  
Vangelis
Other Nominees: Dragonslayer; On Golden Pond; Ragtime; Raiders of the Lost Ark
1981 Fame 
Michael Gore
Other Nominees: Altered States; The Elephant Man; The Empire Strikes Back; Tess
1980 All That Jazz 
Ralph Burns
Other Nominees: Breaking Away; The Muppet Movie
1980 A Little Romance 
Georges Delerue
Other Nominees: The Amityville Horror; The Champ; Star Trek The Motion Picture; 10
1979 The Buddy Holly Story 
Joe Renzetti
Other Nominees: Pretty Baby; The Wiz
1979 Midnight Express 
Giorgio Moroder
Other Nominees: The Boys From Brazil; Days Of Heaven; Heaven Can Wait; Superman
1978 A Little Night Music 
Jonathan Tunick
Other Nominees: Pete's Dragon; The Slipper and the Rose
1978 Star Wars 
John Williams
Other Nominees: Close Encounters of the Third Kind; Julia; Mohammad Messenger of God; The Spy Who Loved Me
1977 Bound For Glory 
Leonard Rosenman
Other Nominees: Bugsy Malone; A Star Is Born
1977 The Omen 
Jerry Goldsmith
Other Nominees: Obsession; The Outlaw Josey Wales; Taxi Driver; Voyage of the Damned
1976 Barry Lyndon 
Leonard Rosenman
Other Nominees: Funny Lady; Tommy
1976 Jaws 
John Williams
Other Nominees: Birds Do It Bees Do It; Bite the Bullet; One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest; The Wind and the Lion
1975 The Great Gatsby 
Nelson Riddle
Other Nominees: The Little Prince; Phantom of the Paradise
1975 The Godfather Part II 
Nino Rota; Carmine Coppola
Other Nominees: Chinatown; Murder on the Orient Express; Shanks; The Towering Inferno
1974 The Sting 
Marvin Hamlisch
Other Nominees: Jesus Christ Superstar; Tom Sawyer
1974 The Way We Were 
Marvin Hamlisch
Other Nominees: Cinderella Liberty; The Day of the Dolphin; Papillon; A Touch of Class
1973 Cabaret 
Ralph Burns
Other Nominees: Lady Sings the Blues; Man of La Mancha
1973 Limelight 
Charles Chaplin; Raymond Rasch; Larry Russell
Other Nominees: images; Napoleon and Samantha; The Poseidon Adventure; Sleuth
1972 Fiddler On The Roof 
John Williams
Other Nominees: Bedknobs and Broomsticks; The Boy Friend; Tchaikovsky; Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
1972 Summer of '42 
Michel Legrand
Other Nominees: Mary Queen of Scots; Nicholas and Alexandra; Shaft; Straw Dogs
1971 Love Story 
Francis Lai
Other Nominees: Airport; Cromwell; Patton; Sunflower
1971 Let It Be 
The Beatles
Other Nominees: The Baby Maker; A Boy Named Charlie Brown; Darling Lili; Scrooge
1970 Hello Dolly! 
Lennie Hayton; Lionel Newman
Other Nominees: Goodbye Mr Chips; Paint Your Wagon; Sweet Charity; They Shoot Horses Don't They?
1970 Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid 
Burt Bacharach
Other Nominees: Anne of the Thousand Days; The Reivers; The Secret of Santa Vittoria; The Wild Bunch
