Who Won the Oscar for Production Design?

Academy Award: Production Design

From "The Dove" and "Tempest" in 1929 to "Mad Max: Fury Road" in 2016, the Academy Awards have recognized great achievement in production design throughout the years.

The award was originally called Art Direction, but the name was changed in 2012.

Other classic films to have won the Oscar for Production Design include "Titanic", "Raiders of the Lost Ark", "Doctor Zhivago", "A Streetcar Named Desire" and "Gone With the Wind".

Production Design Academy Award Winners

1979 Heaven Can Wait 
Paul Sylbert; Edwin O'Donovan; George Gaines
Other Nominees: The Brink's Job; California Suite; Interiors; The Wiz
1978 Star Wars 
John Barry; Norman Reynolds; Leslie Dilley; Roger Christian
Other Nominees: Airport '77; Close Encounters of the Third Kind; The Spy Who Loved Me; The Turning Point
1977 All The President's Men 
George Jenkins; George Gaines
Other Nominees: The Incredible Sarah; The Last Tycoon; Logan's Run; The Shootist
1976 Barry Lyndon 
Ken Adam; Roy Walker; Vernon Dixon
Other Nominees: The Hindenburg; The Man Who Would Be King; Shampoo; The Sunshine Boys
1975 The Godfather Part II 
Dean Tavoularis; Angelo Graham; George R Nelson
Other Nominees: Chinatown; Earthquake; The Island at the Top of the World; The Towering Inferno
1974 The Sting 
Henry Bumstead; James Payne
Other Nominees: Brother Sun Sister Moon; The Exorcist; Tom Sawyer; The Way We Were
1973 Cabaret 
Rolf Zehetbauer; Jurgen Kiebach; Herbert Strabel
Other Nominees: Lady Sings the Blues; The Poseidon Adventure; Travels With My Aunt; Young Winston
1972 Nicholas and Alexandra 
John Box; Ernest Archer; Jack Maxsted; Gil Parrondo; Vernon Dixon
Other Nominees: The Andromeda Strain; Bedknobs and Broomsticks; Fiddler on the Roof; Mary Queen of Scots
1971 Patton 
Urie McCleary; Gil Parrondo; Antonio Mateos; Pierre-Louis Thevenet
Other Nominees: Airport; The Molly Maguires; Scrooge; Tora! Tora! Tora!
1970 Hello Dolly! 
John DeCUir; Jack Martin Smith; Herman Blumenthal; Walter M Scott; George Hopkins; Raphael Bretton
Other Nominees: Anne Of the Thousand Days; Gaily Gaily; Sweet Charity; They Shoot Horses Don't They?
1969 Oliver! 
John Box; Terence Marsh; Vernon Dixon; Ken Muggleston
Other Nominees: The Shoes of the Fisherman; Star!; 2001: A Space Odyssey; War and Peace
1968 Camelot 
John Truscott; Edward Carrere; John W Brown
Other Nominees: Doctor Dolittle; Guess Who's Coming To Dinner; The Taming of the Shrew; Thoroughly Modern Millie
1967 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? 
Richard Sylbert; George James Hopkins
Other Nominees: The Fortune Cookie; The Gospel According To St Matthew; Is Paris Burning?; Mister Buddwing
1967 Fantastic Voyage 
Jack Martin Smith; Dale Hennesy; Walter M Scott; Stuart A Reiss
Other Nominees: Gambit; Juliet of the Spirits; The Oscar; The Sand Pebbles
1966 Ship of Fools 
Robert Clatworthy; Joseph Kish
Other Nominees: King Rat; A Patch of Blue; The Slender Thread; The Spy Who Came In From the Cold
1966 Doctor Zhivago 
John Box; Terry Marsh; Dario Simoni
Other Nominees: The Agony and the Ecstasy; The Greatest Story Ever Told; Inside Daisy Clover; The Sound of Music
1965 Zorba the Greek 
Vassilis Fotopoulos
Other Nominees: The Americanization of Emily; Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte; The Night of the Iguana; Seven Days In May
1965 My Fair Lady 
Gene Allen; Cecil Beaton; George James Hopkins
Other Nominees: Becket; Mary Poppins; The Unsinkable Molly Brown; What A Way To Go!
1964 America America 
Gene Callahan
Other Nominees: Federico Fellini's 8 1/2; Hud; Love with the Proper Stranger
1964 Cleopatra 
John DeCuir; Jack Martin Smith; Hilyard Brown; Herman Blumenthal; Elven Webb; Maurice Pelling; Boris Juraga; Walter M Scott; Paul S Fox; Ray Moyer
Other Nominees: The Cardinal; Come Blow Your Horn; How the West Was Won; Tom Jones
1963 To Kill A Mockingbird 
Alexander Golitzen; Henry Bumstead; Oliver Emert
Other Nominees: Days of Wine and Roses; The Longest Day; Period of Adjustment; The Pigeon that Took Rome
1963 Lawrence of Arabia 
