Who Won the Preakness Stakes?

Preakness Stakes

The Preakness Stakes is the second leg of horse racing's Triple Crown.

Held annually at Pimlico Race Track in Baltimore, Maryland, the Preakness is run two weeks following the Kentucky Derby. The winning horse receives a horseshoe of black-eyed susans, while the owner receives a replica of the Woodlawn Vase.

The exact distance of the race varied somewhat from the beginning until 1924, but has remained at 1 3/16 miles since 1925.

YrPreakness WinnerTimeJockey
2017Cloud Computing1:55.98Jockey: Javier Castellano
2016Exaggerator1:58.31Jockey: Kent Desormeaux
2015American Pharoah1:58.46Jockey: Victor Espinoza
2014California Chrome1:54.84Jockey: Victor Espinoza
2013Oxbow1:57.54Jockey: Gary Stevens
2012I'll Have Another1:55.94Jockey: Mario Gutierrez
2011Shackleford1:56.47Jockey: Jesus Castanon
2010Lookin At Lucky1:55.57Jockey: Martin Garcia
2009Rachel Alexandra1:55.08Jockey: Calvin Borel
2008Big Brown1:54.80Jockey: Kent Desormeaux
2007Curlin'1:53.46Jockey: Robby Albarado
2006Bernadini1:54.65Jockey: Javier Castellano
2005Afleet Alex1:55.04Jockey: Jeremy Rose
2004Smarty Jones1:55.59Jockey: Stewart Elliott
2003Funny Cide1:55:61Jockey: Jose Santos
2002War Emblem1:56 2/5Jockey: Victor Espinoza
2001Point Given1:55 2/5Jockey: Gary Stevens
2000Red Bullet1:56Jockey: Jerry Bailey
1999Charismatic1:55 1/5Jockey: Chris Antley
1998Real Quiet1:54 4/5Jockey: Kent Desormeaux
1997Silver Charm1:54 2/5Jockey: Gary Stevens
1996Louis Quatorze1:53 2/5Jockey: Pat Day
1995Timber Country1:54 2/5Jockey: Pat Day
1994Tabasco Cat1:56 2/5Jockey: Pat Day
1993Prairie Bayou1:56 3/5Jockey: Mike Smith
1992Pine Bluff1:55 3/5Jockey: Chris McCarron
1991Hansel1:54Jockey: Jerry Bailey
1990Summer Squall1:53 3/5Jockey: Pat Day
1989Sunday Silence1:53 4/5Jockey: Pat Valenzuela
1988Risen Star1:56 1/5Jockey: E Delahoussaye
1987Alysheba1:55 4/5Jockey: Chris McCarron
1986Snow Chief1:54 4/5Jockey: Alex Solis
1985Tank's Prospect1:53 2/5Jockey: Pat Day
1984Gate Dancer1:53 3/5Jockey: Angel Cordero Jr
1983Deputed Testamony1:55 2/5Jockey: Donald Miller Jr
1982Aloma's Ruler1:55 2/5Jockey: Jack Kaenel
1981Pleasant Colony1:54 3/5Jockey: Jorge Velasquez
1980Codex1:54 1/5Jockey: Angel Cordero Jr
1979Spectacular Bid1:54 1/5Jockey: Ron Franklin
1978Affirmed1:54 2/5Jockey: Steve Cauthen
1977Seattle Slew1:54 2/5Jockey: Jean Cruguet
1976Elocutionist1:55Jockey: John Lively
1975Master Derby1:56 2/5Jockey: Darrel McHargue
1974Little Current1:54 3/5Jockey: Miguel Rivera
1973Secretariat1:54 2/5Jockey: Ron Turcotte
1972Bee Bee Bee1:55 3/5Jockey: Eldon Nelson
1971Canonero II1:54Jockey: Gustavo Avila
1970Personality1:56 1/5Jockey: Eddie Belmonte
1969Majestic Prince1:55 3/5Jockey: Bill Hartack
1968Forward Pass1:56 4/5Jockey: I Valenzuela
1967Damascus1:55 1/5Jockey: Bill Shoemaker
1966Kauai King1:55 2/5Jockey: Don Brumfeld
1965Tom Rolfe1:56 1/5Jockey: Ron Turcotte
1964Northern Dancer1:56 4/5Jockey: Bill Hartack
1963Candy Spots1:56 1/5Jockey: Bill Shoemaker
1962Greek Money1:56 1/5Jockey: John Rotz
1961Carry Back1:57 3/5Jockey: Johnny Sellers
1960Bally Ache1:57 3/5Jockey: Bobby Ussery
1959Royal Orbit1:57Jockey: William Harmatz
1958Tim Tam1:57 1/5Jockey: I Valenzuela
1957Bold Ruler1:56 1/5Jockey: Eddie Arcaro