1969 Oliver! 
John Green
Other Nominees: Finian's Rainbow; Funny Girl; Star!; The Young Girls of Rochefort
1969 The Lion In Winter 
John Barry
Other Nominees: The Fox; Planet of the Apes; The Shoes of the Fisherman; The Thomas Crown Affair
1968 Camelot 
Alfred Newman; Ken Darby
Other Nominees: Doctor Dolittle; Guess Who's Coming To Dinner; Thoroughly Modern Millie; Valley of the Dolls
1968 Thoroughly Modern Millie 
Elmer Bernstein
Other Nominees: Cool Hand Luke; Doctor Dolittle; Far From the Madding Crowd; In Cold Blood
1967 A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum 
Ken Thorne
Other Nominees: The Gospel According to St Matthew; Return of the Seven; The Singing Nun; Stop the World I Want To Get Off
1967 Born Free 
John Barry
Other Nominees: The Bible; Hawaii; The Sand Pebbles; Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
1966 The Sound Of Music 
Irwin Kostal
Other Nominees: Cat Ballou; The Pleasure Seekers; A Thousand Clowns; The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
1966 Doctor Zhivago 
Maurice Jarre
Other Nominees: The Agony and the Ecstasy; The Greatest Story Ever Told; A Patch of Blue; The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
1965 My Fair Lady 
Andre Previn
Other Nominees: A Hard Day's Night; Mary Poppins; Robin and the 7 Hoods; The Unsinkable Molly Brown
1965 Mary Poppins 
Richard M Sherman; Robert B Sherman
Other Nominees: Becket; The Fall of the Roman Empire; Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte; The Pink Panther
1964 Irma La Douce 
Andre Previn
Other Nominees: Bye Bye Birdie; A New Kind Of Love; Sundays and Cybele; The Sword in the Stone
1964 Tom Jones 
John Addison
Other Nominees: Cleopatra; 55 Days At Peking; How the West Was Won; It's A Mad Mad Mad Mad World
1963 The Music Man 
Ray Heindorf
Other Nominees: Billy Rose's Jumbo; Gigot; Gypsy; The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
1963 Lawrence of Arabia 
Maurice Jarre
Other Nominees: Freud; Mutiny on the Bounty; Taras Bulba; To Kill A Mockingbird
1962 Breakfast At Tiffany's 
Henry Mancini
Other Nominees: El Cid; Fanny; The Guns of Navarone; Summer and Smoke
1962 West Side Story 
Saul Chaplin; Johnny Green; Sid Ramin; Irwin Kostal
Other Nominees: Babes In Toyland; Flower Drum Song; Khovanshchina; Paris Blues
1961 Exodus 
Ernest Gold
Other Nominees: The Alamo; Elmer Gantry; The Magnificent Seven; Spartacus
1961 Song Without End 
Morris Stoloff; Harry Sukman
Other Nominees: Bells Are Ringing; Can-Can; Let's Make Love; Pepe
1960 Ben-Hur 
Miklos Rozsa
Other Nominees: The Diary of Anne Frank; The Nun's Story; On the Beach; Pillow Talk
1960 Porgy and Bess 
Andre Previn; Ken Darby
Other Nominees: The Five Pennies; Li'l Abner; Say One For Me; Sleeping Beauty
1959 The Old Man And The Sea 
Dimitri Tiomkin
Other Nominees: The Big Country; Separate Tables; White Wilderness; The Young Lions
1959 Gigi 
Andre Previn
Other Nominees: The Bolshoi Ballet; Damn Yankees; Mardi Gras; South Pacific
1958 The Bridge On The River Kwai 
Malcolm Arnold
Other Nominees: An Affair To Remember; Boy On A Dolphin; Perri; Raintree County
1957 Around The World In 80 Days 
Victor Young
Other Nominees: Anastasia; Between Heaven and Hell; Giant; The Rainmaker
1957 The King and I 
Alfred Newman; Ken Darby
Other Nominees: The Best Things In Life Are Free; The Eddy Duchin Story; High Society; Meet Me in Las Vegas
1956 Love Is A Many-Splendored Thing 
Alfred Newman
Other Nominees: Battle Cry; The Man With the Golden Arm; Picnic; The Rose Tattoo
1956 Oklahoma! 
Robert Russell Bennett; Jay Blackton; Adolph Deutsch
Other Nominees: Daddy Long Legs; Guys and Dolls; It's Always Fair Weather; Love Me or Leave Me
1955 The High and the Mighty 
Dimitri Tiomkin
Other Nominees: The Caine Mutiny; Genevieve; On the Waterfront; The Silver Chalice
1955 Seven Brides For Seven Brothers 
Adolph Deutsch; Saul Chaplin
Other Nominees: Carmen Jones; The Glenn Miller Story; A Star Is Born; There's No Business Like Show Business
1954 Lili 
Bronislau Kaper
Other Nominees: Above and Beyond; From Here To Eternity; Julius Caesar; This Is Cinerama
1954 Call Me Madam 
Alfred Newman
Other Nominees: The Band Wagon; Calamity Jane; The 5000 Fingers of Dr T; Kiss Me Kate
1953 High Noon 
Dimitri Tiomkin
Other Nominees: Ivanhoe; Miracle of Fatima; The Thief; Viva Zapata!
