Who Won 20th Annual Critics Choice Awards?

"Boyhood" wins Best Picture at Critics Choice Awards
Date: 
Jan 15, 2015

The 20th Annual Critics Choice Awards were held at the Hollywood Palladium.

"Birdman" took home the most trophies with seven, including two for lead actor Michael Keaton. "Boyhood" won four awards including Best Picture.

Kevin Costner received the Lifetime Achievement Award. Ron Howard won the Louis XIII Critics’ Choice Genius Award. Jessica Chastain accepted the inaugural Critics' Choice MVP Award, which recognizes an actor for their work in several standout movies throughout a single year.

The evening was hosted by Michael Strahan.

2014 Critics Choice Award Winners

Critics Choice: Best Picture
Boyhood 
Other Nominees: Birdman; Gone Girl; The Grand Budapest Hotel; The Imitation Game; Nightcrawler; Selma; The Theory of Everything; Unbroken; Whiplash
Critics Choice: Best Actress
Julianne Moore (Still Alice) 
Other Nominees: Jennifer Aniston (Cake); Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night); Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything); Julianne Moore (Still Alice); Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl); Reese Witherspoon (Wild)
Critics Choice: Best Actor
Michael Keaton (Birdman) 
Other Nominees: Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game); Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel); Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler); David Oyelowo (Selma); Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)
Critics Choice: Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood) 
Other Nominees: Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year); Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game); Emma Stone (Birdman); Meryl Streep (Into the Woods); Tilda Swinton (Snowpiercer)
Critics Choice: Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons (Whiplash) 
Other Nominees: Josh Brolin (Inherent Vice); Robert Duvall (The Judge); Ethan Hawke (Boyhood); Edward Norton (Birdman); Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
Critics Choice: Best Director
Richard Linklater (Boyhood) 
Other Nominees: Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel); Ava DuVernay (Selma); David Fincher (Gone Girl); Alejandro G. Inarritu (Birdman); Angelina Jolie (Unbroken)
Critics Choice: Acting Ensemble
Birdman 
Other Nominees: Boyhood; The Grand Budapest Hotel; The Imitation Game; Into the Woods; Selma
Critics Choice: Original Screenplay
Alejandro G Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo (Birdman) 
Other Nominees: Richard Linklater (Boyhood); Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness (The Grand Budapest Hotel); Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler); Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
Critics Choice: Adapted Screenplay
Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl) 
Other Nominees: Graham Moore (The Imitation Game); Paul Thomas Anderson (Inherent Vice); Anthony McCarten (The Theory of Everything); Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson (Unbroken); Nick Hornby (Wild)
Critics Choice: Animated Feature
The Lego Movie 
Other Nominees: Big Hero 6; The Book of Life; The Boxtrolls; How to Train Your Dragon 2
Critics Choice: Young Actor
Ellar Coltrane (Boyhood) 
Other Nominees: Ansel Elgort (The Fault in Our Stars); Mackenzie Foy (Interstellar); Jaeden Lieberher (St. Vincent); Tony Revolori (The Grand Budapest Hotel); Quvenzhane Wallis (Annie); Noah Wiseman (The Babadook)
Critics Choice: Comedy
The Grand Budapest Hotel 
Other Nominees: Birdman; St. Vincent; Top Five; 22 Jump Street
Critics Choice: Action Movie
Guardians of the Galaxy 
Other Nominees: American Sniper; Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Edge of Tomorrow; Fury
Critics Choice: Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure (Sweden) 
Other Nominees: Ida; Leviathan; Two Days, One Night; Wild Tales
Critics Choice: Documentary Feature
Life Itself 
Other Nominees: Citizenfour; Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me; Jodorowsky’s Dune; Last Days in Vietnam; The Overnighters
Critics Choice: Score
Antonio Sanchez (Birdman) 
Other Nominees: Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game); Johann Johannsson (The Theory of Everything); Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Gone Girl); Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)
Critics Choice: Song
Glory (Selma) 
 
Other Nominees: Big Eyes (Big Eyes); Everything Is Awesome (The Lego Movie); Lost Stars (Begin Again); Yellow Flicker Beat (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1)
Critics Choice: Actress In A Comedy
Jenny Slate (Obvious Child) 
Other Nominees: Rose Byrne (Neighbors); Rosario Dawson (Top Five); Melissa McCarthy (St. Vincent); Kristen Wiig (The Skeleton Twins)
Critics Choice: Actor In A Comedy
Michael Keaton (Birdman) 
Other Nominees: Jon Favreau (Chef); Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel); Bill Murray (St. Vincent); Chris Rock (Top Five); Channing Tatum (22 Jump Street)
Critics Choice: Actress In An Action Movie
Emily Blunt (Edge Of Tomorrow) 
Other Nominees: Scarlett Johansson (Lucy); Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1); Zoe Saldana (Guardians of the Galaxy); Shailene Woodley (Divergent)
Critics Choice: Actor In An Action Movie
Bradley Cooper (American Sniper) 
Other Nominees: Tom Cruise (Edge of Tomorrow); Chris Evans (Captain America: The Winter Soldier); Brad Pitt (Fury); Chris Pratt (Guardians of the Galaxy)
Critics Choice: Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 
Other Nominees: Edge of Tomorrow; Guardians of the Galaxy; The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies; Interstellar
Critics Choice: Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Interstellar 
Other Nominees: The Babadook; Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Snowpiercer; Under the Skin
Critics Choice: Makeup
Guardians of the Galaxy 
Other Nominees: Foxcatcher; The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies; Into the Woods; Maleficent
Critics Choice: Editing
Birdman 
Other Nominees: Boyhood; Gone Girl; Interstellar; Whiplash
Critics Choice: Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel 
Other Nominees: Inherent Vice; Into the Woods; Maleficent; Mr. Turner
Critics Choice: Cinematography
Birdman 
Other Nominees: The Grand Budapest Hotel; Interstellar; Mr. Turner; Unbroken
Critics Choice: Art Direction
The Grand Budapest Hotel 
Other Nominees: Birdman; Inherent Vice; Interstellar; Into the Woods; Snowpiercer