John Box; John Stoll; Dario Simoni
Other Nominees: The Music Man; Mutiny on the Bounty; That Touch of Mink; The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
1962 The Hustler 
Harry Horner; Gene Callahan
Other Nominees: The Absent Minded Professor; The Children's Hour; Judgment at Nuremberg; La Dolce Vita
1962 West Side Story 
Boris Leven; Victor A Gangelin
Other Nominees: Breakfast At Tiffany's; El Cid; Flower Drum Song; Summer and Smoke
1961 The Apartment 
Alexander Trauner; Edward G Boyle
Other Nominees: The Facts of Life; Psycho; Sons and Lovers; Visit To A Small Planet
1961 Spartacus 
Alexander Golitzen; Eric Orbom; Russell A Gausman; Julia Heron
Other Nominees: Cimarron; It Started In Naples; Pepe; Sunrise at Campobello
1960 The Diary of Anne Frank 
Lyle R Wheeler; George W Davis; Walter M Scott; Stuart A Reiss
Other Nominees: Career; The Last Angry Man; Some Like It Hot; Suddenly Last Summer
1960 Ben-Hur 
William A Horning; Edward Carfagno; Hugh Hunt
Other Nominees: The Big Fisherman; Journey to the Center of the Earth; North By Northwest; Pillow Talk
1959 Gigi 
William A Horning; Preston Ames; Henry Grace; Keogh Gleason
Other Nominees: Auntie Mame; Bell Book and Candle; A Certain Smile; Vertigo
1958 Sayonara 
Ted Haworth; Robert Priestley
Other Nominees: Funny Face; Les Girls; Pal Joey; Raintree County
1957 Somebody Up There Likes Me 
Cedric Gibbons; Malcolm F Brown; Edwin B Willis; Keogh Gleason
Other Nominees: The Magnificent Seven; The Proud and the Profane; The Solid Gold Cadillac; Teenage Rebel
1957 The King and I 
Lyle R Wheeler; John DeCuir; Walter M Scott; Paul S Fox
Other Nominees: Around the World In 80 Days; Giant; Lust For Life; The Ten Commandments
1956 The Rose Tattoo 
Hal Pereira; Tambi Larsen; Sam Comer; Arthur Krams
Other Nominees: Blackboard Jungle; I'll Cry Tomorrow; The Man With the Golden Arm; Marty
1956 Picnic 
William Flannery; Jo Mielziner; Robert Priestley
Other Nominees: Daddy Long Legs; Guys and Dolls; Love is a Many Splendored Thing; To Catch a Thief
1955 On The Waterfront 
Richard Day
Other Nominees: The Country Girl; Executive Suite; Le Plasir; Sabrina
1955 20000 Leagues Under The Sea 
John Meehan; Emile Kuri
Other Nominees: Brigadoon; Desiree; Red Garters; A Star Is Born
1954 Julius Caesar 
Cedric Gibbons; Edward Carfagno; Edwin B Willis; Hugh Hunt
Other Nominees: Martin Luther; The President's Lady; Roman Holiday; Titanic
1954 The Robe 
Lyle Wheeler; George W Davis; Walter M Scott; Paul S Fox
Other Nominees: Knights of the Round Table; Lili; The Story of Three Loves; Young Bess
1953 The Bad and the Beautiful 
Cedric Gibbons; Edward Carfagno; Edwin B Willis; Keogh Gleason
Other Nominees: Carrie; My Cousin Rachel; Rashomon; Viva Zapata!
1953 Moulin Rouge 
Paul Sheriff; Marcel Vertes
Other Nominees: Hans Christian Andersen; The Merry Widow; The Quiet Man; The Snows of Kilimanjaro
1952 A Streetcar Named Desire 
Richard Day; James Hopkins
Other Nominees: Fourteen Hours; House on Telegraph Hill; La Ronde; Too Young To Kiss
1952 An American In Paris 
Cedric Gibbons; Preston Ames; Edwin B Willis; Keogh Gleason
Other Nominees: David and Bathsheba; On the Riviera; Quo Vadis; Tales of Hoffman
1951 Sunset Blvd 
Hans Dreier; John Meehan; Sam Comer; Ray Moyer
Other Nominees: All About Eve; The Red Danube
1951 Samson and Delilah 
Hans Dreier; Walter Tyler; Sam Comer; Ray Moyer
Other Nominees: Annie Get Your Gun; Destination Moon
1950 The Heiress 
Harry Horner; John Meehan; Emile Kuri
Other Nominees: Come To the Stable; Madame Bovary
1950 Little Women 
Cedric Gibbons; Paul Groesse; Edwin B Willis; Jack D Moore
Other Nominees: The Adventures of Don Juan; Saraband
1949 Hamlet 
Roger K Furse; Carmen Dillon
Other Nominees: Johnny Belinda
1949 The Red Shoes 
Hein Heckroth; Arthur Lawson
Other Nominees: Joan of Arc
1948 Great Expectations 
John Bryan; Wilfred Shingleton
Other Nominees: The Foxes of Harrow
1948 Black Narcissus 
Alfred Junge
Other Nominees: Life With Father
1947 Anna And The King Of Siam 
Lyle Wheeler; William Darling; Thomas Little; Frank E Hughes
