Who Won the Tony Award for Best Choreography?

Tony Award for Best Choreography

From "Brigadoon" in 1947 to "Hamilton" in 2016, the Tony Awards have awarded excellence in choreography in musical theatre throughout the years.

Bob Fosse has the most Tony Awards for Choreography to date with eight total. He has won the Tony for Best Choreography for shows such as Damn Yankees, Sweet Charity, and Pippin.

1972 Michael Bennet ("Follies")  
Other Nominees: Grease; Two Gentlemen Of Verona
1971 Donald Saddler ("No No Nanette")  
Other Nominees: Company; The Rothschilds
1970 Ron Field ("Applause")  
Other Nominees: Coco; Billy; Purlie
1969 Joe Layton ("George M!")  
Other Nominees: Canterbury Tales; Zorba; Promises Promises
1968 Gower Champion ("The Happy Time")  
Other Nominees: Henry Sweet Henry; Hallelujah Baby!; Illya Darling
1967 Ron Field ("Cabaret")  
Other Nominees: A Joyful Noise; Walking Happy; Annie Get Your Gun; The Apple Tree
1966 Bob Fosse ("Sweet Charity")  
Other Nominees: Man of La Mancha; Skyscraper; Mame
1965 Jerome Robbins ("Fiddler On The Roof")  
Other Nominees: Bajour; Golden Boy; Half A Sixpence
1964 Gower Champion ("Hello Dolly")  
Other Nominees: High Spirits; Funny Girl; Anyone Can Whistle
1963 Bob Fosse ("Little Me")  
Other Nominees: Bravo Giovanni
1962 Joe Layton ("No Strings")  
Other Nominees: Kwamina; Subways Are for Sleeping; The Happiest Girl In the World
1961 Gower Champion ("Bye Bye Birdie")  
Other Nominees: Irma La Douce
1960 Michael Kidd ("Destry Rides Again")  
Other Nominees: Fiorello!; Greenwillow; Happy Town; Take Me Along
1959 Bob Fosse ("Redhead")  
Other Nominees: Goldilocks; Flower Drum Song; Whoop-Up
1958 Jerome Robbins ("West Side Story")  
Other Nominees: New Girl In Town; The Music Man
1957 Michael Kidd ("Li'l Abner")  
Other Nominees: My Fair Lady; The Most Happy Fella; Bells Are Ringing
1956 Bob Fosse ("Damn Yankees")  
Other Nominees: The Vamp; Phoenix 55/Pipe Dream; Red Roses For Me
1955 Bob Fosse ("The Pajama Game")  
1954 Michael Kidd ("Can-Can")  
1953 Donald Saddler ("Wonderful Town")  
1952 Robert Alton ("Pal Joey")  
1951 Michael Kidd ("Guys and Dolls")  
1950 Helen Tamiris ("Touch and Go")  
1949 Gower Champion ("Lend An Ear")  
1948 Jerome Robbins ("High Button Shoes")  
1947 Agnes de Mille ("Brigadoon")  
Other Nominees: Finian's Rainbow

 

Year
2017 Bandstand Andy Blankenbuehler Bandstand
2016 Hamilton Andy Blankenbuehler Hamilton
2015 An American In Paris Christopher Wheeldon An American In Paris
2014 After Midnight Warren Carlyle After Midnight
2013 Kinky Boots Jerry Mitchell Kinky Boots
2012 Newsies Christopher Gattelli Newsies
2011 Anything Goes Kathleen Marshall Anything Goes
2010 Fela! Bill T. Jones Fela!
2009 Billy Elliot The Musical Peter Darling Billy Elliot The Musical
2008 In The Heights Andy Blankenbuehler In The Heights
2007 Spring Awakening Bill T. Jones Spring Awakening
2006 The Pajama Game Kathleen Marshall The Pajama Game
2005 La Cage aux Folles Jerry Mitchell La Cage aux Folles
2004 Wonderful Town Kathleen Marshall Wonderful Town
2003 Movin' Out Twyla Tharp Movin' Out
2002 Thoroughly Modern Millie Rob Ashford Thoroughly Modern Millie
2001 The Producers Susan Stroman The Producers
2000 Contact Susan Stroman Contact
1999 Swan Lake Matthew Bourne Swan Lake
1998 The Lion King Garth Fagan The Lion King
1997 Chicago Ann Reinking Chicago
1996 Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk Savion Glover Bring in 'da Noise, Bring in 'da Funk
1995 Show Boat Susan Stroman Show Boat
1994 Carousel Kenneth MacMillan Carousel
1993 The Who's Tommy Wayne Cilento The Who's Tommy
1992 Crazy For You Susan Stroman Crazy For You
1991 The Will Rogers Follies Tommy Tune The Will Rogers Follies
1990 Grand Hotel Tommy Tune Grand Hotel
1989 Black And Blue Cholly Atkins, Henry LeTang, Frankie Manning & Fayard Nicholas Black And Blue
1988 Anything Goes Michael Smuin Anything Goes
1987 Me And My Girl Gillian Gregory Me And My Girl
1986 Big Deal Bob Fosse Big Deal
1985 No Award
1984 The Tap Dance Kid Danny Daniels The Tap Dance Kid
1983 My One And Only Tommy Tune & Thommie Walsh My One And Only
1982 Dreamgirls Michael Bennett & Michael Peters Dreamgirls
1981 42nd Street Gower Champion 42nd Street
1980 A Day In Hollywood / A Night In The Ukraine Tommy Tune & Thommie Walsh A Day In Hollywood / A Night In The Ukraine
1979 Ballroom Michael Bennett & Bob Avian Ballroom
1978 Dancin' Bob Fosse Dancin'
1977 Annie Peter Gennaro Annie
1976 A Chorus Line Michael Bennet & Bob Avian A Chorus Line
1975 The Wiz George Faison The Wiz
1974 Seesaw Michael Bennett Seesaw
1973 Pippin Bob Fosse Pippin