1953 With A Song In My Heart 
Alfred Newman
Other Nominees: Hans Christian Andersen; The Jazz Singer; The Medium; Singin' In the Rain
1952 A Place In The Sun 
Franz Waxman
Other Nominees: David and Bathsheba; Death of a Salesman; Quo Vadis; A Streetcar Named Desire
1952 An American In Paris 
Johnny Green; Saul Chaplin
Other Nominees: Alice in Wonderland; The Great Caruso; On the Riviera; Show Boat
1951 Sunset Blvd 
Franz Waxman
Other Nominees: All About Eve; The Flame and the Arrow; No Sad Songs for Me; Samson and Delilah
1951 Annie Get Your Gun 
Adolph Deutsch; Roger Edens
Other Nominees: Cinderella; I'll Get By; Three Little Words; The West Point Story
1950 The Heiress 
Aaron Copland
Other Nominees: Beyond the Forest; Champion
1950 On The Town 
Roger Edens; Lennie Hayton
Other Nominees: Jolson Sings Again; Look For the Silver Lining
1949 The Red Shoes 
Brian Easdale
Other Nominees: Hamlet; Joan of Arc; Johnny Belinda; The Snake Pit
1949 Easter Parade 
Johnny Green; Roger Edens
Other Nominees: The Emperor Waltz; The Pirate; Romance on the High Seas; When My Baby Smiles At Me
1948 A Double Life 
Miklos Rozsa
Other Nominees: The Bishop's Wife; Captain from Castile; Forever Amber; Life With Father
1948 Mother Wore Tights 
Alfred Newman
Other Nominees: Fiesta; My Wild Irish Rose; Road To Rio; Song of the South
1947 The Best Years Of Our Lives 
Hugo Friedhofer
Other Nominees: Anna and the King of Siam; Henry V; Humoresque; The Killers
1947 The Jolson Story 
Morris Stoloff
Other Nominees: Blue Skies; Centennial Summer; The Harvey Girls; Night and Day
1946 Spellbound 
Miklos Rozsa
Other Nominees: The Bells of St Mary's; Brewster's Millions; Captain Kidd; The Enchanted Cottage; Flame of Barbary Coast; GI Honeymoon; GI Joe; Guest In The House; Guest Wife; The Keys of the Kingdom; The Lost Weekend; Love Letters; The Man Who Walked Alone; Objective Bu
1946 Anchors Aweigh 
Georgie Stoll
Other Nominees: Belle of the Yukon; Can't Help Singing; Hitchhike to Happiness; Incendiary Blonde; Rhapsody In Blue; State Fair; Sunbonnet Sue; The Three Caballeros; Tonight and Every Night; Why Girls Leave Home; Wonder Man
1945 Since You Went Away 
Max Steiner
Other Nominees: Address Unknown; The Adventures of Mark Twain; The Bridge of San Luis Rey; Casanova Brown; Christmas Holiday; Double Indemnity; The Fighting Seabees; The Hairy Ape; It Happened Tomorrow; Jack London; Kismet; None But the Lonely Heart; The Princess and the
1945 Cover Girl 
Morris Stoloff; Carmen Dragon
Other Nominees: Brazil; Higher and Higher; Hollywood Canteen; Irish Eyes Are Smiling; Knickerbocker Holiday; Lady in the Dark; Lady Let's Dance; Meet Me In St Louis; The Merry Monahans; Minstrel Man; Sensations of 1945; Song of the Open Road; Up In Arms
1944 The Song of Bernadette ("The Song Of Bernadette")  
Alfred Newman
Other Nominees: The Amazing Mr Holliday; Casablanca; Commandos Strike At Dawn; The Fallen Sparrow; For Whom the Bell Tolls; Hangmen Also Die; Hi Diddle Diddle; In Old Oklahoma; Johnny Come Lately; The Kansan; Lady of Burlesque; Madame Curie; The Moon and Sixpence; The No
1944 This Is The Army 
Ray Heindorf
Other Nominees: Coney Island; Hit Parade of 1943; Phantom of the Opera; Saludos Amigos; The Sky's The Limit; Something To Shout About; Stage Door Canteen; Star Spangled Rhythm; Thousands Cheer
1943 Now Voyager 
Max Steiner
Other Nominees: Arabian Nights; Bambi; The Black Swan; The Corsican Brothers; Flying Tigers; The Gold Rush; I Married A Witch; Joan of Paris; Jungle Book; Klondike Fury; The Pride of the Yankees; Random Harvest; The Shanghai Gesture; Silver Queen; Take a Letter Darling;
1943 Yankee Doodle Dandy 
Ray Heindorf; Heinz Roemheld
Other Nominees: Flying with Music; For Me and My Gal; Holiday Inn; It Started With Eve; Johnny Doughboy; My Gal Sal; You Were Never Lovelier
1942 All That Money Can Buy 
Bernard Herrmann
Other Nominees: Back Street; Ball of Fire; Cheers for Miss Bishop; Citizen Kane; Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde; Hold Back the Dawn; How Green Was My Valley; King of the Zombies; Ladies in Retirement; The Little Foxes; Lydia; Mercy Island; Sergeant York; So Ends Our Night; Sundow
1942 Dumbo 
Frank Churchill; Oliver Wallace
Other Nominees: All-American Co-Ed; Birth of the Blues; Buck Privates; The Chocolate Soldier; Ice-Capades; The Strawberry Blonde; Sun Valley Serenade; Sunny; You'll Never Get Rich
