Who Won the Tony Award for Featured Actor in a Musical?

Tony Award for Featured Actor in a Musical

From David Wayne ("Finian's Rainbow") in 1947 to Daveed Diggs ("Hamilton") in 2016, the Tony Awards have awarded the Best Featured Actor in a Musical award throughout the years.

The Best Featured Actor in a Musical Tony Award is for a non-starring actor in a musical. Hinton Battle has won the Tony for Featured Actor in a Musical three times, most recently for Miss Saigon in 1991.

2000 Boyd Gaines ("Contact")  
Other Nominees: Michael Berresse (Kiss Me Kate); Stephen Spinella (James Joyce's The Dead); Lee Wilkof (Kiss Me Kate); Michael Mulheren (Kiss Me Kate)
1999 Roger Bart ("You're A Good Man Charlie Brown")  
Other Nominees: Desmond Richardson (Fosse); Ron Taylor (It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues); Scott Wise (Fosse)
1998 Ron Rifkin ("Cabaret")  
Other Nominees: Gregg Edelman (1776); John McMartin (High Society); Samuel E Wright (The Lion King)
1997 Chuck Cooper ("The Life")  
Other Nominees: Joel Blum (Steel Pier); Andre De Shields (Play On!); Sam Harris (The Life)
1996 Wilson Jermaine Heredia ("Rent")  
Other Nominees: Lewis J Stadlen (A Funny Thing Happened On the Way to the Forum); Brett Tabisel (Big The Musical); Scott Wise (State Fair)
1995 George Hearn ("Sunset Boulevard")  
Other Nominees: Michel Bell (Show Boat); Joel Blum (Show Boat); Victor Trent Cook (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
1994 Jarrod Emick ("Damn Yankees")  
Other Nominees: Tom Aldredge (Passion); Gary Beach (Beauty and the Beast); Jonathan Freeman (She Loves Me)
1993 Anthony Crivello ("Kiss of the Spider Woman The Musical")  
Other Nominees: Michael Cerveris (The Who's Tommy); Gregg Edelman (Anna Karenina); Paul Kandel (The Who's Tommy)
1992 Scott Waara ("The Most Happy Fella")  
Other Nominees: Bruce Adler (Crazy For You); Keith David (Jelly's Last Jam); Jonathan Kaplan (Falsettos)
1991 Hinton Battle ("Miss Saigon")  
Other Nominees: Bruce Adler (Those Were the Days); Gregg Burge (Oh Kay!); Willy Falk (Miss Saigon)
1990 Michael Jeter ("Grand Hotel The Musical")  
Other Nominees: Rene Auberjonois (City of Angels); Kevin Colson (Aspects of Love); Jonathan Hadary (Gypsy)
1989 Scott Wise ("Jerome Robbins' Broadway")  
Other Nominees: Bunny Briggs (Black and Blue); Savion Glover (Black and Blue); Scott Wentworth (Welcome To the Club)
1988 Bill McCutcheon ("Anything Goes")  
Other Nominees: Anthony Heald (Anything Goes); Werner Klemperer (Cabaret); Robert Westenberg (Into the Wood)
1987 Michael Maguire ("Les Miserables")  
Other Nominees: George S Irving (Me and My Girl); Timothy Jerome (Me and My Girl); Robert Torti (Starlight Express)
1986 Michael Rupert ("Sweet Charity")  
Other Nominees: Christopher d'Amboise (Song and Dance); John Herrera (The Mystery of Edwin Drood); Howard McGillin (The Mystery of Edwin Drood)
1985 Ron Richardson ("Big River")  
Other Nominees: Rene Auberjonois (Big River); Daniel H Jenkins (Big River); Kurt Knudson (Take Me Along)
1984 Hinton Battle ("The Tap Dance Kid")  
Other Nominees: Stephen Geoffreys (The Human Comedy); Todd Graff (Baby); Samuel E Wright (The Tap Dance Kid)
1983 Charles Honi Coles ("My One and Only")  
Other Nominees: Harry Groener (Cats); Stephen Hanan (Cats); Lara Teeter (On Your Toes)
1982 Cleavant Derricks ("Dreamgirls")  
Other Nominees: Obba Babtunde (Dreamgirls); David Alan Grier (The First); Bill Hutton (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
1981 Hinton Battle ("Sophisticated Ladies")  
Other Nominees: Tony Azito (The Pirates of Penzance); Lee Roy Reams (42nd Street); Paxton Whitehead (Camelot)
1980 Mandy Patinkin ("Evita")  
Other Nominees: David Garrison (A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine); Harry Groener (Oklahoma); Bob Gunton (Evita)
1979 Henderson Forsythe ("The Best Little Whorehouse In Texas")  
Other Nominees: Richard Cox (Platinum); Gregory Hines (Eubie!); Ron Holgate (The Grand Tour)
1978 Kevin Kline ("On The Twentieth Century")  
Other Nominees: Steven Boockvor (Working); Wayne Cilento (Dancin); Rex Everhart (Working)
1977 Lenny Baker ("I Love My Wife")  
Other Nominees: David Kernan (Side By Side by Sondheim); Larry Marshall (Porgy and Bess); Ned Sherrin (Side By Side by Sondheim)