1956Fabius1:58 2/5Jockey: Bill Hartack
1955Nashua1:54 3/5Jockey: Eddie Arcaro
1954Hasty Road1:57 2/5Jockey: Johnny Adams
1953Native Dancer1:57 4/5Jockey: Eric Guerin
1952Blue Man1:57 2/5Jockey: Conn McCreary
1951Bold1:56 2/5Jockey: Eddie Arcaro
1950Hill Prince1:59 1/5Jockey: Eddie Arcaro
1949Capot1:56Jockey: Ted Atkinson
1948Citation2:02 2/5Jockey: Eddie Arcaro
1947Faultless1:59Jockey: Doug Dodson
1946Assault2:01 2/5Jockey: Warren Mehrtens
1945Polynesian1:58 4/5Jockey: W D Wright
1944Pensive1:59 1/5Jockey: Conn McCreary
1943Count Fleet1:57 2/5Jockey: Johnny Longden
1942Alsab1:57Jockey: B James
1941Whirlaway1:58 4/5Jockey: Eddie Arcaro
1940Bimelech1:58 3/5Jockey: F A Smith
1939Challedon1:59 4/5Jockey: George Seabo
1938Dauber1:59 4/5Jockey: M Peters
1937War Admiral1:58 2/5Jockey: Charles Kurtsinger
1936Bold Venture1:59Jockey: George Woolf
1935Omaha1:58 2/5Jockey: Willie Saunders
1934High Quest1:58 1/5Jockey: R Jones
1933Head Play2:02Jockey: Charles Kurtsinger
1932Burgoo King1:59 4/5Jockey: E James
1931Mate1:59Jockey: G Ellis
1930Gallant Fox2:00 3/5Jockey: Earl Sande
1929Dr Freeland2:01 3/5Jockey: Louis Schaefer
1928Victorian2:00 1/5Jockey: Sonny Workman
1927Bostonian2:01 3/5Jockey: A Abel
1926Display1:59 4/5Jockey: J Maiben
1925Coventry1:59Jockey: Clarence Kummer
1924Nellie Morse1:57 1/5Jockey: J Merimee
1923Vigil1:53 3/5Jockey: B Marinelli
1922Pillory1:51 3/5Jockey: L Morris
1921Broomspun1:54 1/5Jockey: F Coltiletti
1920Man o' War1:51 3/5Jockey: Clarence Kummer
1919Sir Barton1:53Jockey: Johnny Loftus
1918Jack Hare Jr1:53 2/5Jockey: C Peak
1918War Cloud1:53 3/5Jockey: Johnny Loftus
1917Kalitan1:54 2/5Jockey: E Haynes
1916Damrosch1:54 4/5Jockey: Linus McAtee
1915Rhine Maiden1:58Jockey: Douglas Hoffman
1914Holiday1:53 4/5Jockey: A Schuttinger
1913Buskin1:53 2/5Jockey: J Butwell
1912Colonel Holoway1:56 3/5Jockey: C Turner
1911Watervale1:51Jockey: E Dugan
1910Layminster1:40 3/5Jockey: R Estep
1909Effendi1:39 4/5Jockey: Willie Doyle
1908Royal Tourist1:46 2/5Jockey: E Dugan
1907Don Enrique1:45 2/5Jockey: G Mountain
1906Whimsical1:45Jockey: Walter Miller
1905Cairngorm1:45 4/5Jockey: W Davis
1904Bryn Mawr1:44 1/5Jockey: E Hildebrand
1903Flocarline1:44 4/5Jockey: W Gannon
1902Old England1:45 4/5Jockey: L Jackson
1901The Parader1:47 1/5Jockey: F Landry
1900Hindus1:48 2/5Jockey: H Spencer
1899Half Time1:47Jockey: R Clawson
1898Sly Fox1:49 3/5Jockey: C W Simms
1897Paul Kauvar1:51 1/4Jockey: C Thorpe
1896Margrave1:51Jockey: H Griffin
1895Belmar1:50 1/2Jockey: Fred Taral
1894Assignee1:49 1/4Jockey: Fred Taral
1890Montague2:36 3/4Jockey: W Martin
1889Buddhist2:17 1/2Jockey: W Anderson
1888Refund2:49Jockey: F Littlefield
1887Dunboyne2:39 1/2Jockey: W Donohue
1886The Bard2:45Jockey: S Fischer
1885Tecumseh2:49Jockey: Jim McLaughlin
1884Knight of Ellerslie2:39 1/2Jockey: S Fischer
1883Jacobus2:42 1/2Jockey: G Barbee
1882Vanguard2:44 1/2Jockey: T Costello
1881Saunterer2:40 1/2Jockey: T Costello
1880Grenada2:40 1/2Jockey: L Hughes
1879Harold2:40 1/2Jockey: L Hughes
1878Duke of Magenta2:41 3/4Jockey: C Holloway
1877Cloverbrook2:45 1/2Jockey: C Holloway
1876Shirley2:44 3/4Jockey: G Barbee
1875Tom Ochiltree2:43 1/2Jockey: L Hughes
1874Culpepper2:56 1/2Jockey: W Donohue
1873Survivor2:43Jockey: G Barbee