Who Won the Oscar for Sound Mixing?

Academy Award: Sound Mixing

From "The Big House" in 1930 to "Mad Max: Fury Road" in 2016, the Academy Awards have recognized great achievement in movie sound mixing throughout the years.

Other notable films to have won the Oscar for Sound Mixing include "The Sound Of Music", "Jaws", "Jurassic Park" and "The Matrix".

1991 Dances With Wolves 
Jeffrey Perkins; Bill W Benton; Greg Watkins; Russell Williams II
Other Nominees: Days Of Thunder; Dick Tracy; The Hunt For Red October; Total Recall
1990 Glory 
Donald O Mitchell; Gregg C Rudloff; Elliot Tyson; Russell Williams II
Other Nominees: The Abyss; Black Rain; Born On The Fourth Of July; Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade
1989 Bird 
Les Fresholtz; Dick Alexander; Vern Poore; Willie D Burton
Other Nominees: Die Hard; Gorillas In The Mist; Mississippi Burning; Who Framed Roger Rabbit
1988 The Last Emperor 
Bill Rowe; Ivan Sharrock
Other Nominees: Empire Of The Sun; Lethal Weapon; RoboCop; The Witches Of Eastwick
1987 Platoon 
John K Wilkinson; Richard Rogers; Charles Grenzbach; Simon Kaye
Other Nominees: Aliens; Heartbreak Ridge; Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home; Top Gun
1986 Out Of Africa 
Chris Jenkins; Gary Alexander; Larry Stensvold; Peter Handford
Other Nominees: Back To The Future; A Chorus Line; Ladyhawke; Silverado
1985 Amadeus 
Mark Berger; Tom Scott; Todd Boekelheide; Chris Newman
Other Nominees: Dune; A Passage To India; The River; 2010
1984 The Right Stuff 
Mark Berger; Tom Scott; Randy Thom; David MacMillan
Other Nominees: Never Cry Wolf; Return Of The Jedi; Terms Of Endearment; WarGames
1983 E.T. The Extra Terrestrial 
Robert Knudson; Robert Glass; Don Digirolamo; Gene Cantamessa
Other Nominees: Das Boot; Gandhi; Tootsie; Tron
1982 Raiders Of The Lost Ark 
Bill Varney; Steve Maslow; Gregg Landaker; Roy Charman
Other Nominees: On Golden Pond; Outland; Pennies From Heaven; Reds
1981 The Empire Strikes Back 
Bill Varney; Steve Maslow; Gregg Landaker; Peter Sutton
Other Nominees: Altered States; Coal Miner's Daughter; Fame; Raging Bull
1980 Apocalypse Now 
Walter Murch; Mark Berger; Richard Beggs; Nat Boxer
Other Nominees: The Electric Horseman; Meteor; 1941; The Rose
1979 The Deer Hunter 
Richard Portman; William McCaughey; Aaron Rochin; Darin Knight
Other Nominees: The Buddy Holly Story; Days Of Heaven; Hooper; Superman
1978 Star Wars 
Don MacDougall; Ray West; Bob Minkler; Derek Ball
Other Nominees: Close Encounters Of The Third Kind; The Deep; Sorcerer; The Turning Point
1977 All The President's Men 
Arthur Piantadosi; Les Fresholtz; Dick Alexander; Jim Webb
Other Nominees: King Kong; Rocky; Silver Streak; A Star Is Born
1976 Jaws 
Robert L Hoyt; Roger Heman; Earl Madery; John Carter
Other Nominees: Bite The Bullet; Funny Lady; The Hindenburg; The Wind And The Lion
1975 Earthquake 
Ronald Pierce; Melvin Metcalfe Sr
Other Nominees: Chinatown; The Conversation; The Towering Inferno; Young Frankenstein
1974 The Exorcist 
Robert Knudson; Chris Newman
Other Nominees: The Day Of The Dolphin; The Paper Chase; Paper Moon; The Sting
1973 Cabaret 
Robert Knudson; David Hildyard
Other Nominees: Butterflies Are Free; The Candidate; The Godfather; The Poseidon Adventure
1972 Fiddler On The Roof 
Gordon K McCallum; David Hildyard
Other Nominees: Diamonds Are Forever; The French Connection; Kotch; Mary Queen Of Scots
1971 Patton 
Douglas Williams; Don Bassman
Other Nominees: Airport; Ryan's Daughter;Tora! Tora! Tora!; Woodstock
1970 Hello Dolly! 
Jack Solomon; Murray Spivack
Other Nominees: Anne Of The Thousand Days; Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid; Gaily Gaily; Marooned
1969 Oliver! 
Other Nominees: Bullitt; Finian's Rainbow; Funny Girl; Star!
1968 In The Heat Of The Night 
Other Nominees: Camelot; The Dirty Dozen; Doctor Dolittle; Thoroughly Modern Millie
1967 Grand Prix 
Franklin E Milton
Other Nominees: Gambit; Hawaii; The Sand Pebbles; Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
1966 The Sound Of Music 
James P Corcoran; Fred Hynes
Other Nominees: The Agony And The Ecstasy; Doctor Zhivago; The Great Race; Shenandoah
1965 My Fair Lady 
George R Groves
Other Nominees: Becket; Father Goose; Mary Poppins; The Unsinkable Molly Brown
1964 How The West Was Won 
Franklin E Milton
Other Nominees: Bye Bye Birdie; Captain Newman MD; Cleopatra; It's A Mad Mad Mad Mad World
1963 Lawrence Of Arabia 
John Cox
Other Nominees: Bon Voyage!; The Music Man; That Touch Of Mink; What Ever Happened To Baby Jane?
1962 West Side Story 
Gordon E Sawyer; Fred Hynes
Other Nominees: The Children's Hour; Flower Drum Song; The Guns Of Navarone; The Parent Trap
1961 The Alamo 
Gordon E Sawyer; Fred Hynes
Other Nominees: The Apartment; Cimarron; Pepe; Sunrise At Campobello
