Who Won the Tony Award for Featured Actress in a Musical?

Tony Award for Featured Actress in a Musical

From Juanita Hall ("South Pacific") in 1950 to Renée Elise Goldsberry ("Hamilton") in 2016, the Tony Awards have awarded the Best Featured Actress in a Musical award throughout the years.

The Best Featured Actress in a Musical Tony Award is for a non-starring actress in a musical. Audra McDonald has won the award twice for "Ragtime" in 1998 and for "Carousel" in 1994.

2003 Jane Krakowski ("Nine")  
Other Nominees: Tammy Blanchard (Gypsy); Mary Stuart Masterson (Nine); Chita Rivera (Nine); Ashley Tuttle (Movin' Out)
2002 Harriet Harris ("Thoroughly Modern Millie")  
Other Nominees: Andrea Martin (Oklahoma!); Judy Kaye (Mamma Mia!); Laura Benanti (Into the Woods); Spencer Kayden (Urinetown The Musical)
2001 Cady Huffman ("The Producers")  
Other Nominees: Polly Bergen (Follies); Kathleen Freeman (The Full Monty); Kate Levering (42nd Street); Mary Testa (42nd Street)
2000 Karen Ziemba ("Contact")  
Other Nominees: Laura Benanti (Swing!); Ann Hampton Callaway (Swing!); Eartha Kitt (The Wild Party); Deborah Yates (Contact)
1999 Kristin Chenoweth ("You're A Good Man Charlie Brown")  
Other Nominees: Gretha Boston (It Ain't Nothin' But The Blues); Valarie Pettiford (Fosse); Mary Testa (On the Town)
1998 Audra McDonald ("Ragtime")  
Other Nominees: Anna Kendrick (High Society); Tsidii Le Loka (The Lion King); Mary Louise Wilson (Cabaret)
1997 Lillias White ("The Life")  
Other Nominees: Marcia Lewis (Chicago); Andrea Martin (Candide); Debra Monk (Steel Pier)
1996 Ann Duquesnay ("Bring In 'Da Noise/Bring In 'Da Funk")  
Other Nominees: Joohee Choi (The King And I); Veanne Cox (Company); Idina Menzel (Rent)
1995 Gretha Boston ("Show Boat")  
Other Nominees: Branda Braxton (Smokey Joe's Cafe); BJ Crosby (Smokey Joe's Cafe); DeLee Lively (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
1994 Audra Ann McDonald ("Carousel")  
Other Nominees: Marcia Lewis (Grease); Sally Mayes (She Loves Me); Marin Mazzie (Passion)
1993 Andrea Martin ("My Favorite Year")  
Other Nominees: Jan Graveson (Blood Brothers); Lainie Kazan (My Favorite Year); Marcia Mitzman (The Who's Tommy)
1992 Tonya Pinkins ("Jelly's Last Jam")  
Other Nominees: Liz Larson (The Most Happy Fella); Vivian Reed (The High Rollers Social and Pleasure Club); Barbara Walsh (Falsettos)
1991 Daisy Eagan ("The Secret Garden")  
Other Nominees: Alison Fraser (The Secret Garden); Cady Huffman (The Will Rogers Follies); La Chanze (Once On This Island)
1990 Randy Graff ("City of Angels")  
Other Nominees: Jane Krakowski (Grand Hotel The Musical); Kathleen Rowe McAllen (Aspects of Love); Crista Moore (Gypsy)
1989 Debbie Shapiro ("Jerome Robbins' Broadway")  
Other Nominees: Jane Lanier (Jerome Robbins' Broadway); Faith Prince (Jerome Robbins' Broadway); Julie Wilson (Legs Diamond)
1988 Judy Kaye ("The Phantom Of The Opera")  
Other Nominees: Leleti Khumalo (Sarafina!); Alyson Reid (Cabaret); Regina Resnik (Cabaret)
1987 Frances Ruffelle ("Les Miserables")  
Other Nominees: Jane Connell (Me and My Girl); Judy Kuhn (Les Miserables); Jane Summerhays (Me and My Girl)
1986 Bebe Neuwirth ("Sweet Charity")  
Other Nominees: Patti Cohenour (The Mystery of Edwin Drood); Jana Schneider (The Mystery of Edwin Drood); Elisabeth Welch (Jerome Kern Goes To Hollywood)
1985 Leilani Jones ("Grind")  
Other Nominees: Evalyn Baron (Quilters); Mary Beth Peil (The King And I); Lenka Peterson (Quilters)
1984 Lila Kedrova ("Zorba")  
Other Nominees: Martine Allard (The Tap Dance Kid); Liz Callaway (Baby); Dana Ivey (Sunday In the Park With George)
1983 Betty Buckley ("Cats")  
Other Nominees: Christine Andreas (On Your Toes); Karla Burns (Show Boat); Denny Dillon (My One and Only)
1982 Liliane Montevecchi ("Nine")  
Other Nominees: Karen Akers (Nine); Laurie Beechman (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat); Anita Morris (Nine)
1981 Marilyn Cooper ("Woman of the Year")  
Other Nominees: Phyllis Hyman (Sophisticated Ladies); Wanda Richert (42nd Street); Lynne Thigpen (Tintypes)
1980 Priscilla Lopez ("A Day In Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine")  
Other Nominees: Debbie Allen (West Side Story); Glenn Close (Barnum); Josie de Guzman (West Side Story)
1979 Carlin Glynn ("The Best Little Whorehouse In Texas")  
Other Nominees: Joan Ellis (The Best Little Whorehouse In Texas); Millicent Martin (King of Hearts); Maxine Sullivan (My Old Friends)