Other Nominees: Kitty; The Razor's Edge
1947 The Yearling 
Cedric Gibbons; Paul Groesse; Edwin B Willis
Other Nominees: Caesar and Cleopatra; Henry V
1946 Blood on the Sun 
Wiard Ihnen; A Roland Fields
Other Nominees: Experiment Perilous; The Keys of the Kingdom; Love Letters; The Picture of Dorian Gray
1946 Frenchman's Creek 
Hans Dreier; Ernst Fegte; Sam Comer
Other Nominees: Leave Her To Heaven; National Velvet; San Antonion; A Thousand and One Nights
1945 Gaslight 
Cedric Gibbons; William Ferrari; Edwin B Willis; Paul Huldschinsky
Other Nominees: Address Unknown; The Adventures of Mark Twain; Casanova Brown; Laura; No Time For Love; Since You Went Away; Step Lively
1945 Wilson 
Wiard Ihnen; Thomas Little
Other Nominees: The Climax; Cover Girl; The Desert Song; Kismet; Lady in the Dark; The Princess and the Pirate
1944 The Song of Bernadette ("The Song Of Bernadette")  
James Basevi; William Darling; Thomas Little
Other Nominees: Five Graves To Cairo; Flight For Freedom; Madame Curie; Mission To Moscow; The North Star
1944 Phantom of the Opera 
John B Goodman; Alexander Golitzen; Russell A Gausman; Ira S Webb
Other Nominees: For Whom the Bell Tolls; The Gang's All Here; This Is the Army; Thousands Cheer
1943 This Above All 
Richard Day; Joseph Wright; Thomas Little
Other Nominees: George Washington Slept Here; The Magnificent Ambersons; The Pride of the Yankees; Random Harvest; The Shanghai Gesture; Silver Queen; The Spoilers; Take a Letter Darling; The Talk of the Town
1943 My Gal Sal 
Richard Day; Joseph Wright; Thomas Little
Other Nominees: Arabian Nights; Captains of the Clouds; Jungle Book; Reap the Wild Wind
1942 How Green Was My Valley 
Richard Day; Nathan Juran; Thomas Little
Other Nominees: Citizen Kane; The Flame of New Orleans; Hold Back the Dawn; Ladies In Retirement; The Little Foxes; Sergeant York; The Son of Monte Cristo; Sundown; That Hamilton Woman; When Ladies Meet
1942 Blossoms In the Dust 
Cedric Gibbons; Urie McCleary; Edwin B Willis
Other Nominees: Blood and Sand; Louisiana Purchase
1941 Pride and Prejudice 
Cedric Gibbons; Paul Groesse
Other Nominees: Arise My Love; Arizona; The Boys from Syracuse; The Dark Command; Foreign Correspondent; Lillian Russell; My Favorite Wife; My Son My Son!; Our Town; Rebecca; The Sea Hawk; The Westerner
1941 The Thief of Bagdad 
Vincent Korda
Other Nominees: Bitter Sweet; Down Argentine Way; North West Mounted Police
1940 Gone With the Wind 
Lyle Wheeler
Other Nominees: Beau Geste; Captain Fury; First Love; Love Affair; Man of Conquest; Mr Smith Goes To Washington; The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex; The Rains Came; Stagecoach; The Wizard of Oz; Wuthering Heights
1939 The Adventures of Robin Hood 
Carl J Weyl
Other Nominees: The Adventures of Tom Sawyer; Alexander's Ragtime Band; Algiers; Carefree; The Goldwyn Follies; Holiday; If I Were King; Mad About Music; Marie Antoinette; Merrily We Live
1938 Lost Horizon 
Stephen Goossan
Other Nominees: Conquest; A Damsel In Distress; Dead End; Every Day's A Holiday; The Life of Emile Zola; Manhattan Merry-Go-Round; The Prisoner of Zenda; Souls at Sea; Vogues of 1938; Wee Willie Winkie; Your're A Sweetheart
1937 Dodsworth 
Richard Day
Other Nominees: Anthony Adverse; The Great Ziegfeld; Lloyds of London; The Magnificent Brute; Romeo and Juliet; Winterset
1936 The Dark Angel 
Richard Day
Other Nominees: The Lives of Bengal Lancer; Top Hat
1935 The Merry Widow 
Cedric Gibbons;Fredric Hope
Other Nominees: The Affairs of Cellini; The Gay Divorcee
1934 Cavalcade 
William S Darling
Other Nominees: A Farewell To Arms; When Ladies Meet
1932 Transatlantic 
Gordon Wiles
Other Nominees: A Nous La Liberte; Arrowsmith
1931 Cimarron 
Max Ree
Other Nominees: Just Imagine; Morocco; Svengali; Whoopee
1930 King of Jazz 
Herman Rosse
Other Nominees: Bulldog Drummond; The Love Parade; Sally; The Vagabond King
1930 The Bridge Of San Luis Rey 
Cedric Gibbons
Other Nominees: Hans Dreier; Mtichell Leisen; William Cameron Menzies; Harry Oliver
1929 The Dove 
William Cameron Menzies
Other Nominees: Rochus Gliese; Harry Oliver