1976 Sammy Williams ("A Chorus Line")  
Other Nominees: Robert LuPone (A Chorus Line); Charles Repole (Very Good Eddie); Isao Sato (Pacific Overtures)
1975 Ted Ross ("The Wiz")  
Other Nominees: Tom Aldredge (Where's Charley?); John Bottoms (Dance With Me); Douglas Henning (The Magic Show); Gilbert Price (The Night That Made America Famous); Richard B Shull (Goodtime Charley)
1974 Tommy Tune ("Seesaw")  
Other Nominees: Mark Baker (Candide); Ralph Carter (Raisin)
1973 George S Irving ("Irene")  
Other Nominees: Laurence Guittard (A Little Night Music); Avon Long (Don't Play Us Cheap); Gilbert Price (Lost In the Stars)
1972 Larry Blyden ("A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum")  
Other Nominees: Timothy Myers (Grease); Gene Nelson (Follies); Ben Vereen (Jesus Chris Superstar)
1971 Keene Curtis ("The Rothschilds")  
Other Nominees: Charles Kimbrough (Company); Walter Willison (Two By Two)
1970 Rene Auberjonois ("Coco")  
Other Nominees: Brandon Maggart (Applause); George Rose (Coco)
1969 Ronald Holgate ("1776")  
Other Nominees: A Larry Haine (Promises Promises); Edward Winter (Promises Promises)
1968 Hiram Sherman ("How Now Dow Jones")  
Other Nominees: Scott Jacoby (Golden Rainbow); Nikos Kourkoulos (Illya Darling); Mike Rupert (The Happy Time)
1967 Joel Grey ("Cabaret")  
Other Nominees: Leon Bibb (A Hand Is On the Gate); Gordon Dilworth (Walking Happy); Edward Winter (Cabaret)
1966 Frankie Michaels ("Mame")  
Other Nominees: Roy Castle (Pickwick); John McMartin (Sweet Charity); Michael O'Sullivan (Superman)
1965 Victor Spinetti ("Oh What A Lovely War")  
Other Nominees: Jack Cassidy (Fade Out Fade In); James Grout (Half A Sixpence); Jerry Orbach (Guys and Dolls)
1964 Jack Cassidy ("She Loves Me")  
Other Nominees: Will Geer (110 In the Shade); Danny Meehan (Funny Girl); Charles Nelson Reilly (Hello Dolly)
1963 David Burns ("A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum")  
Other Nominees: Jack Gilford (A Funny Thing Happened On the Way To The Forum); David Jones (Oliver!); Swen Swenson (Little Me)
1962 Charles Nelson Reilly ("How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying")  
Other Nominees: Orson Bean (Subways Are For Sleeping); Severn Darden (From the Second City); Pierre Olaf (Carnival)
1961 Dick Van Dyke ("Bye Bye Birdie")  
Other Nominees: Clive Revill (Irma La Douce); Dick Gautier (Bye Bye Birdie); Ron Husmann (Tenderloin)
1960 Tom Bosley ("Fiorello!")  
Other Nominees: Theodore Bikel (The Sound of Music); Kurt Kasznar (The Sound of Music); Howard Da Silva (Fiorello!); Jack Klugman (Gypsy)
1959 Russell Nype ("Goldilocks")  
Other Nominees: Leonard Stone (Redhead)
1958 David Burns ("The Music Man")  
Other Nominees: Ossie Davis (Jamaica); Cameron Prud'homme (New Girl In Town); Iggie Wolfington (The Music Man)
1957 Sydney Chaplin ("Bells Are Ringing")  
Other Nominees: Robert Coote (My Fair Lady); Stanley Holloway (My Fair Lady)
1956 Russ Brown ("Damn Yankees")  
Other Nominees: Mike Kellin (Pipe Dream); Will Mahoney (Finian's Rainbow); Scott Merrill (The Threepenny Opera)
1955 Cyril Ritchard ("Peter Pan")  
1954 Harry Belafonte ("John Murray Anderson's Almanac")  
1953 Hiram Sherman ("Two's Company")  
1952 Yul Brynner ("The King and I")  
1951 Russell Nype ("Call Me Madam")  
1950 Myron McCormick ("South Pacific")  
1949 NO AWARD 
1948 NO AWARD 
1947 David Wayne ("Finian's Rainbow")  

 

Year
2016 Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)
Hamilton
2015 Christian Borle (Something Rotten!)
Something Rotten!
2014 James Monroe Iglehart (Aladdin)
Aladdin
2013 Gabriel Ebert (Matilda The Musical)
Matilda The Musical
2012 Michael McGrath (Nice Work If You Can Get It)
Nice Work If You Can Get It
2011 John Larroquette (How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying)
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
2010 Levi Kreis (Million Dollar Quartet)
Million Dollar Quartet
2009 Gregory Jbara (Billy Elliot The Musical)
Billy Elliot The Musical
2008 Boyd Gaines (Gypsy)
Gypsy
2007 John Gallagher, Jr. (Spring Awakening)
Spring Awakening
2006 Christian Hoff (Jersey Boys)
Jersey Boys
2005 Dan Fogler (The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
2004 Michael Cerveris (Assassins)
Assassins