1960 Ben-Hur 
Franklin E Milton
Other Nominees: Journey To The Center Of The Earth; Libel!; The Nun's Story; Porgy And Bess
1959 South Pacific 
Fred Hynes
Other Nominees: I Want To Live!; A Time To Love And A Time To Die; Vertigo; The Young Lions
1958 Sayonara 
George Groves
Other Nominees: Gunfight At The O.K. Corral; Les Girls; Pal Joey; Witness For The Prosecution
1957 The King And I 
Carl Faulkner
Other Nominees: The Brave One; The Eddy Duchin Story; Friendly Persuasion; The Ten Commandments
1956 Oklahoma! 
Fred Hynes
Other Nominees: Love Is A Many Splendored Thing; Love Me Or Leave Me; Mister Roberts; Not As A Stranger
1955 The Glenn Miller Story 
Leslie I Carey
Other Nominees: Brigadoon; The Caine Mutiny; Rear Window; Susan Slept Here
1954 From Here To Eternity 
John P Livadary
Other Nominees: Calamity Jane; Knights Of The Round Table; The Mississippi Gambler; The War Of The Worlds
1953 Breaking The Sound Barrier 
Other Nominees: Hans Christian Andersen; The Promoter; The Quiet Man; With A Song In My Heart
1952 The Great Caruso 
Douglas Shearer
Other Nominees: Bright Victory; I Want You; A Streetcar Named Desire; Two Tickets To Broadway
1951 All About Eve 
Thomas T Moulton
Other Nominees: Cinderella; Louisa; Our Very Own; Trio
1950 Twelve O'Clock High 
Thomas T Moulton
Other Nominees: Once More My Darling; Sands Of Iwo Jima
1949 The Snake Pit 
Thomas T Moulton
Other Nominees: Johnny Belinda; Moonrise
1948 The Bishop's Wife 
Gordon Sawyer
Other Nominees: Green Dolphin Street; T-Men
1947 The Jolson Story 
John Livadary
Other Nominees: The Best Years Of Our Lives; It's A Wonderful Life
1946 The Bells Of St Mary's 
Stephen Dunn
Other Nominees: Flame Of The Barbary Coast; Lady On A Train; Leave Her To Heaven; Rhapsody In Blue; A Song To Remember; The Southerner; They Were Expendable; The Three Caballeros; Three Is A Family; The Unseen; Wonder Man
1945 Wilson 
E H Hansen
Other Nominees: Brazil; Casanova Brown; Cover Girl; Double Indemnity; His Butler's Sister; Hollywood Canteen; It Happened Tomorrow; Kismet; Music In Manhattan; Voice In The Wind
1944 This Land Is Mine 
Stephen Dunn
Other Nominees: Hangmen Also Die; In Old Oklahoma; Madame Curie; The North Star; Phantom Of The Opera; Riding High; Sahara; Saludos Amigos; So This Is Washington; The Song Of Bernadette; This Is The Army
1943 Yankee Doodle Dandy 
Nathan Levinson
Other Nominees: Arabian Nights; Bambi; Flying Tigers; Friendly Enemies; The Gold Rush; Mrs Miniver; Once Upon A Honeymoon; The Pride Of The Yankees; Road To Morocco; This Above All; You Were Never Lovelier
1942 That Hamilton Woman 
Jack Whitney
Other Nominees: Appointment For Love; Ball Of Fire; The Chocolate Soldier; Citizen Kane; The Devil Pays Off; How Green Was My Valley; The Men In Her Life; Sergeant York; Skylark; Topper Returns
1941 Strike Up The Band 
Douglas Shearer
Other Nominees: Behind The News; Captain Caution; The Grapes Of Wrath; The Howards Of Virginia; Kitty Foyle; North West Mounted Police; Our Town; The Sea Hawk; Spring Parade; Too Many Husbands
1940 When Tomorrow Comes 
Bernard B Brown
Other Nominees: Balalaika; Gone With The Wind; Goodbye Mr Chips; The Great Victor Herbert; The Hunchback Of Notre Dame; Man Of Conquest; Mr Smith Goes To Washington; Of Mice And Men; The Private Lives Of Elizabeth And Essex; The Rains Came
1939 The Cowboy And The Lady 
Thomas T Moulton
Other Nominees: Army Girl; Four Daughters; If I Were King; Merrily We Live; Suez; Sweethearts; That Certain Age; Vivacious Lady; You Can't Take It With You
1938 The Hurricane 
Thomas T Moulton
Other Nominees: The Girl Said No; Hitting A New High; In Old Chicago; The Life Of Emile Zola; Lost Horizon; Maytime; One Hundred Men And A Girl; Topper; Wells Fargo
1937 San Francisco 
Douglas Shearer
Other Nominees: Banjo On My Knee; The Charge Of The Light Brigade; Dodsworth; General Spanky; Mr Deeds Goes To Town; The Texas Rangers; That Girl From Paris; Three Smart Girls
1936 Naughty Marietta 
Douglas Shearer
Other Nominees: Bride Of Frankenstein; Captain Blood; The Dark Angel; I Dream Too Much; The Lives Of A Bengal Lancer; Love Me Forever; $1000 A Minute; Thanks A Million
1935 One Night Of Love 
John Livadary
Other Nominees: The Affairs Of Cellini; Cleopatra; Flirtation Walk; The Gay Divorcee; Imitation Of Life; Viva Villa!; The White Parade
1934 A Farewell To Arms 
Franklin B Hansen
Other Nominees: 42nd Street; Golddiggers of 1933; I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang
1932 Paramount 
Other Nominees: MGM; RKO Radio; Warner Brothers
1931 Paramount 
Paramount Publix Studio Sound Dept
Other Nominees: Samuel Goldwyn-UA; MGM Studio Sound; RKO Radio Studio Sound
1930 The Big House 
Douglas Shearer
Other Nominees: Case of Sargeant Grischa; The Love Parade; Raffles; Song of the Flame