1941 Pinocchio 
Leigh Harline; Paul J Smith; Ned Washington
Other Nominees: Arizona; The Dark Command; The Fight For Life; The Great Dictator; The House of the Seven Gables; The Howards of Virginia; The Letter; The Long Voyage Home; The Mark of Zorro; My Favorite Wife; North West Mounted Police; One Million BC; Our Town; Rebecca;
1941 Tin Pan Alley 
Alfred Newman
Other Nominees: Arise My Love; Hit Parade of 1941; Irene; Our Town; The Sea Hawk; Second Chorus; Spring Parade; Strike Up The Band
1940 The Wizard of Oz 
Herbert Stothart
Other Nominees: Dark Victory; Eternally Yours; Golden Boy; Gone With the Wind; Gulliver's Travels; The Man in the Iron Mask; Man of Conquest; Nurse Edith Cavell; Of Mice and Men; The Rains Came; Wuthering Heights
1940 Stagecoach 
Richard Hageman; Frank Harling; John Leipold; Leo Shuken
Other Nominees: Babes In Arms; First Love; The Great Victor Herbert; The Hunchback of Notre Dame; Intermezzo; Mr Smith Goes To Washington; Of Mice and Men; The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex; She Married A Cop; Swanee River; They Shall Have Music; Way Down South
1939 The Adventures of Robin Hood 
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Other Nominees: Army Girl; Block-Heads; Blockade; Breaking the Ice; The Cowboy and the Lady; If I Were King; Marie Antoinette; Pacific Liner; Suez; The Young at Heart
1939 Alexander's Ragtime Band 
Alfred Newman
Other Nominees: Carefree; Girls' School; The Goldwyn Follies; Jezebel; Mad About Music; Storm Over Bengal; Sweethearts; There Goes My Heart; Tropic Holiday; The Young In Heart
1938 One Hundred Men And A Girl 
Other Nominees: The Hurricane; In Old Chicago; The Life of Emile Zola; Lost Horizon; Make a Wish; Maytime; Portia on Trial; The Prisoner of Zenda; Quality Street; Snow White; Something To Sing About; Souls at Sea; Way Out West
1937 Anthony Adverse 
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Other Nominees: The Charge of the Light Brigade; The Garden of Allah; The General Died at Dawn; Winterset
1936 The Informer 
Max Steiner
Other Nominees: Captain Blood; Mutiny on the Bounty; Peter Ibbetson
1935 One Night Of Love 
Victor Schertzinger; Gus Kahn
Other Nominees: The Gay Divorcee; The Lost Patrol

 

Year
2017 La La Land Justin Hurwitz La La Land
2016 The Hateful Eight Ennio Morricone, Composer The Hateful Eight
2015 The Grand Budapest Hotel Alexandre Desplat, composer The Grand Budapest Hotel
2014 Gravity Steven Price, Composer Gravity
2013 Life Of Pi Mychael Danna, Composer Life Of Pi
2012 The Artist Ludovic Bource The Artist
2011 The Social Network Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Composers The Social Network
2010 Up Michael Giacchino, Composer Up
2009 Slumdog Millionaire A.R. Rahman, Composer Slumdog Millionaire
2008 Atonement Dario Marianelli, Composer Atonement
2007 Babel Gustavo Santaolalla, Composer Babel
2006 Brokeback Mountain Gustavo Santaolalla, Composer Brokeback Mountain
2005 Finding Neverland Jan A.P. Kaczmarek, composer Finding Neverland
2004 The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King Howard Shore, composer The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
2003 Frida Elliot Goldenthal, composer Frida
2002 The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring Howard Shore, composer The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring
2001 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Tan Dun, composer Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
2000 The Red Violin John Corigliano, composer The Red Violin
1999 Life Is Beautiful Nicola Piovani, composer Life Is Beautiful
1999 Shakespeare In Love Stephen Warbeck, composer Shakespeare In Love
1998 Titanic James Horner, composer Titanic
1998 The Full Monty Anne Dudley, composer The Full Monty
1997 Emma Rachel Portman, composer Emma
1997 The English Patient Gabriel Yared, composer The English Patient
1996 Il Postino: The Postman Luis Enrique Bacalov, composer Il Postino: The Postman
1996 Pocahontas Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken Pocahontas
1995 The Lion King Hans Zimmer, composer The Lion King
1994 Schindler's List John Williams, composer Schindler's List
1993 Aladdin Alan Menken, composer Aladdin
1992 Beauty And The Beast Alan Menken, composer Beauty And The Beast