 

Year
2017 La La Land David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco La La Land
2016 Mad Max: Fury Road Colin Gibson (Production Design); Lisa Thompson (Set Decoration) Mad Max: Fury Road
2015 The Grand Budapest Hotel Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock The Grand Budapest Hotel
2014 The Great Gatsby Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn The Great Gatsby
2013 Lincoln Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson Lincoln
2012 Hugo Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo Hugo
2011 Alice In Wonderland Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara Alice In Wonderland
2010 Avatar Production Design: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair Avatar
2009 The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
2008 Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
2007 Pan's Labyrinth Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta Pan's Labyrinth
2006 Memoirs Of A Geisha Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau Memoirs Of A Geisha
2005 The Aviator Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo The Aviator
2004 The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
2003 Chicago Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim Chicago
2002 Moulin Rouge Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch Moulin Rouge
2001 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Tim Yip Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
2000 Sleepy Hollow Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young Sleepy Hollow
1999 Shakespeare In Love Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier Shakespeare In Love
1998 Titanic Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford Titanic
1997 The English Patient Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan The English Patient
1996 Restoration Eugenio Zanetti Restoration
1995 The Madness Of King George Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Carolyn Scott The Madness Of King George
1994 Schindler's List Art Direction: Allan Starski; Set Decoration: Ewa Braun Schindler's List
1993 Howards End Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker Howards End
1992 Bugsy Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh Bugsy
1991 Dick Tracy Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson Dick Tracy
1990 Batman Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young Batman
1989 Dangerous Liaisons Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Gérard James Dangerous Liaisons
1988 The Last Emperor Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari and Osvaldo Desideri The Last Emperor
1987 A Room With A View Art Direction: Gianni Quaranta and Brian Ackland-Snow; Set Decoration: Brian Savegar and Elio Altramura A Room With A View
1986 Out Of Africa Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin Out Of Africa
1985 Amadeus Art Direction: Patrizia von Brandenstein; Set Decoration: Karel Černý Amadeus
1984 Fanny & Alexander Art Direction: Anna Asp; Set Decoration: Susanne Lingheim Fanny & Alexander
1983 Gandhi Art Direction: Stuart Craig and Robert W. Laing; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton Gandhi
1982 Raiders Of The Lost Ark Art Direction: Norman Reynolds and Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Michael Ford Raiders Of The Lost Ark
1981 Tess Art Direction and Set Decoration: Pierre Guffroy and Jack Stephens Tess
1980 All That Jazz Art Direction: Philip Rosenberg and Tony Walton; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart and Gary Brink All That Jazz