 

Year
2017 Hacksaw Ridge Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace Hacksaw Ridge
2016 Mad Max: Fury Road Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo Mad Max: Fury Road
2015 Whiplash Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley Whiplash
2014 Gravity Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro Gravity
2013 Les Miserables Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes Les Miserables
2012 Hugo Tom Fleischman and John Midgley Hugo
2011 Inception Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick Inception
2010 The Hurt Locker Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett The Hurt Locker
2009 Slumdog Millionaire Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty Slumdog Millionaire
2008 The Bourne Ultimatum Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis The Bourne Ultimatum
2007 Dreamgirls Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton Dreamgirls
2006 King Kong Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek King Kong
2005 Ray Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa Ray
2004 The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
2003 Chicago Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee Chicago
2002 Black Hawk Down Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, Chris Munro Black Hawk Down
2001 Gladiator Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, Ken Weston Gladiator
2000 The Matrix John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee The Matrix
1999 Saving Private Ryan Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ronald Judkins Saving Private Ryan
1998 Titanic Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano Titanic
1997 The English Patient Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman The English Patient
1996 Apollo 13 Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan Apollo 13
1995 Speed Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R. B. MacMillan Speed
1994 Jurassic Park Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins Jurassic Park
1993 The Last Of The Mohicans Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye The Last Of The Mohicans
1992 Terminator 2: Judgment Day Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff Terminator 2: Judgment Day