1978 Nell Carter ("Ain't Misbehavin'")  
Other Nominees: Imogene Coca (On the Twentieth Century); Ann Reinking (Dancin'); Charlaine Woodard (Ain't Misbehavin')
1977 Delores Hall ("Your Arm's Too Short To Box With God")  
Other Nominees: Ellen Green (Threepenny Opera); Millicent Martin (Side By Side by Sondheim); Julie N McKenzie (Side By Side by Sondheim)
1976 Carole Bishop ("A Chorus Line")  
Other Nominees: Priscilla Lopez (A Chorus Line); Patti Lupone (The Robber Bridegroom); Virginia Seidel (Very Good Eddie)
1975 Dee Dee Bridgewater ("The Wiz")  
Other Nominees: Susan Browning (Goodtime Charley); Zan Charisse (Gypsy); Taina Elg (Where's Charley?); Kelly Garrett (The Night That Made America Famous); Donna Theodore (Shenandoah)
1974 Janie Sell ("Over Here!")  
Other Nominees: Leigh Berry (Cyrano); Maureen Brennan (Candide); June Gable (Candide); Ernestine Jackson (Raisin)
1973 Patricia Elliott ("A Little Night Music")  
Other Nominees: Hermione Gingold (A Little Night Music); Patsy Kelly (Irene); Irene Ryan (Pippin)
1972 Linda Hopkins ("Inner City")  
Other Nominees: Adrienne Barbeau (Grease); Bernadette Peters (On the Town); Beatrice Winde (Ain't Supposed To Die A Natural Death)
1971 Patsy Kelly ("No No Nanette")  
Other Nominees: Barbara Barrie (Company); Pamela Myers (Company)
1970 Melba Moore ("Purlie")  
Other Nominees: Bonnie Franklin (Applause); Penny Fuller (Applause); Melissa Hart (Georgy)
1969 Marian Mercer ("Promises Promises")  
Other Nominees: Sandy Duncan (Canterbury Tales); Lorraine Serabian (Zorba); Virginia Vestoff (1776)
1968 Lillian Hayman ("Hallelujah Baby!")  
Other Nominees: Geula Gill (The Grand Music Hall of Israel); Julie Gregg (The Happy Time); Alice Playten (Henry Sweet Henry)
1967 Peg Murray ("Cabaret")  
Other Nominees: Leland Palmer (A Joyful Noise); Josephine Premice (A Hand Is On The Gate); Susan Watson (A Joyful Noise)
1966 Beatrice Arthur ("Mame")  
Other Nominees: Helen Gallagher (Sweet Charity); Patricia Marand (Superman); Charlotte Rae (Pickwick)
1965 Maria Karnilova ("Fiddler On The Roof")  
Other Nominees: Luba Lisa (I Had A Bell); Carrie Nye (Half a Sixpence); Barbara Windsor (Oh What A Lovely War)
1964 Tessie O'Shea ("The Girl Who Came To Supper")  
Other Nominees: Julienne Marie (Foxy); Kay Medford (Funny Girl); Louise Troy (High Spirits)
1963 Anna Quayle ("Stop the World - I Want To Get Off")  
Other Nominees: Ruth Kobart (A Funny Thing Happened On the Way To The Forum); Virginia Martin (Little Me); Louise Troy (Tovarich)
1962 Phyllis Newman ("Subways Are for Sleeping")  
Other Nominees: Elizabeth Allen (The Gay Life); Barbara Harris (From the Second City); Barbra Streisand (I Can Get It For You Wholesale)
1961 Tammy Grimes ("The Unsinkable Molly Brown")  
Other Nominees: Nancy Dussault (Do Re Mi); Chita Rivera (Bye Bye Birdie)
1960 NO AWARD 
1959 Pat Stanley ("Goldilocks")  
Other Nominees: Julienne Marie (Whoop-Up)
1958 Barbara Cook ("The Music Man")  
Other Nominees: Susan Johnson (Oh Captain); Carol Lawrence (West Side Story); Jacquelyn McKeever (Oh Captain); Josephine Premice (Jamaica)
1957 Edith Adams ("Li'l Abner")  
Other Nominees: Virginia Gibson (Happy Hunting); Irra Petina (Candide); Jo Sullivan (The Most Happy Fella)
1956 Lotte Lenya ("The Threepenny Opera")  
Other Nominees: Rae Allen (Damn Yankees); Pat Carroll (Catch a Star); Judy Tyler (Pipe Dream)
1955 Carol Haney ("The Pajama Game")  
1954 Gwen Verdon ("Can-Can")  
1953 Sheila Bond ("Wish You Were Here")  
1952 Helen Gallagher ("Pal Joey")  
1951 Isabel Bigley ("Guys and Dolls")  
1950 Juanita Hall ("South Pacific")  

 

Year
2016 Renée Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)
Hamilton
2015 Ruthie Ann Miles (The King And I)
The King And I
2014 Lena Hall (Hedwig And The Angry Inch)
Hedwig And The Angry Inch
2013 Andrea Martin (Pippin)
Pippin
2012 Judy Kaye (Nice Work If You Can Get It)
Nice Work If You Can Get It
2011 Nikki M. James (The Book Of Mormon)
The Book Of Mormon
2010 Katie Finneran (Promises, Promises)
Promises, Promises
2009 Karen Olivo (West Side Story)
West Side Story
2008 Laura Benanti (Gypsy)
Gypsy
2007 Mary Louise Wilson (Grey Gardens)
Grey Gardens
2006 Beth Leavel (The Drowsy Chaperone)
The Drowsy Chaperone
2005 Sara Ramirez (Monty Python's Spamalot)
Monty Python's Spamalot
2004 Anika Noni Rose (Caroline, Or Change)
Caroline, Or Change